1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él continúa caminando."

"Él continúa caminando."

Translation:He continues walking.

August 21, 2014

17 Comments


mandarq

What is the difference between this sentence and "él continúa de caminar" or él continúa caminar"?


Lavmarx

Neither "él continúa de caminar" nor "él continúa caminar" are correct in Spanish.


Bruce768614

But "Él continúa a caminar" does mean "He continues walking" or "He continues to walk."


Lenkvist

You could compare "Él continúa caminando." to "he continues on foot". It doesn't necessarily mean that he has been walking before.


lynettemcw

That is helpful. It is exactly the type of thing that I start to say in Spanish and wonder if it works.


lynettemcw

I think you are asking the difference between Él continua caminando and él continúa a caminar. The latter is certainly more commonly heard. Most of the time people tend to translate él continua a caminar as he continued to walk, but he continued walking is also acceptable. Él continua caminando is, however, the most direct translation of He continued walking. There is no meaning difference between the two, but there are some stylistic reasons to choose one or another. The real issue here in terms of Spanish grammar is to see the present participle used in a way other than the progressive tenses. In English the second most common use of the present participle is as a gerund or noun form. In Spanish that function is served by the infinitive. These other uses tend to be less obvious and need to be practiced.


butterflier

Is "He keeps walking" also a valid translation please? And in general, does the Spanish "continuar+gerund" convey the idea of the English "keep doing smth" or is it expressed in a different way?


butterflier

In my humble non-native speaker's opinion, yes, it is true to the extent that "continue" and "keep" are synonymic. The immediate equivalent of "keep doing sth" is "seguir haciendo algo". So, you may as well say "Él sigue caminando".


butterflier

Thanks. Very helpful.


Duomail

“Sigue“ and “continúa“ is the same for this sentence.
? Are “he keeps walking“ and “he keeps on walking“ equivalent too? [anybody...]


clarkeve

Oops... I accidentally put eating, my hungry self is gettin' to me.


DavidCoote3

I put " he continued walking ", unsure why that is wrong?


lynettemcw

El continúa is present indicative, so this sentence translates as He continues walking He continued walking would be Él continuó caminando


RosyLee1

He is continuing to walk. Too formal?


lynettemcw

Continue is not a verb that is normally put in a continuous tense. This means that the circumstances that would cause you to put it into the continuous tense would probably also be in the continuous/progressive. Spanish uses this form much less than English for continuous verbs, but for verbs which don't normally use the progressive in English the rules are pretty much the same


RosyLee1

Thank you. Makes sense now.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.