1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am a very sad person."

"I am a very sad person."

Translation:Eu sou uma pessoa muito triste.

May 22, 2013

5 Comments


frozen3v0lution

So when referring to emotions, how we feel, are we to use "ser" instead of "estar"? Or is this sentence just referring to the fact that I am a sad/worthless person all the time?


Paulenrique

The second option. "My wife is very jeaulos" (=minha mulher é muito ciumenta. She is always like that). Minha mulher está muito ciumenta (these days) (maybe something has happened to make her feel this way now). Eu sou triste (maybe someone always in depression) eu estou triste (a sad thing happened to me and now im sad)


Tauno1

I got totally confused with the endings of the words: I wrote "uma pessoa muita trista" and now I feel like lost in the woods. Anybody with a good map to show me out? :-/ Thank you!


wansembe

It's not a question of gender agreement, because in this case, "muito" is an adverb, and adverbs don't match gender. Contrast these phrases, with muito/muita as an adjective meaning "many" or "much": - muita energia - muito dinheiro with these, where muito is an adverb, meaning "very": - uma pessoa muito rica - um bolo muito gostoso


isabela26951

"muito" in this case is always masculine, independently on the person's gender. Ele é muitO rico (He is very rich) Ela é muitO linda (She is very beautiful) And "Trista" doesn't exist

I don't know if this is what you meant, but I hope I helped

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.