1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een kat heeft een staart."

"Een kat heeft een staart."

Translation:A cat has a tail.

August 21, 2014

20 Comments


nikbels12

Now this is a bit difficult to memorize. how can 'staart' be the tail? it has to be the end, right? :D


[deactivated user]

    I know this might not be the best place to ask this, but does 'staart' have the same colloquial meaning it's German counterpart 'Schwanz' which can also refer to a man's penis?


WarmFoothills

    Nope. The Dutch equivalent for Schwanz is lul.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. I'm not trying to perv everyone out, I was just curious.


Dejo

      You might like to know that the Latin word " penis" actually means tail.


Ortreum

      i am waiting for latin on duolingo :)


Nierls

      I wonder how much hate they'll get on the TTS if they decide to do Latin


keithi7

      I came to ask that too actually.


HartmutBoh

      I suppose "staart" is related to the German "Sterz"...


rapuchan

      I am German, but don't know what "Sterz" means. Is that some dialect?


sesc79

      "Quäle nie ein Tier im Sterz, denn es fühlt wie du den Schmerz!" - oder wie hieß das noch...?


ueritom

      Wouldn't sound better if we say "Cats have tails"?


Dejo

      Someone might want to confirm this for Dutch, but even in English we often use the singular to stand for a whole class. Example: " Man is a social animal"


turnercore

      You would never say "Cat is a social animal." Or, "I like to drive car." The singular thing is only true of man that I can think of, unless you're talking about meat. "I like to eat cat."

      You could of course say "A cat has a tail." But in this case what you're trying to say is that if I pick any random cat it'll have a tail. Which is functionally equivalent to cats have tails (meaning all cats have tails), but it sounds funny and no one really says this unless you're speaking to a child.

      Anyway I wouldn't say it's common at all. I'd say we usually use the plural to talk about classes.


Nierls

      No, right now you're talking about a cat, not all cats.


andre59543

      The cat implies a cat. ??


RicardoLim479069

      In English it is perfectly all right to translate this as " The cat does have a tail." DID in all its forms is understood


sesc79

      Behalve als hij Pelle heet.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.