1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Twenty-one ducks and a first…

"Twenty-one ducks and a first apple"

Translation:Eenentwintig eenden en een eerste appel

August 21, 2014

19 Comments


xandermark

Is this a tongue-twister or just a really bizarre phrase?

August 21, 2014

WarmFoothills

Just a weird sentence.

August 21, 2014

PaCa826187

I wonder how long before my predictive text starts suggesting Apple for every other word.

July 7, 2015

Tracey843948

It would have been more fun if it were a first egg, I think. All those e's... And meaningwise as well.

May 25, 2019

ueritom

It could be, anyways.

September 25, 2014

acastilloflores

Eeneeneeneen...

March 28, 2015

robert.bowman

I like the weird sentences that Duolingo serves up sometimes, and I imagine that when I start trying to listen to regular conversation, even slightly odd but naturally occuring language, it will seem in context that much easier to understand.

I think not having the context when doing the exercises will keep us from using said context to help us more than we need, and thereby make us more attentive in the long run. Anyway, that's my theory. Maybe I'll come back here in a year or so to update my thoughts on this.

February 14, 2016

prestoaghitato

I think Duolingo phrases should make 'common sense' and not be as random as this one. I cannot imagine a single realistic situation where this sentence could be used and such arbitrariness just makes it harder for learners to understand, as they might assume they are misunderstanding the entire sentence.

December 9, 2014

MattBush2

As much as I enjoy the funny sentences, I agree on ones like this. They can lead the learner to believe that there are deeper idiomatic meanings.

January 1, 2015

TrentNock

I agree. However I also think it can be helpful just for learning word order and stuff.

And personally I'm g glad when these funny sentences come along from time to time. It Makes me laugh xD

March 26, 2015

drayne

Sentences like this one help with pronunciation.

August 22, 2017

OrchidBlack

Een miljoen "e's".

April 2, 2015

cachow

I think they just tried to make their own tongue twister for us to practice pronunciation.

February 20, 2016

Tricia_Boobs

I think the meaningless sentences like this help to learn the language. You must really know what you are saying instead of guessing the significant part of the sentence

September 5, 2016

Nederengelsman

Why is "eenentwintig" written without the accents present in "één"?

June 1, 2016

El2theK

Een is a/an. However, it can also be one if it is clear that it means one and not a/an. For clarity in this course it is used that een = a/an, and één = one.

So in this case you would not say éénentwintig because it is clear that it is one and not a/an. You could use the accents but that only emphasises the number, e.g. being surprisingly high or low etc..

June 1, 2016

Nederengelsman

Dank u wel. Appreciate your many helpful answers.

June 1, 2016

Splodgeit0

That good old English saying....

January 1, 2017

dasanders

Is it wrong to write "één eerste appel" (with the accents) or is it unnecessary i this case becaus of "eerste"?

December 29, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.