1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij kunt toch wel tijdschrif…

"Jij kunt toch wel tijdschriften en kranten verkopen?"

Translation:You really can sell magazines and newspapers, right?

August 22, 2014

21 Comments


SuyashPandey

Please explain the structure of the sentence


Susande

Toch wel is hard to translate, especially toch. Wel is the oposite of niet. How to translate this in English depends on the context, so I'll give some example sentences. It are a sort of filler words that make sentences nicer, more natural and simply sounding better and also give it some specific meaning or emphasis depending on the context. Toch adds some insecurity, like isn't it at the end of English sentences does, in other cases it can emphasise that it is A even when circumstances or opinions point to B. In the exercise toch is translated to right and wel to really. I think the preferred translation is a very good one, it conveys the meaning of the whole sentence very well.

  • Jij kunt tijdschriften en kranten verkopen? = You can sell magazines and newspapers?
  • Jij kunt toch tijdschriften en kranten verkopen? = You can sell magazines and newspapers, can't you? (toch = can't you)
  • Dat is zo = That is the case/That is right/That is correct
  • Dat is toch zo? = That's right, isn't it? (toch = isn't it)
  • Dat is niet zo = That is not the case
  • Dat is wel zo = That do is the case (wel = do > emphasis that it really is the case)
  • Jij kan het leuk vinden, maar ik vind het toch stom = You can like it, but nevertheless I think it's stupid (toch = nevertheless)
  • Dat kan zo zijn, maar… = That can be the case, but…
  • Dat kan wel zo zijn, maar… = That can be the case, but… (this is more natural in Dutch)

SuyashPandey

Thank you so so much. I really appreciate your help. :)


talideon

'Wel' would probably be translated by stressing one or more words, I think. Or at least that's the gist I get.


beloeng

Great explanation! :) Could toch be moved to the end of the sentence (after a comma) in all these cases, just like the English right?


Susande

Yup, it makes the question more uncertain/asking for confirmation.


olivierATW

it was my understanding "toch wel" could be translated as "anyway" in some cases. is that correct? If so, is can it also be the case for that particular sentence? Thanks


Susande

I don't know if it can never be translated to anyway, but right now I can't think of an example where that would work.

If you can come up with an example sentence where you think toch wel can be translated to anyway, I can let you know if that works or not. :)


DaleGAbersold

This is a bizarre sentence. Has it ever been seen in the wild?


nullusaum

As a native speaker of German, this sentence sounds very natural and usable to me. The same structure can be found there with "doch" (minus the "wel" unless you count a Bavarian "fei").


nSSn

“Can you really sell magazines and newspapers?” --> Does anyone know why is this translation not accepted?


nullusaum

It asks whether someone has the ability to sell those things. The Dutch sentence sounds to me like that this ability is, in fact, very much assumed, and should kindly be applied without making such a fuss.


trebach

This sentence is making a statement and is questioning it at the end. Yours is just asking a question.


TobyBartels

How is the Dutch sentence doing that?


saralafher

A doubt on conjugation: I checked KUNNEN in http://www.vertalen.nu/vervoeging?vervoeg=kunnen&taal=nl and it says "jij kan". Is it a mistake from vertalen.nu, or is it possible to conjugate the 2nd person singular in both ways -jij kunt and jij kan- ? Dank U wel voor uw hulp!


Shore01

Would 'really' not be closer to 'echt' or 'echt waar' : ' Jij kunt tog echt tijdschriften.....' ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.