1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Mas isso não faz sentido."

"Mas isso não faz sentido."

Translation:But it does not make sense.

May 22, 2013

15 Comments


soulzy

Is this really said? Seems like an angocism


vivisaurus

Yes, this can be said in Portuguese. =)


seato

What's an angocism? Google doesn't help me out here.


talideon

I'm guessing they mean a phrase borrowed directly from English. The proper term is a calque: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calque


Davu

What a wonderful word, though I suppose the OP actually meant "anglicism": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anglicism


jaclyn9189

Why is "isso" used here instead of "esse"?


BenHueb

"Isso" means "it". "Esse" means "this/that" and is followed by a masculine noun.


WesJM-O

isso = that - when there is no gender to the thing it refers to.

isto = this - in the same way

"Mas não faz sentido" is sufficient to say "It does not make sense"


Pau_B

Is "não tem sentido" also correct?


delvi

Why is "THAT does not make sense" considered incorrect?


Erik27135

Does not make sense versus makes no sense ???


[deactivated user]

    Similar expressions:

    • Mas isso não tem pé nem cabeça
    • Mas isso não diz coisa com coisa
    • Mas isso não se explica

Peter482515

    The is not to understand


Homen77

    Just like the previous sentence!

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.