"A mulher do meu tio é minha tia."

Translation:The wife of my uncle is my aunt.

May 22, 2013

18 Comments


DanMedeiros93

Uhm I don't think this is a thing In Pt-Pt. Can mulher actually mean wife as well as woman in Br-Pt? And if not, it currently just seems offensive as how I understood the sentence (which it accepted): "My uncle's woman is my aunt."

May 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Mulher = woman / wife. You have to guess according to the context. We also have "esposa", more direct. If you say "minha mulher" it is obviously "my wife".

May 22, 2013

drewarnold72

Is the use of mulher in Brasil to mean wife considered slang or is it a normal convention? You can say woman (e.g., my woman) to mean wife in the US, but it is definitely slang, and often times considered crass depending on the context. A little more gentile alternative to the use of woman to mean wife would be lady, as in "That's my lady!"

July 16, 2013

Paulenrique

In Portuguese it sounds ok to say "minha/sua mulher". In fact, it is even more common than esposa.

July 17, 2013

drewarnold72

Entendo. Obrigado.

July 17, 2013

phenger2

Like German too. Frau = woman/wife.

April 12, 2014

HastaLaVista83

In German there is optionally the specific word "Ehefrau" for "wife", but normally we just say "meine Frau".

December 30, 2016

RichardBaha

I really thought 'Auntie' or 'Aunty' would've been accepted. Must not be formal enough to be allowed.

June 22, 2013

reno300

yes your right, Auntie should be accepted, I will report it

September 30, 2013

hth2007

Why is ''mulher'' both wife or woman?

November 25, 2015

IvanAlves6

It's a expression used in portuguese. Ex.: Minha mulher or Minha esposa = My wife

June 27, 2016

avcara

This is true in German frau, French femme, and other languages, I'm sure. But not Swedish (kvinna/fru) or Italian (donna/moglie). Funny how mulher sounds very close to moglie, but spelled very differently.

January 15, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, Portuguese and Italian are very similar. All existing phonetics in Italian are also available in Portuguese.

January 16, 2019

rabelo_ana

What is more common? (I'm Brazilian)

  • My uncle's wife
  • The wife of my uncle
July 13, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

The first way almost exclusively (my uncle's wife is my aunt). The formal second formation was used to make a grammatical point.

July 13, 2016

dianedickinson

Why can't I say "My aunt is my uncle's wife."

March 16, 2019

NarminAdat

the word mulher does not stand for wife

July 22, 2019

reno300

In this context, yes it does. Minha mulher can stand for my wife.

July 22, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.