"She considers me her brother."

Translation:Ella me considera su hermano.

5 years ago

22 Comments


MollyBD

I am not clear about when "a" should be used, I had "..... a su hermano"

5 years ago

leekaiinthesky
leekaiinthesky

Good question. In this case, the answer is that the "personal a" should follow transitive verbs that have an object. "Considerar" here is considered a "copulative verb" that doesn't really have an object, but whose "object" really is the same as the subject. The simplest example of this kind of verb is "to be" or "ser".

So it is for the same reason you say "Yo soy su hermano." without the "a", which is that "hermano" is not an object but really refers to the subject again.

The topic is "personal a" if you want to look up more.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Copulative verb. That is a new term for me. In addition to ser, estar, considerar are there others? And is considerar always a copulative verb? Is this issue explained in Butts and Benjamin?

4 years ago

ayoung101
ayoung101

it is almost a direct translation for "friend zoned!" hahaha

3 years ago

laostirner

"Friendzoned again" was what I thought lol

3 years ago

almarioboter
almarioboter

i went to comment section just to look for this! lol

1 year ago

Nel_TB
Nel_TB
<h1>Brotherzoned</h1>
3 years ago

suezq
suezq

I don't get why you sometimes use the "a" either, necesita a, but not considera a.Confused.

5 years ago

leekaiinthesky
leekaiinthesky

Hi, I have answered the question above, but will post again here.

The "personal a" should follow transitive verbs that have an object. "Considerar" here is considered a "copulative verb" that doesn't really have an object, but whose "object" really is the same as the subject. The simplest example of this kind of verb is "to be" or "ser".

So it is for the same reason you say "Yo soy su hermano." without the "a", which is that "hermano" is not an object but really refers to the subject again.

The topic is "personal a" if you want to look up more.

5 years ago

tomatosoup

I wrote "ella considera mi su hermano" why is this wrong?

5 years ago

leekaiinthesky
leekaiinthesky

"Mi" means "my", so your sentence means "She consider my her brother." You want the object form of the pronoun, "me", which goes before the verb when it is the object of the verb.

5 years ago

John.Red
John.Red

Why is "Ella considerame su hermano" incorrect?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You can only attach «me» to the verb when it is infinitive or for a command. For instance:

Ella va a considerarme su hermano = She is going to consider me her brother (You can also use «me» after ella in this type of sentence).

Considerame su hermano = Consider me her brother (command).

4 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

Friendzone.

3 years ago

carmoreno

Friendzone detected xD

2 years ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

Bro zoned

1 year ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Let's all have a moment of silience for our fallen comrade who lost to the friendzone.

1 year ago

countrylife4me

i don't understand the me considera. she me considers her brother. This is wacky to me.

3 years ago

laostirner

It means considers refers to me. You could also say "lo como" I eat it, lo represents it.

3 years ago

kcstearman

It is a word order thing. Confusing at first, but eventually it "clicks in" and you understand with no problem.

2 years ago

ESAndrew

Why not "Ella considerame su hermano."

3 years ago

RobertFairless

Surely 'a mi' is not necessary? It need not be inserted except for emphasis or clarification otherwise its omission does not invalidate the sentence?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.