Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The students present their work."

Translation:Las estudiantes presentan su trabajo.

5 years ago

45 Comments


critter615

Why no "sus"? Is it because "trabajo" is singular?

5 years ago

Babella

Exactly, it is because of that ;]

5 years ago

Marie282520

But in English, in this usage, "work" is considered plural. the artist shoes her work. That is her works but the singular is used. So I think that in translation, the singular needs to be accepted as the most common way to speak of this, whether it is works of art, written work, rehabilitated classic cars, etc. Come and see my work. that would refer to plural objects. In this construction, works sounds odd to the english hear. her work is good. Or her pieces are good. the exhibition shows her works/work. the artist shows her work. Singular and not plural in the latter sentence.

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Work can be countable or uncountable and that is the key.

2 months ago

GloryChand

Because the word work is not plural only the students

10 months ago

Babella

@edpsea: ¡Nooo! No need to feel ashamed, I am a native Spanish speaker and I still get confused with direct and indirect objects lots of times. So I am glad to try to help you, but take it all with a pinch of salt, please!

In both cases you mention there would be an "a", of that I am sure:

I teach the pigs on the farm to come when I whistle so I can feed them = Enseño a los cerdos de la granja [...].

I attack the geese in the park when they become too aggressive = Ataco a los gansos en el parque [...].

Although if I am not wrong, the pigs in the first sentence are also the indirect object. I was taught that the direct object can be replaced with "lo" (la, los, las) and the indirect object with "le" (les) [or "se" if it comes before another pronoun like "lo": se lo enseña, NOT le lo enseña]. Or to make a passive sentence, even if awkward (D.O. turns the subject in a passive sentence) to confirm it. So:

Se lo enseño = Se (the pigs) I.O. - Lo (to come when I whistle) D.O. /// Venir cuando silbo es enseñado a los cerdos.

In the second case, I think it would be a D.O.: Los ataco = Los (the geese) /// Los gansos son atacados.

Someone can confirm/correct what I said, please?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yikes! Direct and indirect objects are even more complicated than I remember. So, if I understand, in the "pig" example above, it would be like (grammatically) "I teach English to the pigs"; it's just that in this sentence, replace "English" with "to come when I whistle" -- the grammar is basically the same and that's why "pigs" would be an indirect object. Did I get this right?

As for the usage of the "personal a" with animals, I think the quotation provided (above) by AndreasWitnstein explains the situation well.

Thanks for your contribution and patience, Babella!

5 years ago

LindaHill

An English direct object (DO) always follows the verb and answers the question "what" or "who." An English indirect object (IO) always follows the verb, comes before the direct object, and answers "to what" or "to whom." Here is an English indirect object followed by a direct object: I teach people (IO) English (DO). An interesting fact about English indirect objects is that they can always be made into objects of prepositions. For example: I teach English to the people. (Once an indirect object is converted into part of an English prepositional phrase, it is no longer an indirect object.) What is also interesting is that the syntax (word order) of objects is switched in Spanish and English.) In other words, the Spanish DO object comes first and the IO follows. Also, unlike English IOs restricted to the preposition “to,” Spanish IOs are not restricted to the preposition "a." Other prepositions can be used; for example, "de." Por ejemplo, –Quiero el sombrero (direct object) de Juan (indirect object)–.

English verbs used as other “parts of speech” are called “verbals.” There are three types of verbals: gerunds, participials, and infinitives. Examples and explanations of verbals: 1) GERUNDS are verbals (in participle form) being used as NOUNS (substantives). Gerunds can be in present or past tense. Examples of a present tense gerund: “RUNNING is my favorite sport.” “BEING sad is hard.” Example of a past tense gerund: “The AGED are always with us.” As is evident with this last example, use of past-tense gerunds is falling out of use, probably because pronouncing “aged” with two syllables, as must be done in this sentence, sounds archaic. Also note that a past-tense gerund requires an article (that is, “a” or “the”) when used as a subject. 2) PARTICIPIALS are verbals (in participle form) being used as ADJECTIVES. Example of a present tense participial: “I like to watch a RUNNING man.” Example of a past tense participial: “A WATCHED kettle never boils.” 3) INFINITIVES are verbals that always start with “to.” Infinitives can be used as NOUNS or ADVERBS. Example of an infinitive used as a subject: “TO COME when I whistle is what I teach the pigs.” Example of an infinitive used as a direct object: “I want TO BE a good example.” Example of an infinitive used as an adverb (modifying “softly”): “He walked softly TO KEEP from being heard.” Notice that verbals still get to do anything that any other verb can do: have direct and indirect objects, be modified by adverbs or adverb equivalents, and even have subjects (see below). Besides having all the properties that verbs have, verbals have the properties of the part of speech they are taking. Example of a gerund modified by a demonstrative pronoun: “THIS WRITING is getting hard to understand!” Example of a gerund modified by a modifier: "Monty Python was known for FUNNY WALKING."

