1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ben ik degene die je wilt?"

"Ben ik degene die je wilt?"

Translation:Am I the one that you want?

August 22, 2014

34 Comments


aavian

You're the one that I want! (ooh ooh ooh)


crystall614

ooh ooh ooh honey the one that I want! XD


SenorDustin

That's the first thing I thought of too! Glad that I got beat to the punch.


legra

Was looking for this comment


simsalice

I also think about Grease ! :D


mutotemiz

Why isn't this correct: "Am I the one you want?"


Filjan

Of course it is correct. Good idiomatic English.


LangElisabeth

yeah I had that too!


caedea

I did as well. Maybe this should be corrected or explained? This is a more natural English translation.


CaitlinApril

It feels much more natural in English this way.


Nosepicker3

Because "die" means "that". You're expected to translate these word for word, so by saying "Am I the one you want" you are omitting a word that is in the sentence. It does make sense, but it's not what the sentence above says.


vanharte

Precisely... I don't get it either. (Linguist mode on) After all, the dropping of the relative marker (not sure whether relative pronoun or not) is common in English nowadays.


SuyashPandey

shouldnt it be "am i the one that wants you"


RemkoAlexander

That would be Ben ik degene die jou wil?
Die je wilt - That you want
Die jou wil - That wants you


Katka875117

Why is it though? "Je" is the unstressed version of both the subject and the object pronouns. Is is that because you used the unstressed version in the first sentence, people will automatically understand that the word works as a subject?


Raahiba

It's a different verb form: jij wilt (with -t), hij/zij/het wil (no -t). Willen is irregular.


crystall614

Haha is this a flirting line/ pick-up line kind of thing?


osarpas

I don't understand why 'Diegene' was rejected. The previous sentence was 'Is hij diegene die van je houdt?' (Is he the one who loves you). Looking at the discussions it appears degene and diegene are interchangeable.


Joelson00

In many cases diegene (literally that one) does work, but together with Ben ik it doesn't, because the first person cannot be that.


F1shlegs

What is the difference between diegene and degene? It was not mentioned in tips and notes.


FeliciaSwart

I am the one you want - wrong....?


gelukkeling

Yes, it should be 'am I the one (that/who) you want?'


Joelson00

However, in this case: 'Am I the one WHOM you want?' Cf. Leonard Bernstein's Wonderful Town, 'One hundred ways to lose a man': http://www.metrolyrics.com/one-hundred-easy-ways-lyrics-wonderful-town.html or https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uNDRmCsm3RQ


LeoAnguis

How would you ask, "Am I the only one you want?"


phb2013

I think that would be "Ben ik de enige die je wilt".


vikramdivy

How do I ask "Am I the one who wants you"?


Raahiba

Ben ik degene die je/jou wil?


phb2013

If you use "je" would the sentence not translate to "Am I the one you want?", and if you use "jou" would it not translate to "Am I the one who wants you?".


Raahiba

Je is the short form of both jij and jou. Initially confusing but true. In this case the difference is in the verb form: jij wilt, hij (degene) wil.


phb2013

You're right. It can be confusing. In "Am I the one that you want", it is "you" who is doing the wanting. In "Am I the one who wants you", it is "I" who is doing the wanting - i.e. "I want you" or "Ik wil jou", not "Ik wil jij". See also JustCallMeRemko's comments above.


phb2013

My guess is "Ben ik degene die jou wil?", but a native speaker might correct that.


YouN656976

I have a question,
"Preposition + Wie: refers back to a person." that means you need to have a preposition already in the sentence? or you can add one forcefully.
If it need a preposition in the sentence, fine I will use "die"for sure
But if you can add a preposition to use "van wie" it will be "Ben ik degene van wie je wilt"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.