1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een kat heeft een staart."

"Een kat heeft een staart."

Translation:A cat has a tail.

August 21, 2014

30 Comments


nikbels12

Now this is a bit difficult to memorize. how can 'staart' be the tail? it has to be the end, right? :D


Tomath_

you're right, it start at the end


[deactivated user]

    I know this might not be the best place to ask this, but does 'staart' have the same colloquial meaning it's German counterpart 'Schwanz' which can also refer to a man's penis?


WarmFoothills

    Nope. The Dutch equivalent for Schwanz is lul.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. I'm not trying to perv everyone out, I was just curious.


Dejo

      You might like to know that the Latin word " penis" actually means tail.


Ortreum

      i am waiting for latin on duolingo :)


Nierls

      I wonder how much hate they'll get on the TTS if they decide to do Latin


keithi7

      I came to ask that too actually.


Nierls

      kloten means male genitals


HartmutBoh

      I suppose "staart" is related to the German "Sterz"...


rapuchan

      I am German, but don't know what "Sterz" means. Is that some dialect?


sesc79

      "Quäle nie ein Tier im Sterz, denn es fühlt wie du den Schmerz!" - oder wie hieß das noch...?


ueritom

      Wouldn't sound better if we say "Cats have tails"?


Dejo

      Someone might want to confirm this for Dutch, but even in English we often use the singular to stand for a whole class. Example: " Man is a social animal"


turnercore

      You would never say "Cat is a social animal." Or, "I like to drive car." The singular thing is only true of man that I can think of, unless you're talking about meat. "I like to eat cat."

      You could of course say "A cat has a tail." But in this case what you're trying to say is that if I pick any random cat it'll have a tail. Which is functionally equivalent to cats have tails (meaning all cats have tails), but it sounds funny and no one really says this unless you're speaking to a child.

      Anyway I wouldn't say it's common at all. I'd say we usually use the plural to talk about classes.


Nierls

      No, right now you're talking about a cat, not all cats.


andre59543

      The cat implies a cat. ??


sesc79

      Behalve als hij Pelle heet.


sasitore01

      Is "staart" related to "start"? Maybe because the tail is where the animal "starts"


Nierls

      According to etymologiebank.nl “start” is an English loan word taken from English somewhere in the 19th century and staart referred to a stiff thing that sticks out. One book said that both words are related to the Dutch word “storten” though.


sesc79

      A quick etymological search paints a muddled picture. As Nierls says, some sources relate it only to ancestral words basically meaning a stiff thing sticking out, such as the handle of a plough (cognate with German adjective "starr" stiff).

      Some relate it together with English "to start" (where the meaning "move suddenly" seems to be the original one) to Dutch "storten", to fall/tumble/plunge. Which might also be related to the root meaning "stiff", though I don't quite understand how...

      In summary, they may have a distant common ancestry, but nothing indicates it developed from people saying, the animal starts = begins here (which in my mind would have been the wrong end to point to anyway...).


sean007nl

      Waarom hebben sommige mensen het over lul echt wtf


RRamenatio

      Cant een mean one too?


sesc79

      For that you need the accents: één.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.