Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Todavía no es de noche."

Translation:It is not yet nighttime.

5 years ago

32 Comments


Amartya1511

ana1298...I have the same question...why use "de"?

5 years ago

jonbriden

It's too do with the subtle distinction between "night" = "noche" and "nighttime" = "de noche".

5 years ago

seelian
seelian

but i answer it is not yet night the answer is correct.

4 years ago

jesuitfriar

why not ''it is not yet evening"

3 years ago

Z.Z.
Z.Z.

I have the same question

2 years ago

Amartya1511

Ok got it...gracias :)

5 years ago

ana1298

thanks xtempore! :)

5 years ago

ana1298

Why they use the word"de" in this sentence?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I put "It is still not nighttime" and it was marked wrong. Google translates "it is still not nighttime" as "todavía no es la noche" and "it is not yet nighttime" as "todavía no es de noche". But I can't detect any difference in the meaning of the two English sentences.

5 years ago

jonbriden

I think that "It is still not nighttime" should be accepted. However, I do not recommend putting too much faith in Google translate. It often provides translations that are poor, and sometimes completely wrong, even to the extent as translating it as the opposite of the correct meaning.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Very true about Google Translate. My understanding is that it It works by pattern-matching on compared translations of known works, and not by any real translation. Still, it seems useful, especially with the feature where you can usually see alternate translations by clicking on the translated words.

5 years ago

brendals

this one screws me up every time.

5 years ago

noeye

"It's not evening yet" Why was it wrong?

4 years ago

lised65

as several people have stated above, "de noche" connotes "nighttime." Without the "de" I believe you would have been right

4 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, evening would be "tarde" instead of "noche".

2 months ago

tabdale

I peeked and it said todavia means "not yet" also, so why is "it is not yet nighttime" wrong?

5 years ago

jfurger

Google says "todavia no es de noche" translates to "however, it is not night"... I think it would have been "ya" instead of todavia if it meant "yet."

5 years ago

droma
droma

"todavía no" translates to 'not yet" according to my spanish dictionary

5 years ago

BrendaGardner

Is there a difference between "aun" and "todavia"? and can you use it in either case?

4 years ago

miza713

Why es and not está?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"Ser" is used to say something is at a particular time.

I found the "Practice Quiz" on this page to be very useful for knowing when to use "ser" or "estar". The discussion is useful too, if you like reading lessons first, but me, I like the duolingo way of just jumping right in with the quiz. These spanishdict quizzes have a little explanation each time of why the answer is correct, even when you get it right. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/41

4 years ago

Drextremer
Drextremer

Thank you for this really useful link!

5 months ago

johncaveishere

Why is "It still isn't the night" wrong, but "It still isn't night" is right? In English (to me, anyway) they mean exactly the same thing.

4 years ago

jonbriden

Those sentences would be different in both English and Spanish.

"the night" refers to a specific / definite night. Consider the difference between these two questions...

  • Is it night?
  • Is it the night?

In the first one we would say "Yes", as long as the sun has set, because it is night.

In the second one, it could well be night, but not the night (i.e. a specific night already mentioned).

4 years ago

njmatthewkelly

"it is not yet the night" is incorrect?

3 years ago

jonbriden

Yes, it is incorrect. "The night" implies a specific night, so the Spanish would include "la noche" (rather than "de noche")

3 years ago

njmatthewkelly

thanks for the clarification, made sense after reading the comments. similar to "tonight's the night".

3 years ago

zRo.ToLeRaNcE

"It is not night as yet....wasnt accepted. Why is that?

3 years ago

14JeffWin

Why "Yet" Is it wrong?

2 years ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

The dictionary hints completely messed me up, and I couldn't figure out what this sentence was supposed to be.

1 year ago

johnrichardevans

still its not night ?

5 years ago

atntony
atntony

Couldn't you say "the night is not yet." An odd phrase though

4 years ago