Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb een minuut nodig."

Translation:I need a minute.

3 years ago

8 Comments


draquila

Does this have the same idiomatic meaning as in English, or is it literal?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's only literal.

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

Except when it's idiomatic. You can say it when you are about to leave but are not quite ready...no one is going to stand there expecting you to be out in 60 seconds. Okay, no one in Belgium, that is.

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

What about when you're out of breath and you say, "I need a minute." But you actually just need to rest for a moment or two because you're winded?

2 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

You will more likely say something like, "Wacht eventjes" or "Ik ben nog niet klaar".

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Dank je wel! ^_^

2 years ago

mallikarjuna.g3

Can you say "I need to have a minute"?

3 years ago

NolanEi

No, as heb nodig is need. It also doesn't make sense grammatically in English.

6 months ago