Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why did he not speak to her on the phone?"

Translation:¿Por qué no habló él con ella por teléfono?

5 years ago

17 Comments


benpdo
benpdo

why not a ella? I was so pleased with myself for having remembered the personal a.

4 years ago

Basjoosten
Basjoosten

Very good, ¿Por qué él no le habló por teléfono? would be a correct translation of Why did he not speak to her on the phone?, (and my guess is that DL will even accept it with "a ella"), but you need to use the "le" in that case

4 years ago

zephy5

Why is porque incorrect and por qué is correct?

4 years ago

ivetren

"¿Por qué?" means Why? but "porque" means because

4 years ago

zephy5

Thank you!

4 years ago

ivetren

Why "¿Por qué no le habló por el teléfono?" is incorrect? It says I missed the world "él", but I have known that in Spanish you don't need to write the subject pronouns.

4 years ago

kkolodzie

Does anyone know if "Por que el no hablo con ella..." would also be correct? I'm sorry that my computer can't do accents. I'm curious if you have to put the subject after the verb.

5 years ago

amazinmetsny

I translated it that way and Duo accepted it.

5 years ago

duolearner12345

I did that way, but I don't know why the translation Duo gave works. Can someone explain it to me please?

5 years ago

Sfdoc

Can 'le ella' work? Speak to her vs. with her?

5 years ago

jl7897
jl7897

Why is this hablo? Is that past tense?

4 years ago

duolearner12345

Habló with the accent is third person/formal you simple past. Hablo without is first person present tense.

4 years ago

chesterx

why not hablam

4 years ago

s_helmer

Don't know if I've ever seen hablam before. What is needed is just the simple past tense.

4 years ago

Noud1990

¿Por qué él no la habló por teléfono? DL tells me it should be le but la I thought to her should be la?

4 years ago

He110

I made the same mistake. It should be 'le' because 'to her' is an Indirect pronoun; while 'la' is a feminine Direct pronoun. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/objectpronouns.htm

4 years ago

s_helmer

Did the same thing, thanks for the explanation.

4 years ago