1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher do meu tio é minha …

"A mulher do meu tio é minha tia."

Translation:The wife of my uncle is my aunt.

May 22, 2013

21 Comments


DanMedeiros93

Uhm I don't think this is a thing In Pt-Pt. Can mulher actually mean wife as well as woman in Br-Pt? And if not, it currently just seems offensive as how I understood the sentence (which it accepted): "My uncle's woman is my aunt."


Paulenrique

Yes. Mulher = woman / wife. You have to guess according to the context. We also have "esposa", more direct. If you say "minha mulher" it is obviously "my wife".


drewarnold72

Is the use of mulher in Brasil to mean wife considered slang or is it a normal convention? You can say woman (e.g., my woman) to mean wife in the US, but it is definitely slang, and often times considered crass depending on the context. A little more gentile alternative to the use of woman to mean wife would be lady, as in "That's my lady!"


Paulenrique

In Portuguese it sounds ok to say "minha/sua mulher". In fact, it is even more common than esposa.


drewarnold72

Entendo. Obrigado.


phenger2

Like German too. Frau = woman/wife.


HastaLaVista83

In German there is optionally the specific word "Ehefrau" for "wife", but normally we just say "meine Frau".


hth2007

Why is ''mulher'' both wife or woman?


IvanAlves6

It's a expression used in portuguese. Ex.: Minha mulher or Minha esposa = My wife


avcara

This is true in German frau, French femme, and other languages, I'm sure. But not Swedish (kvinna/fru) or Italian (donna/moglie). Funny how mulher sounds very close to moglie, but spelled very differently.


Paulenrique

Yes, Portuguese and Italian are very similar. All existing phonetics in Italian are also available in Portuguese.


RichardBaha

I really thought 'Auntie' or 'Aunty' would've been accepted. Must not be formal enough to be allowed.


reno300

yes your right, Auntie should be accepted, I will report it


rabelo_ana

What is more common? (I'm Brazilian)

  • My uncle's wife
  • The wife of my uncle

KTKee-EnglishEng

The first way almost exclusively (my uncle's wife is my aunt). The formal second formation was used to make a grammatical point.


NarminAdat

the word mulher does not stand for wife


reno300

In this context, yes it does. Minha mulher can stand for my wife.


Marc383010

So it's not wrong then to say A esposa do meu tio é minha tia?


antoniodia614353

My answer should be accepted. It is okay to say this in the USA. "My uncle's woman is my aunt." It is a literal translation of the writing in Portuguese.


RieWorkJen

My uncle's wife is my aunt

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.