"We lezen het opnieuw."

Translation:We read it again.

4 years ago

13 Comments


incirrina

Oo, that's a bit like 'anew' in English. At least that will be how I remember the word :)

4 years ago

HerrLoewe

I came here to say this. I'd be shocked if they're not cognates.

3 years ago

kvans

why is it "we" and not "wij"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Both are fine. But if you had a listening exercise and the voice said we, then wij isn't accepted.

4 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

Maybe this sentence wanted to emphasize opnieuw instead of we.

4 years ago

Grumblestache

Is there a difference in usage between weer and opnieuw?

3 years ago

Confessing

'Weer' is more common. There are other small differences I can't really explain though, I'm sorry.

3 years ago

Grumblestache

Hey not a problem, thanks for the reply. :) Could it perhaps be that one is more formal than the other?

3 years ago

Confessing

Hey, sorry for my late reply!
And not exactly. 'Weer' is just used more often than 'opnieuw'. In some sentences, it sounds really weird when you use 'opnieuw'. F.e:
We are going to the playground again! We gaan WEER naar de speeltuin = Common sentence! Wij gaan opnieuw naar de speeltuin = That's not what you want to use ;)
It's often used when you are busy doing something, you pause, and then do it again. For example going back to work, going to study again etc.

Addition: I typed a lot, but I deleted it. After some thinking, I discovered 1 thing :) Opnieuw is often used when something goes wrong! Like: Oh no, I have to do that level once more / again. I have to start over. In Dutch this would be: Oh nee, ik moet dit level opnieuw doen. Ik moet opnieuw beginnen. This is a sentence where 'opnieuw' is really in place and where 'weer' is a bit off.

I hope you can feel the difference. Even though it's still hard to explain, haha :)

3 years ago

Grumblestache

Oh hey, I think I can see the difference now! The reason I wondered if it was formal or not is because I've seen it in the web browser on my phone when the page doesn't load correctly. It makes sense then that it was used because something went wrong, say the connection was broken, and it needs to load anew. Right?

In fact, having just typed that, I'm wondering now if "anew" is "opnieuw"'s English cousin, haha. You'd definitely say you'd start something anew, but wouldn't really go to the park anew. I think a belated penny just dropped.

Assuming I've got the right end of the stick, thanks so much for the helpful explanation!

3 years ago

Confessing

Whoo! I feel useful :D I'm glad that you understand! I am not very familiar with the word 'anew', but it sounds like it makes sense! :) You're welcome :D

3 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

And again.

2 years ago

AnneAmanda

Why does "opnieuw" go at the end of the sentence and not after the verb?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.