1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girls go again."

"The girls go again."

Translation:De meisjes gaan opnieuw.

August 22, 2014

10 Comments


kvans

I used "de meisjes gaan alweer" which is wrong. What is wrong about that?


Susande

It's correct, so you can report it next time you encounter this. Opnieuw is a more neutral translation, alweer has some surprise or annoyance included in the meaning, so with more emphasis on again.


beloeng

What about nogmaals? :)


Susande

That's fine, De meisjes gaan nogmaals is one of the accepted answers.


beloeng

Thanks! Are nogmaals and opnieuw synonyms?


nullusaum

What about eens te meer? :)


Susande

It's correct, but we don't go out of our way to include all possible answers. It's a better investment of our time to improve meaningful parts of the course, than to focus on uncommon, somewhat old fashioned answers that are way above the level of this course.


DavidHerns

Would "nog eens" work too?


TvH87

Is this question not working properly? I have tried to answer it several times, and even literally copy and pasted the "correct" answer into the answer box. It still says it's wrong. What's happening?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.