1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sólo tú puedes definir eso."

"Sólo puedes definir eso."

Translation:Only you can define that.

May 22, 2013

68 Comments


Tangaloor

Sólu tú puedes evitar incendios forestales.


Melita2

... said Smokey the Bear.


elissaf1

Dijo Smokey el oso.


Aterix

You beat me to it :P


RSvanKeure

Hugh and only Hugh can prevent florist friars.


PK_Flash

it's my gift....and my curse... this power of mine to define anything


AchyuthanS

Who am I? You sure you wanna know? I'm Definition-man!


Tohabath

I am... DEFINITIVE


TheSnark

There is something strange in the spoken sentence. It sounds like "Solo lo tú..." Most strange!


DeanG6

Yes, I hear that extra 'lo' too. The fast speed sounds like 'sólo lo tú puedes definir eso' but the slow speed sounds correct: 'sólo tú puedes definir eso'.


CeeCeeSong

okay, I am just really curious...because of multiple comments I've read...So, I don't have any audio. When you have audio, does the written part not show up??? If so, I wouldn't worry about what it SOUNDS like, when you KNOW what is being said. But because of so many different comments, I'm wondering if some people do not have it written out? Also, it seems to me like there must be multiple programs, because even aside from not having audio, there are other comments I've seen that I'm like, What are they TALKING about?!? Like reporting stuff, and different things like that. Do you (does anyone) know about that?


Michelle651810

No, the written part doesn't show up. Those items are intended as purely listening exercises to help train your ear. As you have surmised, the audio is often confusing.


Baramander

It depends on what app you are using. I am using an Android phone and some exercises have the text printed out and others only have the audio. As far as reporting what you think is an error in GL, you just have to tap the little flag to send them a complaint or correction.


hollyxyzzy

Yes, I heard "Solo lo..." as well. Good to know it wasn't just me.


prwh

This may have been fixed; it sounds ok to me now.


frofa

no, it is not fixed, I still clearly hear "solo lo tú..." (Nov 7 2016)


mpt5072

What's wrong with: "You can only define that"?


stoneystone

That has a slightly different meaning. Your sentence is talking about the 'that' being defined, as in a single point or reference being defined where as the correct sentence is saying only you, the person, can define this particular thing. Your sentence changes the subject of the sentence itself. For instance: Superman, "Only you can save the world" i.e. no one else can. "You can only save the world" i.e. the rest of the universe is doomed. Hopefully that tangent I just went off on helps. :)


LukaTjampens

If you say 'Tú solo puedes definir eso' instead, does that mean 'You can only define that'?


RSvanKeure

"You can only define that" - looks a bit like a misplaced modifier. "You can only define..." - you can't do anything else about that, only define it.


Phil65

"You alone can define that" was marked wrong.


Talca

Ahora lo acepta.


Bruce768614

I agree that this sentence makes better sense that way.

But that would require "sólo" to be changed to "solo"--adverb to adjective.


pdecost2

It still is wrong :-(


cazort

Why does it sometimes require me to put the accent over "sólo" when it is used as an adverb and not an adjective, but other times, the word is clearly an adverb yet DuoLingo allows me to write "solo". Is this a glitch / sloppiness? Or is there some more complex rule that I don't understand here?


Dugggg

Sólo is strictly an adverb, synonymous with solamente.

But solo can be either an adverb ("¡Contesta solo sí o no! ") or an adjective ("un solo carril").

So it's not quite as simple as "Adverb? Use sólo".

Of course you could just adopt the RAE and simply never use sólo (always replacing it with either solamente or únicamente). That's what I do.


RSvanKeure

Thanks, but then shouldn't the Spanish be "Solo tú", not "Sólo tú", since solo is an adjective modifying tú?


Dugggg

The test is simple: If only can be replaced by the word just, then it is functioning as an adverb.


Bruce768614

BUT in this case, one could replace "solo" with "alone". That would seem to be modifying "tú"--"you alone".


PhillipMcN2

@Dugggg
No, it is not so simple. The word is being used as an adjective in this sentence.

Therefore the the word, solo, should be spelled without the accent mark in this sentence.


DavidMoore622957

Although the English translation is ambiguous, the original Spanish is not. It's using "only" as an adverb, which means you and only you can do the defining. It's not saying you can do it by yourself.


PhillipMcN2

I am mistaken! I am surprised to learn this. Thank you for the correction.