With the English sentence, "I teach the pigs to come when I whistle so I can feed them," what you need to remember is that even though an infinitive is being used as a different part of speech (as a substantive), it still retains all of the properties of a verb. What this means is that it still can have its own direct object even though the infinitive phrase itself is a direct object. Another interesting point of English grammar is that the indirect object is the subject of the infinitive phrase when said phrase is used as a direct object. Two examples: “I asked YOU TO TAKE the bus.” “I teach the PIGS TO COME when I whistle.”

4 years ago

Babella

Yes, that is what I think, it is much easier to see it with a single word instead of a sentence...

That was certainly useful, it escaped me before, so thanks for telling me :]

You are welcome!

5 years ago

Marie282520

I kick the ball (DO) to him (ID)

3 months ago

LindaHill

I would argue that "Los estudiantes presentan sus trabajos" should also be accepted here b/c the English word "work" could have a collective meaning in this sentence. However, "su trabajos" is still unacceptable b/c the Spanish word "su" can only modify a singular noun.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The Spanish “su trabajo” can equally be interpreted collectively.

4 years ago

dollymessina

trabajo should be plural because there are more than one student presenting their work. So, "los(las) estudiantes presentan sus trabajos" should be correct.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘sus trabajos’ = “their works

4 years ago

frankbackus1

Yes, I agree, unless the students worked together on a single project. Then it is singular.

4 years ago

maria.mcna

That is what thought as well.

4 years ago

yotamalfa

Why is muestran not right?

3 years ago

joshua6261

how come "los estudiantes" and "las estudiates" are correct? is "estudiantes" one of those words that has both genders?

4 years ago

frankbackus1

Yes, that is what I believe. I hope we are right!

4 years ago

AuntieJenny

Yes, you are right!

2 years ago

bradyarde

when do we use "a su" or "su"

5 years ago

Babella

"Su" if they present something, "a su" if they introduce someone. "Presenta su trabajo", but "Presenta a su hermano" :]

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

More generally, if the direct object is animate.

5 years ago

MaxKajander

Thank you, i would have asked the same=) Gracias.

1 month ago

WendyFawcus

It is not clear if the students are masculine or feminine and spanish defaults to masculine in these cases. To say they were feminine is not acceptable

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

work in this case is the work of multiple students and I used SUS which is plural and trabajos. Explain why marked wrong. BTW, Microsoft Translator and SDL both support my translation.

4 years ago

PaulineReyes

los estudiantes presentan sus trabajan - why not sus trabajan

4 years ago

NECIEBOOYA

Ohhh I get it its because jf u say sus trabajan you're saying thier works when work needs to be a singular noun...thier work

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Can muestran be used in place of presentan? It marked it wrong for me

3 years ago

mojavejeeper

why is tareja incorrect?

2 years ago

iasson2000

omg it is totally right

2 years ago

Cyndi767418

I have chosen every option given and none work/say they are correct. There is a flaw, please fix!

1 year ago

Mamascocoa

I first chose the one with "las" and it was wrong and now I chose "los" and it was wrong again?

1 year ago

pms_vball

I selected correct anseer

10 months ago

WadeKraft

It seems that the plural pronoun "sus" should accompany the plural subject "students." To say it becomes the singular pronoun "su" because of "trabajo" is not convincing.

7 months ago

fiosaturn

It will not let me get this question right

7 months ago

Muyil
Muyil

DUO told me 'Los estudiantos entregan su trabajo.' What would that be?

7 months ago

Muyil
Muyil

DUO told me it was 'Los estudiantes entregan su trabajo'. Doesn't seem right to me.

7 months ago

Axana18
Axana18

Why "su" and not "sus"?

6 months ago

Rx0C93xn

Since 'trabajo' is singular, we use 'su' instead of 'sus'. Unlike in English wherein the pronoun 'their' is used even when the dverb is singular.'

5 months ago