1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat is de totale hoeveelheid…

"Wat is de totale hoeveelheid?"

Translation:What is the total amount?

August 21, 2014

17 Comments


as2907

I can't help thinking of "hoeveelheid" as something like "howmuchness", which is quite funny, but very logical indeed.


pablopublico

I think that "howmuchhood" is a bit closer etymologically.


PatHargan

Why is it 'totale' rather than 'totaal' before both 'nummer' and 'hoeveelheid'? I thought the difference depended on whether the noun took 'het' or 'de', but I have just seen 'het totale nummer' and 'de totale hoeveelheid'.


SSmethwick

You can read this in a different unit, but I would say it's because when you have the article clearly stated (be it "de" or "het"), it's always with the -e ending (so, 'totale'). This happens here when you have "HET totale nummer" or "DE totale hoeveelheid". However, it's 'in totaal'. Hope it helped!


Jun-Dai

Amount is redundant here in English. Is it also in Dutch?


Susande

That depends on the situation, there are different types of totals, total weight, total sum, etc. If you want to leave out hoeveelheid in Dutch you have to change the sentence to Wat is het totaal?


cev700309

Not redundant in English, I am sorry to argue with you here. If you abbreviate the English sentence to "What is the total?" you are assuming the subject is the amount....but leaving it out means the subject is implied. Total is, in your sentence, the noun not the adjective. In the dutch sentence it is an adjective. If you leave out "the amount" the in the dutch sentence, I believe, you will find an "er" as the placeholder for "the" subject.


cev700309

I noticed that there is no "er" in this sentence because "de" introduces the definite subject "totale hoeveelheid" . ( I am still trying to learn when to find an "er" in a sentence ).


SnapJawPete

I actually wondered why this sentence lacked the "er" element as well. But your clarification on the sentence using "de", adding a definite subject, makes sense. There's no ambiguity element/place holder needed.


TyaOwen

Why do they use de for hoeveelheid and het for nummer?


Raahiba

There are three noun genders in Dutch: masculine (mannelijk), feminine (vrouwelijk) and neuter (onzijdig). Masculine and feminine nouns take 'de' and neuter nouns take 'het'.


yogogoyogi

So, totaal is a noun and totale is an adjective?


Toro969171

Will not accept "full amount"


Velonisia

What is exactly "-heid" though? I seem can understand it yet kinda express it in better words.


cev700309

I believe that "-heid" functions like or is a suffix ending to create a noun


Yannicornio

Why there is no "er" after "wat"? Once I read that every question with "wat" must be followed by "er"...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.