Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Twenty-one ducks and a first apple"

Translation:Eenentwintig eenden en een eerste appel

4 years ago

18 Comments


xandermark
xandermark

Is this a tongue-twister or just a really bizarre phrase?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Just a weird sentence.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I wonder how long before my predictive text starts suggesting Apple for every other word.

3 years ago

ueritom
ueritom

It could be, anyways.

3 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Eeneeneeneen...

3 years ago

robert.bowman
robert.bowman

I like the weird sentences that Duolingo serves up sometimes, and I imagine that when I start trying to listen to regular conversation, even slightly odd but naturally occuring language, it will seem in context that much easier to understand.

I think not having the context when doing the exercises will keep us from using said context to help us more than we need, and thereby make us more attentive in the long run. Anyway, that's my theory. Maybe I'll come back here in a year or so to update my thoughts on this.

2 years ago

prestoaghitato
prestoaghitato

I think Duolingo phrases should make 'common sense' and not be as random as this one. I cannot imagine a single realistic situation where this sentence could be used and such arbitrariness just makes it harder for learners to understand, as they might assume they are misunderstanding the entire sentence.

3 years ago

TrentNock

I agree. However I also think it can be helpful just for learning word order and stuff.

And personally I'm g glad when these funny sentences come along from time to time. It Makes me laugh xD

3 years ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

As much as I enjoy the funny sentences, I agree on ones like this. They can lead the learner to believe that there are deeper idiomatic meanings.

3 years ago

drayne
drayne

Sentences like this one help with pronunciation.

1 year ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Een miljoen "e's".

3 years ago

cachow
cachow

I think they just tried to make their own tongue twister for us to practice pronunciation.

2 years ago

TriciaBoobs
TriciaBoobs

I think the meaningless sentences like this help to learn the language. You must really know what you are saying instead of guessing the significant part of the sentence

2 years ago

Splodgeit0

That good old English saying....

1 year ago

CyrilofAlabama

Why is "eenentwintig" written without the accents present in "één"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Een is a/an. However, it can also be one if it is clear that it means one and not a/an. For clarity in this course it is used that een = a/an, and één = one.

So in this case you would not say éénentwintig because it is clear that it is one and not a/an. You could use the accents but that only emphasises the number, e.g. being surprisingly high or low etc..

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Dank u wel. Appreciate your many helpful answers.

2 years ago

dasanders
dasanders

Is it wrong to write "één eerste appel" (with the accents) or is it unnecessary i this case becaus of "eerste"?

1 year ago