1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Mas isso não faz sentido."

"Mas isso não faz sentido."

Translation:But it does not make sense.

May 22, 2013

14 Comments


soulzy

Is this really said? Seems like an angocism


vivisaurus

Yes, this can be said in Portuguese. =)


seato

What's an angocism? Google doesn't help me out here.


talideon

I'm guessing they mean a phrase borrowed directly from English. The proper term is a calque: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calque


Davu

What a wonderful word, though I suppose the OP actually meant "anglicism": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anglicism


PauBofill

Is "não tem sentido" also correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, also right.


jaclyn9189

Why is "isso" used here instead of "esse"?


BenHueb

"Isso" means "it". "Esse" means "this/that" and is followed by a masculine noun.


delvi

Why is "THAT does not make sense" considered incorrect?


JamesMacDo7

can someone help with context? ele não faz sentido = he has no sense (meaning, he is a stupid or thoughtless person) is that normal usage?


edm93

That's a different sentence. Duo's says "but it doesn't make sense"/"mas (isso) não faz sentido", which is a regular sentence used when something seems/sounds confusing or unexpected (note that there is no "he"/"ele" in the exercise).

  • A: "She's not coming." B: "But it/that doesn't make sense, she said she would be here."

  • A: "Ela não vem." B: "Mas (isso) não faz sentido, ela disse que estaria aqui."

  • C: "Everything went wrong." D: "But it/that doesn't make sense, my calculations were correct."

  • C: "Tudo deu errado." D: "Mas (isso) não faz sentido, (os) meus cálculos estavam corretos."

There are a few possible variations there regarding the use of the article and the demonstrative pronouns but still, not that strage of a sentence in my opinion.


Erik27135

Does not make sense versus makes no sense ???


[deactivated user]

    Similar expressions:

    • Mas isso não tem pé nem cabeça
    • Mas isso não diz coisa com coisa
    • Mas isso não se explica
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.