1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non era così piccolo prima c…

"Non era così piccolo prima che entrassi tu."

Translation:It was not this small before you came in.

May 22, 2013

106 Comments


nictheman

That is kinda creepy, Duolingo. What on earth could the context for this be??


konsuntier

I can only think of a situation which I wouldn't want to explain here. ;-)


gsir

You guys don't appreciate DL's literary knowledge, it refers to Balzac's "La Peau de chagrin" :-).


Germanlehrerlsu

gsir: I'm not familiar with Balzac (which come to think also lends itself to some good natured snickering), but (like others) I'm pretty chagrined at the innuendo. Let's hope DL's referencing one of those old VW-Beetle ads demonstrating how "easily" sex (i mean six) people can squeeze into one.


gooley

Thanks for a good belly laugh.


stiofanin

Germanlehrerlsu, thank you for making me laugh this morning.


Germanlehrerlsu

stiofanin: Prego, ci mancherebbe! That's one of the nice things about this site - spero che tu abbia una buona giornata!


markandrew

Interesting. Duo once rejected a Balzac short story I tried to upload because of this sort of thing.


LuciaCatherine

Because of the esoteric nature of the sentences?


DaveVelo1

I don't believe trying to confuse students by using esoteric examples will help them learn a language, which is what most of us here are attempting.


hughcparker

The context and origin of this sentence are irrelevant. The sentence is useful for practising the subjunctive imperfect.

This website is for teaching language concepts and vocabulary. It's not a phrasebook.


AndyP11

Well said Sir! There are a few too many Smartie examples that add nothing to the learning process.


JACurry1973

Performance anxiety...


zhenidrag

Leave her wait!


Alex518387

Brilliant! thanks


sivo64

It could be an insult to a "generously-sized" person if referring to the room's space.


ClaudeMedearis

Small hands, small heart...or something.


Ange-Romain

As in "it (the cake) was not this small before you came in", implying that you are accusing the person..


Germanlehrerlsu

Ange-Romain: That definitely takes the cake for the best explanation for this bizarre sentence. Thanks.


MeroeOMER

Facile: Winnebago; crowded lift; small shared apartment. OR He was not this small….etc. Possible comparison on the arrival of a much taller man!


Ellis930361

Maybe a meeting that dispersed when that person came into the room?


ajdjr73

A HUSBAND REFERRING TO HIS PRIVATES BEFORE HIS WIFE CAME HOME


gajonauta

Isn't this from a Seinfeld episode?


Luke_5.1991

I was in the pool!


amala-la

Come se dice LOL in italiano?


wiplala

RIAV (ridete in alta voce?) ;)


iansimpson919

Si restringe come una tartaruga spaventata.


isabellemelies

What a coincidence! I just watched that episode yesterday! xD


Marees

The sentences are VERY difficult to make sense of with no context. ;)


BlackSea

Maybe a huge American dude entered a tiny Italian apartment. ;-)


wiplala

... e non so qual è il problema ..... :)


Minielefante

what about "he was not so small ...."


Germanlehrerlsu

That's exactly what HE said.


Stratakos

"I was in the pool! There was significant shrinkage!!" -George Costanza


Germanlehrerlsu

Good memory! Love it!


brock_keller

Maybe this should be in the flirting module, Duolingo ;)


Boudicca23

Why is the io form of entrassi used here when the subject of the sentence is 'you'? (Okay, it's not the subject, because that's 'It' but you know what I mean...)


Germanlehrerlsu

In the subjunctive, the io form and the tu form are the same. The 3rd person s/he/it form would be entrasse.


Norm648735

Why was before you entered not accepted?


EricBainbr

OK, what? The innuendo here is unmistakable. Way to go DuoLingo! You've officially given me the creeps!


Germanlehrerlsu

In-U-End-Do! C'mon man! C-R-E-E-P-Y.


Paoluzzu

«...before you came» that expains


Lauraslanguages

some folks at Duolingo are having way too much fun coming up with these sentences. :D


Germanlehrerlsu

Just a lot of small talk.


GadiDomb

"I was in the pool !"


jeannebridgforth

the below responses are silly and not helpful. I want to know why "ti" is not before the verb, "tu" after the verb with no "a" or "de" or "da" makes no sense to translate "


Germanlehrerlsu

jeannebridgforth: There's no "ti" because the verb to enter is not reflexive. As for the position of the subject "tu" it's included and placed after the verb I believe for emphasis.


EGail

I am totally at a loss here.


HaroldWonh

You must have led an innocent life . . .


DaveVelo1

This is one of the weirdest DL examples I've seen yet. Translating it in my head, I kept saying to myself, this can't be right.


Jae633849

Yep. And then I got it right, and laaaaaaughed.


Antny223

Why is the subjunctive used here?


OnaraOkami

This actually hurt my feelings for a split second.


jean545307

serious question: why is "piccola" not accepted?


anniedh2

could this also be translated "It was not as small before you came in"? DL didn't accept that.


