"Whose is the soap?"

Translation:Di chi è il sapone?

May 22, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ziggKogg

Please explain, what does this mean?


italikaren

whose = who owns? , so "who does this soap belong to?". In italian, di chi means "of whom", so another way to ask would be "this is the soap of whom". but it's not really said in this way (in english).


ziggKogg

Exactly in English it is Whose soap is this?


LisaKropp

Grazie! That was very helpful.


JenLovesSpanish

English should say WHOSE SOAP IS IT?


Chantal28

Shouldn't it be : Whose soap is it?


mrnk

Italian speakers, is it correct to say "Il sapone e de chi?"


marziotta

As with English, we tend to say interrogative pronouns/expressions at the beginning of the sentence.

Hence "Di chi è il sapone?"

Would you say in English "The soap is whose?"


kenan820

We would if we wanted to emphasize "whose".

This soap is Cher's. This soap is whose?!?


Verbundo

Is it wrong to say: "A chi appartiene il sapone?"


marziotta

No. I can add the translation. :)


ryhab6

can we say ' a chi e il sapone''


AR_Elsherbiny

It doesn't sound like natural English or proper grammar


Nellycha554339

Bad English translation...


anagbas

We didnt learn this kind of question yet. Why to put it then?


linguologu

Maybe to learn it, which is the whole point of this application.


PliLopes

why is "Di chi è lo sapone" wrong? What does "Lo" even mean?


jcvb008

We use the article "lo" for singular nouns that start with "z" , "s+consonant" , "gn" otherwise use il or la according to gender.


ClydeHapp

Fractured. but correct, English.

Italian speakers: how would you translate, "Whose soap is this?"


YannickSchroer

Should "A chi appartiene il sapone" be considered correct or wrong?


judycucin

Stupid English sentence!


Colleen355423

For grammatical perfection, it should be, "To whom does the soap belong?"


Hanna288831

I cheated,and looked this up in Reverso, where the answer was “di cui” instead of “di chi”. Is “di cui” wrong?


EmmaW-LDN

'Whose is the soap' is terrible English. No one would ask this. Whose soap is this? To whom does this soap belong?


Akash555

I am sure I will forget my English grammar after learning Italian


Peter787755

"Whose is the soap"?????? Looks like the writers at Duolingo should take an English course from Babbel.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.