I concede that sólo is an adverb in this Duolingo exercise. The verb is being modified (restricted) by the adverb.


ianGre

It's just like in English! Only you can have breakfast, means everyone else will go hungry. You can only have breakfast, means you cannot have any other meals, so you are going to go hungry later in the day. ... This is as others have explained, but I figured that people can relate to their stomachs better. ... Only you can make my dreams come true! Only you can apply for this job. (There will be no other applicants.) You only can apply for this job. (Put in your application and hope for the best. No guarantees.)


adammurad

Can i say "solo puedes definir eso"?


frofa

that would have a slightly different meaning. The way you put it would be understood as "you can only define it" (in the sense that you cannot do anything else with it, e.g. understand it, change it). It may be a bit difficult to convey this difference in meaning with the verb "define" - maybe it is easier to understand it with "sell": "only YOU can sell it" (nobody else can, because it is your's ) versus "you can only SELL it" (because, eg. you don't have the skills to repair it).


EdK4kY

I put "You can only define that" but Duo corrected me, giving "You alone can define that". However, I thought "sólo" with an accent can only be an adverb, and although "alone" can be an adverb as in e.g. "he works alone", Duo is using it here adjectivally.

I struggle to see how you can use alone as an adverb with the verb "define", but I suppose you might say of a stroppy dictionary compiler that "he defines alone"!

I think Duo is wrong here.


EdK4kY

To clarify, I am saying this particular correction was wrong. I accept that I should have answered "Only you can define that". Although I think "You alone can define that" would be a more natural way of expressing that, this would require that "solo" be written without the accent.


wontlookdown

Every Reggaeton song.


mfabius

Hey, I'm confused between ese and eso. Are they interchangeable?


Dugggg

Use ese with masculine nouns and esa for feminine. Use eso only if there is no noun (or no specific one). Note: sometimes the noun is in a previous sentence.


frofa

in fact, "eso" is one of the few things that remained from the neuter gender of Latin. So, in general, Spanish has only masculine and feminine gender for nouns, but for referring to abstract ideas or unknown things, it kept the Latin neuter form of the demonstrative pronoun.


JohnDenos

Webster: The Story of a Legend. Coming to theaters this summer


Libertad54

si no tuviera acento "sólo" podría ser "only" o "alone", pero con acento -aunque ya no se lleva- sólo es solamente, es decir : ONLY


Hunter708939

The question for 500..... What is your destiny???


elverano

so what's "you can only define that?" in spanish?


zeunysos

Not totally certain, but it seems like the function of "sólo" depends entirely on word order (modifying whatever is adjacent).

" Sólo tú puedes definir eso" = "Only you can define that" (no one else can do it)

"Tú sólo puedes definir eso" = "You can only define that" (you can't do anything else to it)

"Tú puedes definir sólo eso " = "You can define only that" (you can't define anything else)

Can anyone confirm whether this is in fact how sólo works?


dansmisterdans

Duolingo is wrong. "Only you can define that" = " Solo tú puedes definir eso" (solo without accent) or " Único tú puedes definir eso" . Sólo (with an accent) is always an adverb and would modify the verb, not the tú


DavidMoore622957

I disagree. You can use the adverb "only" just as Duo has done. It's like saying "that is defined only by you and no one else." Perhaps, no one else is capable of defining that. With the adjective, the meaning is slightly different, meaning "you acting alone." You don't need anyone else with you to do it.

As an aside, I think you'd place "único" after "" (i.e., "tú único" and not "único tú").


Azureoak

You alone can do that still marked wrong. It means the same as the answer given.


HarpoChico

I agree with azureoak. Alone can definitely mean only in English, and can even be used to start a sentence in English without the verb to be.


mforrestal

Is describe not an acceptable translation


nigeljmarshall

It could be me, but the "d" in definir sounds like an "r". Is that normal pronunciation in Spanish?


geyerlynda

I agree with the "Only you can determine that" dude unless I'm just flapping.


Kath44

Dictionary clearly says determine as well as define


Baconquistador

... YOUR DESTINY bum bum buuuuuuum


Hello72207

okay, that means....


tampanews

Why "sólo" and not "solo"? Isn't the word being used as an adjective describing "tú" and not as an adverb (and only the adverb form takes an accent)?


Dugggg

Nope, I think "only" is functioning as an adverb here, meaning "solely" or "exclusively".---"You exclusively can define that." Besides, I generally think of solo as meaning "alone". And I would use único as the adjective for "only".


BDPal

I wrote " you only can define that" . It was marked wrong ??


Dugggg

Word order is important, as only almost always comes just before the noun or verb it is modifying. "Only you" means "you are the only person who can define that" whereas "you only" means "the only thing you can do is define that".


milkshakev

You alone can define that.???? wtf


CeeCeeSong

Only you can...prevent forest fires! I cannot hear those first three words without thinking of the next three, lol!


GreteTuxen

Why are you suddenly asking me to translate a very special Danish to say the lesst


ShitAndBiscuits

Is it just me who heard Solo lo tu puedes?


KTenespanol

I was marked wrong for answering "You only can define that" DL stated "You alone can define that"... then DL uses only in the above answer...I reported that my answer should be accepted.


Olly27044

What is wrong with 'you can only define that'...... Slightly different order of the correct words, which is still grammatically spot on in English???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.