"Wat is de totale hoeveelheid?"

Translation:What is the total amount?

August 21, 2014

12 Comments


as2907

I can't help thinking of "hoeveelheid" as something like "howmuchness", which is quite funny, but very logical indeed.

February 23, 2016

pablopublico

I think that "howmuchhood" is a bit closer etymologically.

December 18, 2017

PatHargan

Why is it 'totale' rather than 'totaal' before both 'nummer' and 'hoeveelheid'? I thought the difference depended on whether the noun took 'het' or 'de', but I have just seen 'het totale nummer' and 'de totale hoeveelheid'.

February 21, 2015

SSmethwick

You can read this in a different unit, but I would say it's because when you have the article clearly stated (be it "de" or "het"), it's always with the -e ending (so, 'totale'). This happens here when you have "HET totale nummer" or "DE totale hoeveelheid". However, it's 'in totaal'. Hope it helped!

February 28, 2015

PatHargan

Thanks.

March 1, 2015

Jun-Dai

Amount is redundant here in English. Is it also in Dutch?

August 21, 2014

Susande

That depends on the situation, there are different types of totals, total weight, total sum, etc. If you want to leave out hoeveelheid in Dutch you have to change the sentence to Wat is het totaal?

August 22, 2014

TyaOwen

Why do they use de for hoeveelheid and het for nummer?

September 14, 2014

Raahiba

There are three noun genders in Dutch: masculine (mannelijk), feminine (vrouwelijk) and neuter (onzijdig). Masculine and feminine nouns take 'de' and neuter nouns take 'het'.

May 3, 2015

yogogoyogi

So, totaal is a noun and totale is an adjective?

April 27, 2016

Toro969171

Will not accept "full amount"

January 11, 2017

Velonisia

What is exactly "-heid" though? I seem can understand it yet kinda express it in better words.

April 28, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.