1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro leggono i giornali."

"Loro leggono i giornali."

Translation:They read the newspapers.

August 22, 2014

18 Comments


GameWaiter

Singular form (the paper) would be "il giornale".


shemayokamaraii

Thanks, this is what I came to ask. I'd give a lingot but it looks like you probably don't come on this site anymore.


elpowett

So what determines giornale to be plural or singular?


pierugofoz

nouns ending in "e" can be either masculine/feminine singular or feminine plural (they must be learned by heart)
- (masc. sing.) il giornalE = the newspaper
- (fem. sing.) la navE = the ship
- (fem. pl.) le caramellE = the candies


Alison960610

gionale is singular. The i makes it plural . But more than one person is loro. One can also assume they read a newspaper. As in a class setting.


mizinamo

giornalE - singular; giornalI - plural (-e vs. -i)


jamesjiao

You missed elpowett's point. He/she was pointing out that since the ending '-e' could be either the plural of '-a' or singular.. for someone who encounters this term for the first time, how would they know whether this word is in plural or singular? My answer would be - check the article it's used with, check the verb conjugation or when everything else fails - check in a dictionary.


xjuggy

Could this also read "You read the newspapers," where the "you" is plural and formal (though I understand it may be uncommon)? It was marked wrong, and I reported it as such, but I am mainly looking for confirmation.

Thank you.


MrKittemurt

Voi leggete i giornali. Voi=you plural. Formal Voi plural when you speak to a person only is something my 45years old teacher would use with her mom, 25 years ago. I mean, nobody in Italy would expect to hear Voi Formal from a foreigner. Just learn Tu and Lei forms


elly_mccarthy

Why can't we say "they read the magazines"?


supu1

A "giornale" is not a magazine


Pjtemes

How do you say magazine?


miggyjoe

Why is "leggono" not pronounced with a soft g (g dolce, i.e the g in giraffe)?


mizinamo

because it's not followed by "i" or "e".


GLYNISTUPL

No word options appear on my device and multiple choices are stacked behind each other and I am unable to separate and view options Help


MandolinFace

Aren't "Loro leggono i giornali," and "Loro leggono i giornale" both correct? How am I to know if Duolingo wants "They read the newspapers" or "They read the newspaper"?


mizinamo

Aren't "Loro leggono i giornali," and "Loro leggono i giornale" both correct?

No.

Singular is il giornale, plural is i giornali.

The plural article i only goes with the plural giornali.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.