Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He walks and I swim."

Translation:Hij loopt en ik zwem.

4 years ago

10 Comments


keshanu

Isn't "Hij wandelt en ik zwem" just as good?

3 years ago

melissakos

I also put that. Also isnt lopen to run?

3 years ago

keshanu

It can both either walk or run usually, at least, I think.

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"Hij wandelt..." is accepted now. "lopen" mainly means "to walk" in standard Dutch when it comes to a person or animal moving with legs. "hardlopen" or "rennen" mean "to run".

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

I assume that in Dutch, "ik" is not always capitalised the same way that "I" is in English?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes, there are no special rules for capitalizing "ik". It only gets capitalized at the beginning of a sentence.

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Thanks :)

3 years ago

egazf
egazf

hi, can anybody help me. I still difficult to figuring when to using "t" at the end of the word and when is not. For example, kook vs kookt, loop vs loopt, zwem vs zwemt, etc. *I'm sorry if my examples aren't accurate

3 years ago

melissakos

The 't' goes at the end of the verb on the 2nd and 3rd singular person. Example, hij zwemt, je zwemt. It is omitted though when in a question and along with 'je': Zwem je?

3 years ago

RamendraSi12

I think even with question t remains apart from some exception for e.g zwemt hij? But with jij we dont use t while making question zwem je?

11 months ago