1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The goalkeeper wears special…

"The goalkeeper wears special shoes."

Translation:De doelman draagt speciale schoenen.

August 21, 2014

5 Comments


Arturo_Z

Actually another word for de doel man is de kieper


purrkit

Does "bijzondere schoenen" differ from "speciale schoenen"?


Rekty

Supposedly it was marked as wrong. I don't know why.


HelenWelch1

What is the difference between speciaal and speciale?


JaneEmily

You use speciaal if the adjective comes before a het word that has an indefinite article with it or if it's at the end of a sentence:

  • Het is een speciaal huis

  • Dit huis is speciaal

And you use speciale if it comes before the following:

  • De words (including plurals) with both a definite and indefinite article.

  • Het words with a definite article

E.g:

  • Dit zijn speciale huizen

  • Het speciale huis

If you need an extensive explanation of how adjectives work in Dutch, here's a grammar thread :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.