1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você trabalha duro."

"Você trabalha duro."

Translation:You work hard.

August 22, 2014

19 Comments


jadu108

I thought this lesson was about ADJECTIVES, not adverbs... Seems counter intuitive to teach me a word in adverb form when i should be learning how to use it as an adjective.


ZuMako8_Momo

Duolingo likes to teach us a new word and its different uses/senses in the same lesson. That way, you don't run across that word used in a different way ten skills from now and run the risk of its original use or possibly get confused.


jadu108

I can understand that, but... The lesson is supposed tl be adjectives. I would get marked off on an english test if i was told to give an example of adjective, and used it as an adverb instead. If the word in adverb form is always the same way in portuguese, where as thr adjective version would assume the gernder of the noun, should this usage not be saved for 2 lessons from now in adverbs...


ZuMako8_Momo

Your question is one of pragmatics, to which there can be many opinions on how to run a language-learning website. The fact that you are able to identify the word's part of speech in this sentence will be invaluable as you continue to learn how the language works. For me, I understand your point-of-view, but I find it really handy that we get to see the different uses of one word, even if its part of speech changes. Also, «duro» most likely will appear in the adverbs skill as well. You can try reporting it, but I am not sure it will be changed.


jadu108

So am i correct in my assumptions about the differences in conjugation of duro to gender in adjective form? Or will it remain "duro" regardless of usage?


ZuMako8_Momo

You are absolutely correct: «Esta mesa é dura.»/«As facas são duras.»/«Os coxins não são duros.».


jadu108

Obrigado! I can keep that in mind from now on.


br_nnen

Why is it duro and not dura? How do you know which form to use?


Danmoller

It might seem that it's an adjective, but "duro" here is an adverb modifying "trabalhar".

Adverbs never change. "Duro" is the only valid form.


Scutigera

Also, trabalha is not being feminine here but rather 3rd Person [conjugated].


Kajo76

Some time ago I came across the word difícil for hard. Could I use that in this context, too?


WernickesArea

That would sound like "You work difficult" so no, I wouldn't use it. Difícil is an adjective (describes a noun) and duro is an adverb (describes a verb). Grammatically that would be incorrect. Great question though! Keep up the great work!


WernickesArea

É o meu prazer! :-)


ZuMako8_Momo

Fun fact: «dificilmente» means "hardly"/"barely." If you say, «Você trabalha dificilmente.», you are saying "You barely work."


WernickesArea

We have that in English too. We sometimes ask each other, "Are you working hard or hardly working?" Usually we slur it and it ends up sounding like "Are ya workin' hard or hardly workin'?"


gsands81

Why can't you say 'Você trabalho duro' ? Would this not be correct if you were talking to a man?


IvanFLres

It is not correct remember: Eu = trabalho Você = trabalha Nos = trabalhamos Ele/Ela = trabalha


ZuMako8_Momo

Verbs do not conjugate for gender; they conjugate for person as in first, second or third person.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.