1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A gray mouse."

"A gray mouse."

Translation:Een grijze muis.

August 21, 2014

10 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, thrills in Dutch land, it must be "het ei", where it´s "een grijs ei"


WarmFoothills

Correct!

De grijze muis

Een grijze muis

Het grijze ei

Een grijs ei


lama998505

Why grijs not grijze ???


Arturo_Z

I get confused between grijs and grize.... pls help


lisgem

why not grijs?


El2theK
  • De muis - de grijze muis - een grijze muis
  • Het huis - het grijze huis - een grijs huis

Also explained by WarmFoothills previously.


ChrisMiche184681

But the definite article is used.


AbdelRahma82100

yes but when there is een you cant put a "e"


ChrisMiche184681

In one exercise "Een grijs ei" was said to be correct. If that is true, then "een grijs muis" is also correct.


ChrisMiche184681

Why is "Een grijs ei" correct and "Een grijs muis" not? The definite article is used in both and I have read over and over in these comments that when the definite article is used, then the plural form is not used.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.