"Mas isso não faz sentido."

Translation:But it does not make sense.

May 22, 2013

12 Comments


soulzy

Is this really said? Seems like an angocism

May 22, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes, this can be said in Portuguese. =)

August 3, 2013

seato

What's an angocism? Google doesn't help me out here.

January 26, 2015

talideon

I'm guessing they mean a phrase borrowed directly from English. The proper term is a calque: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calque

May 14, 2015

Davu

What a wonderful word, though I suppose the OP actually meant "anglicism": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anglicism

May 14, 2015

PauBofill

Is "não tem sentido" also correct?

December 27, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, also right.

August 2, 2016

jaclyn9189

Why is "isso" used here instead of "esse"?

August 2, 2016

BenHueb

"Isso" means "it". "Esse" means "this/that" and is followed by a masculine noun.

August 6, 2016

JamesMacDo7

can someone help with context? ele não faz sentido = he has no sense (meaning, he is a stupid or thoughtless person) is that normal usage?

February 2, 2015

edm93

That's a different sentence. Duo's says "but it doesn't make sense"/"mas (isso) não faz sentido", which is a regular sentence used when something seems/sounds confusing or unexpected (note that there is no "he"/"ele" in the exercise).

  • A: "She's not coming." B: "But it/that doesn't make sense, she said she would be here."

  • A: "Ela não vem." B: "Mas (isso) não faz sentido, ela disse que estaria aqui."

  • C: "Everything went wrong." D: "But it/that doesn't make sense, my calculations were correct."

  • C: "Tudo deu errado." D: "Mas (isso) não faz sentido, (os) meus cálculos estavam corretos."

There are a few possible variations there regarding the use of the article and the demonstrative pronouns but still, not that strage of a sentence in my opinion.

March 16, 2015

Erik27135

Does not make sense versus makes no sense ???

December 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.