"Non era così piccolo prima che entrassi tu."

Translation:It was not this small before you came in.

May 22, 2013

86 Comments


nictheman

That is kinda creepy, Duolingo. What on earth could the context for this be??

May 22, 2013

konsuntier

I can only think of a situation which I wouldn't want to explain here. ;-)

August 9, 2013

gsir

You guys don't appreciate DL's literary knowledge, it refers to Balzac's "La Peau de chagrin" :-).

March 26, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

gsir: I'm not familiar with Balzac (which come to think also lends itself to some good natured snickering), but (like others) I'm pretty chagrined at the innuendo. Let's hope DL's referencing one of those old VW-Beetle ads demonstrating how "easily" sex (i mean six) people can squeeze into one.

August 31, 2015

gooley

Thanks for a good belly laugh.

February 12, 2016

stiofanin

Germanlehrerlsu, thank you for making me laugh this morning.

October 20, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

stiofanin: Prego, ci mancherebbe! That's one of the nice things about this site - spero che tu abbia una buona giornata!

October 20, 2015

DaveVelo1

I don't believe trying to confuse students by using esoteric examples will help them learn a language, which is what most of us here are attempting.

May 13, 2016

hughcparker

The context and origin of this sentence are irrelevant. The sentence is useful for practising the subjunctive imperfect.

This website is for teaching language concepts and vocabulary. It's not a phrasebook.

December 21, 2016

AndyP11

Well said Sir! There are a few too many Smartie examples that add nothing to the learning process.

August 4, 2016

markandrew

Interesting. Duo once rejected a Balzac short story I tried to upload because of this sort of thing.

May 18, 2016

LuciaCatherine

Because of the esoteric nature of the sentences?

May 30, 2016

JACurry1973

Performance anxiety...

November 27, 2018

Alex518387

Brilliant! thanks

December 5, 2018

sivo64

It could be an insult to a "generously-sized" person if referring to the room's space.

October 26, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

Small hands, small heart...or something.

March 1, 2018

MeroeOMER

Facile: Winnebago; crowded lift; small shared apartment. OR He was not this small….etc. Possible comparison on the arrival of a much taller man!

March 8, 2017

Ange-Romain

As in "it (the cake) was not this small before you came in", implying that you are accusing the person..

March 14, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Ange-Romain: That definitely takes the cake for the best explanation for this bizarre sentence. Thanks.

March 14, 2018

Ange-Romain

Prego!

March 14, 2018

Vladoshka
January 6, 2016

Ellis930361

Maybe a meeting that dispersed when that person came into the room?

April 13, 2018

ajdjr73

A HUSBAND REFERRING TO HIS PRIVATES BEFORE HIS WIFE CAME HOME

May 30, 2017

gajonauta

Isn't this from a Seinfeld episode?

March 24, 2014

Luke_5.1991

I was in the pool!

December 31, 2014

amala-la

Come se dice LOL in italiano?

October 11, 2015

wiplala

RIAV (ridete in alta voce?) ;)

October 14, 2015

amala-la

Grazie

October 14, 2015

iansimpson919

Si restringe come una tartaruga spaventata.

January 6, 2017

isabellemelies

What a coincidence! I just watched that episode yesterday! xD

September 8, 2016

Marees

The sentences are VERY difficult to make sense of with no context. ;)

June 16, 2013

Minielefante

what about "he was not so small ...."

October 4, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

That's exactly what HE said.

August 31, 2015

wiplala

... e non so qual è il problema ..... :)

August 12, 2014

darkpeak

RIAV

January 26, 2016

BlackSea

Maybe a huge American dude entered a tiny Italian apartment. ;-)

May 5, 2016

Stratakos

"I was in the pool! There was significant shrinkage!!" -George Costanza

March 1, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Good memory! Love it!

March 1, 2016

Boudicca23

Why is the io form of entrassi used here when the subject of the sentence is 'you'? (Okay, it's not the subject, because that's 'It' but you know what I mean...)

October 28, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

In the subjunctive, the io form and the tu form are the same. The 3rd person s/he/it form would be entrasse.

October 28, 2016

Norm648735

Why was before you entered not accepted?

April 21, 2017

anniedh2

could this also be translated "It was not as small before you came in"? DL didn't accept that.

January 20, 2014

Reefspal

it sounds like a remark made to Alice after drinking from the first bottle when she was in wonderland

January 9, 2015

EGail

I am totally at a loss here.

December 15, 2015

HaroldWonh

You must have led an innocent life . . .

March 23, 2016

EricBainbr

OK, what? The innuendo here is unmistakable. Way to go DuoLingo! You've officially given me the creeps!

December 30, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

In-U-End-Do! C'mon man! C-R-E-E-P-Y.

December 30, 2015

dangreenfi

Forse, "Questo ascensore è troppo piccolo!"

March 16, 2016

DaveVelo1

This is one of the weirdest DL examples I've seen yet. Translating it in my head, I kept saying to myself, this can't be right.

May 13, 2016

Jae633849

Yep. And then I got it right, and laaaaaaughed.

March 7, 2018

GadiDomb

"I was in the pool !"

