1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domenica vediamo la cucina d…

"Domenica vediamo la cucina del cuoco."

Translation:Sunday we see the cook's kitchen.

May 22, 2013

16 Comments


ContrapuntalAnt

Is there any reason why "watch" isn't correct as an alternative to "see"?


formaggiamente

To see something and to actively look at (watch) it are two different things. If Duolingo suggests "watch" as a translation for "vedere", you should report it so that the devs can improve it.

to see = vedere

to watch = guardare


olefattguy

Probably the same reason ( whichever that may be) "we look at" is also not accepted as an alternative translation of "vediamo"...


Ner3

My question exactly!! For conversational reasons it should be the same.


antoniasd

I think the translation for "vediamo" is "we will see" in this example, as there would be no need for the word "domenica" otherwise. Sunday, we will see the cook's kitchen. It means that in the next few days, or very soon, so this would not require a future tense. It is unlikely to say it otherwise in English.


SylviaCartwright

Cucina can mean kitchen or cooking


Ariaflame

It can mean the noun 'kitchen' or the verb 'cooking/cooks' (when used with lei/lui/Lei) - Lui cucina - he cooks or he is cooking. But if you were talking about the cooking where cooking is used as a noun form I suspect it's different. Maybe (but don't know for sure cucinando since that's the present gerund form). If they use that form of it at all.


JulieSDVDC55

do I have to translate the sentence in the exact order that it is written? To say, "We see the cook's kitchen on Sunday" is correct, and it avoids the confusion between "domenica" and "la domenica" (habitual action)


mukkapazza

You can write it either way.


damnthisaccount

why isn't "let's see" acceptable? the imperative noi ends in - iamo and translates to "let's _"


m1c45

exciting sunday


Agvalls

Why is it "Sunday we see" and not "ON Sunday we see"?


MihailDimitrov

On Sunday we SHALL see the kitchen of the cook IS correct. And not the proposition of the authors: we will... !!!!!


rose.rosaa

why sunday we see the cooking of the cook is wrong?


Ariaflame

Hmm, apparently 'la cucina' can sometimes be translated as 'the cooking'. So technically, unless some native speaker knows why not, it is as valid as 'the kitchen'. But on the other hand, are you referring to the results of the cooking? Or the act of cooking? (The latter I think it would use a verb form with the cook).


rose.rosaa

I meant the result of cooking thanks for replying ^ ^ i think we gonna wait native speaker to replay

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.