"Αυτή κολυμπά."

Μετάφραση:She swims.

πριν από 4 χρόνια

2 σχόλια


sumo_bean
sumo_bean

Learning greek. Why are κολυμπά and κολυμπάει both accepted responses? Thank you.

πριν από 4 χρόνια

Vassilis3
Vassilis3

"κολυμπάει" is an older form. With a phonetic phenomenon called "κράση" that is contraction, nowadays became "κολυμπά". It happens when the accent of the verb is on the last syllabe and the verb ends in -αω, -εω , -οω in the Present of Indicative. Both forms are correct. Other examples: γελά, γελάς, τραγουδά, τραγουδάς, πετά, ξυπνάς...

πριν από 4 χρόνια
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.