"Het is voor jou."

Translation:It is for you.

4 years ago

2 Comments


Sr.Stephen
Sr.Stephen

Could this also mean: "it is in front of you"? If not, why not?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, because in Dutch we normally don't use zijn (to be) for positions/locations of things. It is in front of you would be Het staat voor jou. It depends a bit what it is and the position it's in, I think staat is the most common (most things tend to stand), it could also be ligt (lies) or zit (sits) or some less common ones like hangt (hangs). Take care in Dutch zit is used a lot less than English sits, usually only for people/animals/dolls etc. that are in a sitting position, for other types of English sitting normally staan or liggen will be used.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.