July 19, 2016

brock_keller

Maybe this should be in the flirting module, Duolingo ;)

July 20, 2016

Folkmetallara

This was first sentence in 177 days of Italian with Duo where I actually wasn't sure I wanted to see the comments...

May 29, 2017

jeannebridgforth

the below responses are silly and not helpful. I want to know why "ti" is not before the verb, "tu" after the verb with no "a" or "de" or "da" makes no sense to translate "

May 29, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

jeannebridgforth: There's no "ti" because the verb to enter is not reflexive. As for the position of the subject "tu" it's included and placed after the verb I believe for emphasis.

May 29, 2017

Paoluzzu

«...before you came» that expains

March 22, 2016

LovroV

Duolingo you are so perverted

April 3, 2016

Lauraslanguages

some folks at Duolingo are having way too much fun coming up with these sentences. :D

April 27, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Just a lot of small talk.

April 27, 2016

lolasole

I really tried to make this translation different as I could not believe that it what it is!

August 8, 2016

chrispiteri

that's what he said

December 13, 2018

Jolievoila

Okay, so I wasn't the only thinking what in the world does this mean? Lol. What in the world wasn't so small???? LOL

July 23, 2017

BobbySweetkitty

If only a I had a Dime for every time I said this sentence.

September 15, 2017

AlfredMond1

I wrote "until you came in" instead of "before you came in" and was marked wrong! Given the limited context in this sentence, I see no difference in meaning between these two responses.

September 25, 2017

hughcparker

"Until" and "before" don't mean the same thing.

September 25, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

hughcparker: Out of context I agree w/ you since I can think of any number of scenarios where they wouldn't express the same idea: "They talked until the bar closed" vs "They talked before the bar closed." etc. But in the sentence above I tend to agree with AlfredMond1 that the two words seem to be interchangeable. Possibly an absurd scenario (Pazienza!): There's a small table in a bar capable of seating 4 comfortably. Three are already seated having some Chianti and 'tutto va bene'--ample room at the small table. Then a fourth person waddles in tipping the scales at 340lbs and he's 5'2". He sits down at the table which "before/until he came in wasn't this small".

September 25, 2017

rcpjenn

I'd love to see what the French students would do with this! They're a rowdy bunch over there!

October 30, 2017

VinnsTrs

breath in

boi.

January 22, 2018

PhilPage3

What a whacky sentence! Who on earth comes out with this sort of stuff?

May 28, 2018

PhilPage3

This is such an absurd sentence.

June 9, 2018

johnc125945

The small talk just got smaller?

March 22, 2019

Jeffrey855877

It was not so crowded before you came in.

Not accepted Jan 29 2017

If it doesn't mean this, it doesn't mean anything

Reported

January 30, 2017

hughcparker

I don't think "piccolo" can mean "crowded".

January 30, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Not directly, of course. But what else could it mean? The room got small when you came it - it's no longer big enough for everyone?

Anyway, I'm not suggesting piccolo by itself should be translated as "crowded", but that the sentence as a whole suggests idiomatic interpretation. Mainly because it's nonsense otherwise.

January 31, 2017

hughcparker

I don't think it's nonsense otherwise, I think you've just chosen a context for this sentence that doesn't work. Maybe this sentence is talking about engineers, scientists, or doctors watching a guage - "Those numbers are really small, particularly the blood-pressure guage. Should we do something?" "Hmm, I don't know. His blood pressure number is small, but it wasn't this small before you came in. Let's give him a moment and see if the readings improve.

I'm scraping the bottom of the barrel a bit with my example, I'll admit, but the sentence makes sense.

January 31, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

hugh---I for one like your example. The main thing is for all of us DL users to try to keep our blood pressure in check when we post our comments, myself included.

January 31, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Blood pressure numbers are "low", not "small". Also, the sentence suggests some causal link, which your example lacks.

So far, nobody has been able to come up with a sensible context for this sentence, so I'm standing by my thinking until I see one that makes more sense.. I actually can think of one, but it's very much in the gutter, so I doubt it's part of Duo's thinking.

January 31, 2017

roman2095

A: This lift/elevator is so small!

B: It wasn't so small before you got in.

February 27, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Jeffrey: The context is definitely lacking and thus ambiguous, but to assert that 'crowded' should be used to translate 'piccolo' is assuming too much.

January 30, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I don't usually go for the interpretative school of translation, but when we get this stupid sentences which don't seem to mean anything literally - what else is left but idiomatics? It's frustrating that Duo would give up such a cryptic phrase and then not allow some reasonable creativity in trying to decode it.

Harumph.

January 31, 2017

hughcparker

If we'd been given a context, it would make sense to translate the sentence in its context. We haven't, though, so we just have to translate the sentence as it is.

January 31, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I'm actually a big advocate of what you're saying. In this particular instance, though, the sentence makes so little sense that an idiomatic interpretation seems appropriate. I'm wrong, of course.

January 31, 2017

Cornomoretsi

... - dirrà Putin a Trump di Medvedev.

February 1, 2018

agusnina

this has no meaning at all! it's non sense!

January 14, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.