Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat is de totale hoeveelheid?"

Translation:What is the total amount?

4 years ago

12 Comments


as2907
as2907

I can't help thinking of "hoeveelheid" as something like "howmuchness", which is quite funny, but very logical indeed.

2 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I think that "howmuchhood" is a bit closer etymologically.

9 months ago

Jun-Dai
Jun-Dai

Amount is redundant here in English. Is it also in Dutch?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That depends on the situation, there are different types of totals, total weight, total sum, etc. If you want to leave out hoeveelheid in Dutch you have to change the sentence to Wat is het totaal?

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Why is it 'totale' rather than 'totaal' before both 'nummer' and 'hoeveelheid'? I thought the difference depended on whether the noun took 'het' or 'de', but I have just seen 'het totale nummer' and 'de totale hoeveelheid'.

3 years ago

SSmethwick

You can read this in a different unit, but I would say it's because when you have the article clearly stated (be it "de" or "het"), it's always with the -e ending (so, 'totale'). This happens here when you have "HET totale nummer" or "DE totale hoeveelheid". However, it's 'in totaal'. Hope it helped!

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Thanks.

3 years ago

TyaOwen

Why do they use de for hoeveelheid and het for nummer?

4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

There are three noun genders in Dutch: masculine (mannelijk), feminine (vrouwelijk) and neuter (onzijdig). Masculine and feminine nouns take 'de' and neuter nouns take 'het'.

3 years ago

yogogoyogi
yogogoyogi

So, totaal is a noun and totale is an adjective?

2 years ago

Toro969171

Will not accept "full amount"

1 year ago

Velonisia

What is exactly "-heid" though? I seem can understand it yet kinda express it in better words.

4 months ago