"Non era così piccolo prima che entrassi tu."

Translation:It was not this small before you came in.

May 22, 2013

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nictheman

That is kinda creepy, Duolingo. What on earth could the context for this be??


optimalo

I can only think of a situation which I wouldn't want to explain here. ;-)


gsir

You guys don't appreciate DL's literary knowledge, it refers to Balzac's "La Peau de chagrin" :-).


Germanlehrerlsu

gsir: I'm not familiar with Balzac (which come to think also lends itself to some good natured snickering), but (like others) I'm pretty chagrined at the innuendo. Let's hope DL's referencing one of those old VW-Beetle ads demonstrating how "easily" sex (i mean six) people can squeeze into one.


gooley

Thanks for a good belly laugh.


stiofanin

Germanlehrerlsu, thank you for making me laugh this morning.


Germanlehrerlsu

stiofanin: Prego, ci mancherebbe! That's one of the nice things about this site - spero che tu abbia una buona giornata!


markandrew

Interesting. Duo once rejected a Balzac short story I tried to upload because of this sort of thing.


LuciaCatherine

Because of the esoteric nature of the sentences?


janewatkin10

It is fascinating to look up the Balzac source for this unusual phenomenon


JACurry1973

Performance anxiety...


Alex518387

Brilliant! thanks


Marcus38437

My horse plays the drum.


sivo64

It could be an insult to a "generously-sized" person if referring to the room's space.


ClaudeMedearis

Small hands, small heart...or something.


Ange-Romain

As in "it (the cake) was not this small before you came in", implying that you are accusing the person..


Germanlehrerlsu

Ange-Romain: That definitely takes the cake for the best explanation for this bizarre sentence. Thanks.


MeroeOMER

Facile: Winnebago; crowded lift; small shared apartment. OR He was not this small….etc. Possible comparison on the arrival of a much taller man!


Ellis930361

Maybe a meeting that dispersed when that person came into the room?


gajonauta

Isn't this from a Seinfeld episode?


Luke_5.1991

I was in the pool!


amala-la

Come se dice LOL in italiano?


wiplala

RIAV (ridete in alta voce?) ;)


iansimpson919

Si restringe come una tartaruga spaventata.


isabellemelies

What a coincidence! I just watched that episode yesterday! xD


Marees

The sentences are VERY difficult to make sense of with no context. ;)


Stratakos

"I was in the pool! There was significant shrinkage!!" -George Costanza


Germanlehrerlsu

Good memory! Love it!


BlackSea

Maybe a huge American dude entered a tiny Italian apartment. ;-)


Lauraslanguages

some folks at Duolingo are having way too much fun coming up with these sentences. :D


Germanlehrerlsu

Just a lot of small talk.


wiplala

... e non so qual è il problema ..... :)


Norm648735

Why was before you entered not accepted?


Minielefante

what about "he was not so small ...."


Germanlehrerlsu

That's exactly what HE said.


brock_keller

Maybe this should be in the flirting module, Duolingo ;)


jean545307

serious question: why is "piccola" not accepted?


Paoluzzu

«...before you came» that expains


Boudicca23

Why is the io form of entrassi used here when the subject of the sentence is 'you'? (Okay, it's not the subject, because that's 'It' but you know what I mean...)


Germanlehrerlsu

In the subjunctive, the io form and the tu form are the same. The 3rd person s/he/it form would be entrasse.


GadiDomb

"I was in the pool !"


Antny223

Why is the subjunctive used here?


EGail

I am totally at a loss here.


HaroldWonh

You must have led an innocent life . . .


EricBainbr

OK, what? The innuendo here is unmistakable. Way to go DuoLingo! You've officially given me the creeps!


dangreenfi

Forse, "Questo ascensore è troppo piccolo!"


DaveVelo1

This is one of the weirdest DL examples I've seen yet. Translating it in my head, I kept saying to myself, this can't be right.


Jae633849

Yep. And then I got it right, and laaaaaaughed.


jeannebridgforth

the below responses are silly and not helpful. I want to know why "ti" is not before the verb, "tu" after the verb with no "a" or "de" or "da" makes no sense to translate "


Germanlehrerlsu

jeannebridgforth: There's no "ti" because the verb to enter is not reflexive. As for the position of the subject "tu" it's included and placed after the verb I believe for emphasis.


asdoihqi

This actually hurt my feelings for a split second.


seresildi

I just wanted to check if others had the same thought or it is just me. XD


elguille980

"I WAS IN THE POOL! I WAS IN THE POOL!!!" -idk George Costanza probably


anniedh2

could this also be translated "It was not as small before you came in"? DL didn't accept that.


Reefspal

it sounds like a remark made to Alice after drinking from the first bottle when she was in wonderland


peeweerota

Aww, I'm sure she has a good personality.


Sergio-Herman

I would like to know about the following order of 'tu' and 'entrassi'. This is the first time in the whole course I see this.


Celia495926

can you not say 'as small as this'


Andres1986Arg

"That's what he said"


Andres1986Arg

... That's what he said.


Martin133254

Well it was cold outside...


Inksi

I used instead of "came in" "entered" .Why is it wrong?


LynneVD

these sentences get more and more obscure!


Billlo4

well, how would DL know how big it was? Maybe it's was too dark, so he had to feel it...you know....with emotion.


Billlo4

what the hell??? Shit duo says


DonNaples1

I wrote.."It was not so small before you came". What is grammatically wrong with my answer?


DonNaples1

It was not so small before you came....where is the mistake?


Sandmangpd

why isn't before you entered not accepted?


RoHounds51

Could someone explain please why the word "tu" is at the end of this sentence


Marcus38437

The imperfect subjunctive of entrare when the object of the verb is tu, is "entrassi". However, this can also refer to oneself as well, so if there is ambiguity about the object of the verb, you might add the "tu" to make sure that you mean "you entered", not "I entered". In most cases, the context implies who or what the object of the verb is, so you don't need to use these type of pronouns, but occasionally you would to add emphasis, for example "chi entrasse?", "entrassi tu!".


Warthog5

tutta andava meglio prima che entrassi tu.


Gigabeast

Hey, the water is really cold, dont be so judgmental :+)


ACociani

That's what he said...


Jude393299

A little context would help. One must have a wild imagination for some of these! ha


EvaCorrea15

Can someone explain to me when to use the ending sse and ssi, as in entrasse and entrassi? I don't get it. Thanks.


FinnMurphy18

Why is it "entrassi tu" rahter than "tu entrassi"?


dianna1808

This sentence makes no sense. I cannot make head nor tail of it. The grammar is right but words need meaning too


SN-princetomtom

My mind went straight into the gutter. Then i wondered how the heck would it get smaller after being in there? Lmao.


ClintCaval

I think one way or another this is about a pitched tent


FKs9aD

Nudge, nudge, say NO MORE!


Ljd3

OH Respect to you DL and to whomever managed to sneak this in. I like your style!!


garbagehead

oouuuwhaaattt? heheheheh oh my


dianna1808

I do not understand this sentence. It is meaningless. Help!!


Tommy-G-

This was the most useful phrase ive learned so far. Thanks DL!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.