1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb een minuut nodig."

"Ik heb een minuut nodig."

Translation:I need a minute.

August 21, 2014

10 Comments


draquila

Does this have the same idiomatic meaning as in English, or is it literal?

August 21, 2014

Susande

It's only literal.

August 22, 2014

rebekasto

Except when it's idiomatic. You can say it when you are about to leave but are not quite ready...no one is going to stand there expecting you to be out in 60 seconds. Okay, no one in Belgium, that is.

March 14, 2015

michisjourdi

What about when you're out of breath and you say, "I need a minute." But you actually just need to rest for a moment or two because you're winded?

October 10, 2015

rebekasto

You will more likely say something like, "Wacht eventjes" or "Ik ben nog niet klaar".

October 26, 2015

michisjourdi

Dank je wel! ^_^

November 30, 2015

mallikarjuna.g3

Can you say "I need to have a minute"?

October 2, 2014

NolanEi

No, as heb nodig is need. It also doesn't make sense grammatically in English.

January 29, 2018

Tkaa3

How can i say: i need one more minute

Ik heb nog één minuut nodig

Is that right?

May 16, 2019

Simon142184

Yes perfect

July 13, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.