Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esos pájaros no son negros."

Translation:Those birds are not black.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Uessian
Uessian

But I thought that eso was nuetral, and that ese was masculine?

4 years ago

red.phoenix

I got this from this link http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/demonstrative_adjectives.htm (posted by someone about another question).

Here is what it says about masculine demonstrative adjectives

singular masculine este (this) ese (that) aquel (that)

plural masculine estos (these) esos (those)

Pattern I got: singulars have the "e" while plurals have the "o"

I also found this site helpful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

4 years ago

sekilobyte

Eso (that) and Esos (those) = Demonstrative Pronouns (not followed by noun) Ese/Esa (that) and Esos/Esas (those) = Demonstrative Adjectives (followed by noun)

That's what I know. Correct me if I'm wrong!

4 years ago

Chester88580

I'll try and keep this answer to your specific question because a person could ramble on forever on this subject. Esos is used here because its the plural and masculine form of "ese". pajaros is plural and masculine. You talk about "eso" or "esto" you are talking about abstract thought or a thing. Eso and Esto have no plural or "sex" forms.

3 years ago

AndreRosa2
AndreRosa2

I had a similar issue with the demonstrative adjectives in Portuguese. And I strongly believe that what I am about to say should be accepted! They corrected that in Portuguese.

  • Este/Esta = This
  • Estos/Estas = These

  • Ese/Esa = This OR That (interchangeable)

  • Esos/Esas = These OR Those (interchangeable)

  • Aquel/Aquela = That

  • Aquellos/Aquellas = Those

I am a native Portuguese speaker and Fluent in English (lived 7 years in the UK). I say this because of my own experience with both Languages. Since Spanish is very similar to Portuguese, I strongly believe in what I suggested.

What do you think?

3 years ago

homefire

Wait a minute! A few sentences ago, I was counted wrong because I used eso to describe a masculine noun. Someone in the comments said that eso was neutral and ese was masculine. Now I get to this one, and it doesn't match that. Very confused!

4 years ago

Chester88580

I'll try and keep this answer to your specific question because a person could ramble on forever on this subject. Esos is used here because its the plural and masculine form of "ese". pajaros is plural and masculine. You talk about "eso" or "esto" you are talking about abstract thought or a thing. Eso and Esto have no plural or "sex" forms.

3 years ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

I thought "esos" was used at a distance. Why is "those birds over there..." wrong?

1 year ago

NikhilV3

Someine before said!

This and these have "t's".....That and those out it goes.

1 year ago

rimorob

Eso = this. Esos = those? why?

5 years ago

Alonso.Bus
Alonso.Bus

Native Spanish speaker here (trying to help)

Esto: this (singular)

Estos: this (plural)

Eso: that (singular)

Esos: Those (plural

4 years ago

scarvbarv

this (plural) = these

3 years ago

christin.p1

When do we use ese?

4 years ago

Chester88580

ese is the masculine singular form of that

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Eso = that.

5 years ago

beccabear7

Just remember this and these have t's, that and those don't. esTo and esTos, eso and esos

4 years ago

nbrannon92

Eso=that. I am still trying to keep the two straight.

4 years ago

kooptroop

Can someone explain the difference between "aquellas" and "esos"? Pls and ty

3 years ago

Chester88580

it's simply distance. "esos" is those "right" there and "aquellas" is those "over" there.

3 years ago

KeanuHayas

Why doesn't "These birds are not black" work?

1 year ago

Chester88580

Esos= those Estos= these

1 year ago

randy605

Since pajaros is feminine why is it correct to use "esos" instead of "esas"? This is confusing to me!

1 year ago

ArthurThom2

Why son and not somos here. I choose somos cause there were plural birds, what am i missing here?

8 months ago

cm172596
cm172596

This suit is... NOT BLACK!!! HI FIVE!!!

5 months ago

Fille0905

What does the sentence even mean?

3 months ago