1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde eine Flasche Wein …

"Ich werde eine Flasche Wein öffnen."

Translation:I will open a bottle of wine.

August 21, 2014

6 Comments


nicoleemcintosh

Is this the same for bottle of water? "...eine Flasche Wasser..."


fehrerdef

yes, for all contents, and for all kinds of containers


Art164031

Why not " I will open a wine bottle"?


Raven1227

Because when putting 'eine Flasche' before the 'Wein' or 'Wasser' it will turn to a bottle of wine. If you want to say a wine bottle, it would be 'Weinflasche'


Michael212800

Why there is "eine", *Flasche is masculine, isn't it?


fehrerdef

no, "Flasche" is feminine

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started