1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Whose is the soap?"

"Whose is the soap?"

Translation:Di chi è il sapone?

May 22, 2013

18 Comments


ziggKogg

Please explain, what does this mean?


italikaren

whose = who owns? , so "who does this soap belong to?". In italian, di chi means "of whom", so another way to ask would be "this is the soap of whom". but it's not really said in this way (in english).


ziggKogg

Exactly in English it is Whose soap is this?


LisaKropp

Grazie! That was very helpful.


mrnk

Italian speakers, is it correct to say "Il sapone e de chi?"


marziotta

As with English, we tend to say interrogative pronouns/expressions at the beginning of the sentence.

Hence "Di chi è il sapone?"

Would you say in English "The soap is whose?"


kenan820

We would if we wanted to emphasize "whose".

This soap is Cher's. This soap is whose?!?


anagbas

We didnt learn this kind of question yet. Why to put it then?


Verbundo

Is it wrong to say: "A chi appartiene il sapone?"


marziotta

No. I can add the translation. :)


ryhab6

can we say ' a chi e il sapone''


JenLovesSpanish

English should say WHOSE SOAP IS IT?


ClydeHapp

Fractured. but correct, English.

Italian speakers: how would you translate, "Whose soap is this?"


AR_Elsherbiny

It doesn't sound like natural English or proper grammar


YannickSchroer

Should "A chi appartiene il sapone" be considered correct or wrong?


Nelly554339

Bad English translation...


Chantal28

Shouldn't it be : Whose soap is it?


judycucin

Stupid English sentence!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.