1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb een minuut nodig."

"Ik heb een minuut nodig."

Translation:I need a minute.

August 21, 2014

15 Comments


draquila

Does this have the same idiomatic meaning as in English, or is it literal?


Susande

It's only literal.


rebekasto

Except when it's idiomatic. You can say it when you are about to leave but are not quite ready...no one is going to stand there expecting you to be out in 60 seconds. Okay, no one in Belgium, that is.


michisjourdi

What about when you're out of breath and you say, "I need a minute." But you actually just need to rest for a moment or two because you're winded?


rebekasto

You will more likely say something like, "Wacht eventjes" or "Ik ben nog niet klaar".


Alan610895

But a German will :)


Tkaa3

How can i say: i need one more minute

Ik heb nog één minuut nodig

Is that right?


mallikarjuna.g3

Can you say "I need to have a minute"?


N.Ei

No, as heb nodig is need. It also doesn't make sense grammatically in English.


Darren119131

In what cases will "heb....nodig" change order?


Monika488392

I got it wrong in listening exercise, because I heard the guy said "i heb een MENU nodig". When I slow down the recording I hear "menut".


Alan610895

One normally adds "please" at the end

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.