1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He walks and I swim."

"He walks and I swim."

Translation:Hij loopt en ik zwem.

August 21, 2014

10 Comments


keshanu

Isn't "Hij wandelt en ik zwem" just as good?


melissakos

I also put that. Also isnt lopen to run?


keshanu

It can both either walk or run usually, at least, I think.


Kai_E.

"Hij wandelt..." is accepted now. "lopen" mainly means "to walk" in standard Dutch when it comes to a person or animal moving with legs. "hardlopen" or "rennen" mean "to run".


Andy.Linde

I assume that in Dutch, "ik" is not always capitalised the same way that "I" is in English?


Kai_E.

Yes, there are no special rules for capitalizing "ik". It only gets capitalized at the beginning of a sentence.


egazf

hi, can anybody help me. I still difficult to figuring when to using "t" at the end of the word and when is not. For example, kook vs kookt, loop vs loopt, zwem vs zwemt, etc. *I'm sorry if my examples aren't accurate


melissakos

The 't' goes at the end of the verb on the 2nd and 3rd singular person. Example, hij zwemt, je zwemt. It is omitted though when in a question and along with 'je': Zwem je?


RamendraSi12

I think even with question t remains apart from some exception for e.g zwemt hij? But with jij we dont use t while making question zwem je?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.