"Whose is the soap?"

Translation:Di chi è il sapone?

5 years ago

18 Comments


ziggKogg

Please explain, what does this mean?

5 years ago

italikaren

whose = who owns? , so "who does this soap belong to?". In italian, di chi means "of whom", so another way to ask would be "this is the soap of whom". but it's not really said in this way (in english).

5 years ago

ziggKogg

Exactly in English it is Whose soap is this?

5 years ago

TheGandalf

It can also be "Whose is the soap?" but not in regular modern conversation. Plus "this" isn't in the original, so I'm not quite sure you can insert it and keep the same meaning.

5 years ago

ziggKogg

True, I was going for common conversation.

5 years ago

mrnk

Italian speakers, is it correct to say "Il sapone e de chi?"

5 years ago

marziotta

As with English, we tend to say interrogative pronouns/expressions at the beginning of the sentence.

Hence "Di chi è il sapone?"

Would you say in English "The soap is whose?"

4 years ago

kenan820

We would if we wanted to emphasize "whose".

This soap is Cher's. This soap is whose?!?

4 years ago

Verbundo

Is it wrong to say: "A chi appartiene il sapone?"

4 years ago

marziotta

No. I can add the translation. :)

4 years ago

ryhab6

can we say ' a chi e il sapone''

1 year ago

ClydeHapp

Fractured. but correct, English.

Italian speakers: how would you translate, "Whose soap is this?"

1 year ago

AR_Elsherbiny

It doesn't sound like natural English or proper grammar

1 year ago

YannickSchroer

Should "A chi appartiene il sapone" be considered correct or wrong?

9 months ago

PliLopes

why is "Di chi è lo sapone" wrong? What does "Lo" even mean?

5 years ago

jcvb008

We use the article "lo" for singular nouns that start with "z" , "s+consonant" , "gn" otherwise use il or la according to gender.

5 years ago

anagbas

We didnt learn this kind of question yet. Why to put it then?

4 years ago

JenLovesSpanish

English should say WHOSE SOAP IS IT?

4 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.