Reefspal

it sounds like a remark made to Alice after drinking from the first bottle when she was in wonderland


dangreenfi

Forse, "Questo ascensore è troppo piccolo!"


peeweerota

Aww, I'm sure she has a good personality.


Sergio-Herman

I would like to know about the following order of 'tu' and 'entrassi'. This is the first time in the whole course I see this.


Celia495926

can you not say 'as small as this'


Andres1986Arg

"That's what he said"


Andres1986Arg

... That's what he said.


Martin133254

Well it was cold outside...


Inksi

I used instead of "came in" "entered" .Why is it wrong?


LynneVD

these sentences get more and more obscure!


LovroV

Duolingo you are so perverted


Jolievoila

Okay, so I wasn't the only thinking what in the world does this mean? Lol. What in the world wasn't so small???? LOL


AlfredMond1

I wrote "until you came in" instead of "before you came in" and was marked wrong! Given the limited context in this sentence, I see no difference in meaning between these two responses.


hughcparker

"Until" and "before" don't mean the same thing.


Germanlehrerlsu

hughcparker: Out of context I agree w/ you since I can think of any number of scenarios where they wouldn't express the same idea: "They talked until the bar closed" vs "They talked before the bar closed." etc. But in the sentence above I tend to agree with AlfredMond1 that the two words seem to be interchangeable. Possibly an absurd scenario (Pazienza!): There's a small table in a bar capable of seating 4 comfortably. Three are already seated having some Chianti and 'tutto va bene'--ample room at the small table. Then a fourth person waddles in tipping the scales at 340lbs and he's 5'2". He sits down at the table which "before/until he came in wasn't this small".


vinnstrs

breath in

boi.


chrispiteri

that's what he said


phoinikos

Guys take it with a grain of sakt. I love a good giggle.


46WtNBhU

I have no idea what this means in English nor in Italian!


Maj100r

Never hang out with her when its cold.


lolasole

I really tried to make this translation different as I could not believe that it what it is!


BobbySweetkitty

If only a I had a Dime for every time I said this sentence.


rcpjenn

I'd love to see what the French students would do with this! They're a rowdy bunch over there!


johnc125945

The small talk just got smaller?


GonzaloSer18

lets be honest, he is talking about his penis, no need to turn this around


Puzzle36714

LOL. I WAS IN THE POOOL!!


Jeffrey855877

It was not so crowded before you came in.

Not accepted Jan 29 2017

If it doesn't mean this, it doesn't mean anything

Reported


hughcparker

I don't think "piccolo" can mean "crowded".


Jeffrey855877

Not directly, of course. But what else could it mean? The room got small when you came it - it's no longer big enough for everyone?

Anyway, I'm not suggesting piccolo by itself should be translated as "crowded", but that the sentence as a whole suggests idiomatic interpretation. Mainly because it's nonsense otherwise.


hughcparker

I don't think it's nonsense otherwise, I think you've just chosen a context for this sentence that doesn't work. Maybe this sentence is talking about engineers, scientists, or doctors watching a guage - "Those numbers are really small, particularly the blood-pressure guage. Should we do something?" "Hmm, I don't know. His blood pressure number is small, but it wasn't this small before you came in. Let's give him a moment and see if the readings improve.

I'm scraping the bottom of the barrel a bit with my example, I'll admit, but the sentence makes sense.


Germanlehrerlsu

hugh---I for one like your example. The main thing is for all of us DL users to try to keep our blood pressure in check when we post our comments, myself included.


AxelGrove

I do not quite agree. On the contrary this sentence seems to demand an increase in blood flow and blood pressure.


Jeffrey855877

Blood pressure numbers are "low", not "small". Also, the sentence suggests some causal link, which your example lacks.

So far, nobody has been able to come up with a sensible context for this sentence, so I'm standing by my thinking until I see one that makes more sense.. I actually can think of one, but it's very much in the gutter, so I doubt it's part of Duo's thinking.


roman2095

A: This lift/elevator is so small!

B: It wasn't so small before you got in.


Germanlehrerlsu

Jeffrey: The context is definitely lacking and thus ambiguous, but to assert that 'crowded' should be used to translate 'piccolo' is assuming too much.


Jeffrey855877

I don't usually go for the interpretative school of translation, but when we get this stupid sentences which don't seem to mean anything literally - what else is left but idiomatics? It's frustrating that Duo would give up such a cryptic phrase and then not allow some reasonable creativity in trying to decode it.

Harumph.


hughcparker

If we'd been given a context, it would make sense to translate the sentence in its context. We haven't, though, so we just have to translate the sentence as it is.


Jeffrey855877

I'm actually a big advocate of what you're saying. In this particular instance, though, the sentence makes so little sense that an idiomatic interpretation seems appropriate. I'm wrong, of course.


Cornomoretsi

... - dirrà Putin a Trump di Medvedev.


PhilPage3

What a whacky sentence! Who on earth comes out with this sort of stuff?


PhilPage3

This is such an absurd sentence.


agusnina

this has no meaning at all! it's non sense!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.