"Ben ik degene die je wilt?"

Translation:Am I the one that you want?

4 years ago

33 Comments


aavian
aavian

You're the one that I want! (ooh ooh ooh)

3 years ago

SenorDustin
SenorDustin

That's the first thing I thought of too! Glad that I got beat to the punch.

2 years ago

crystall614

ooh ooh ooh honey the one that I want! XD

3 years ago

legra
legra

Was looking for this comment

1 year ago

simsalice

I also think about Grease ! :D

1 year ago

mutotemiz

Why isn't this correct: "Am I the one you want?"

4 years ago

Filjan
Filjan

Of course it is correct. Good idiomatic English.

4 years ago

LangElisabeth
LangElisabeth

yeah I had that too!

3 years ago

Daddeo007

So did I

3 years ago

caedea

I did as well. Maybe this should be corrected or explained? This is a more natural English translation.

3 years ago

CaitlinApril

It feels much more natural in English this way.

3 years ago

helenrhind

agree with everyone on this - much more natural

3 years ago

vanharte

Precisely... I don't get it either. (Linguist mode on) After all, the dropping of the relative marker (not sure whether relative pronoun or not) is common in English nowadays.

3 years ago

Nosepicker3

Because "die" means "that". You're expected to translate these word for word, so by saying "Am I the one you want" you are omitting a word that is in the sentence. It does make sense, but it's not what the sentence above says.

3 years ago

SuyashPandey

shouldnt it be "am i the one that wants you"

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

That would be Ben ik degene die jou wil?
Die je wilt - That you want
Die jou wil - That wants you

4 years ago

Katka875117

Why is it though? "Je" is the unstressed version of both the subject and the object pronouns. Is is that because you used the unstressed version in the first sentence, people will automatically understand that the word works as a subject?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

It's a different verb form: jij wilt (with -t), hij/zij/het wil (no -t). Willen is irregular.

3 years ago

crystall614

Haha is this a flirting line/ pick-up line kind of thing?

3 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

I don't understand why 'Diegene' was rejected. The previous sentence was 'Is hij diegene die van je houdt?' (Is he the one who loves you). Looking at the discussions it appears degene and diegene are interchangeable.

2 years ago

Joelson00

In many cases diegene (literally that one) does work, but together with Ben ik it doesn't, because the first person cannot be that.

2 years ago

FeliciaSwart

I am the one you want - wrong....?

3 years ago

gelukkeling

Yes, it should be 'am I the one (that/who) you want?'

3 years ago

Joelson00

However, in this case: 'Am I the one WHOM you want?' Cf. Leonard Bernstein's Wonderful Town, 'One hundred ways to lose a man': http://www.metrolyrics.com/one-hundred-easy-ways-lyrics-wonderful-town.html or https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uNDRmCsm3RQ

2 years ago

HerrLoewe

How would you ask, "Am I the only one you want?"

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I think that would be "Ben ik de enige die je wilt".

2 years ago

vikramdivy

How do I ask "Am I the one who wants you"?

1 year ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Ben ik degene die je/jou wil?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

If you use "je" would the sentence not translate to "Am I the one you want?", and if you use "jou" would it not translate to "Am I the one who wants you?".

1 year ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Je is the short form of both jij and jou. Initially confusing but true. In this case the difference is in the verb form: jij wilt, hij (degene) wil.

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

You're right. It can be confusing. In "Am I the one that you want", it is "you" who is doing the wanting. In "Am I the one who wants you", it is "I" who is doing the wanting - i.e. "I want you" or "Ik wil jou", not "Ik wil jij". See also JustCallMeRemko's comments above.

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

My guess is "Ben ik degene die jou wil?", but a native speaker might correct that.

1 year ago

F1shlegs
F1shlegs

What is the difference between diegene and degene? It was not mentioned in tips and notes.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.