"The girls go again."

Translation:De meisjes gaan opnieuw.

4 years ago

10 Comments


kvans

I used "de meisjes gaan alweer" which is wrong. What is wrong about that?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's correct, so you can report it next time you encounter this. Opnieuw is a more neutral translation, alweer has some surprise or annoyance included in the meaning, so with more emphasis on again.

4 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

What about nogmaals? :)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's fine, De meisjes gaan nogmaals is one of the accepted answers.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks! Are nogmaals and opnieuw synonyms?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup.

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

What about eens te meer? :)

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's correct, but we don't go out of our way to include all possible answers. It's a better investment of our time to improve meaningful parts of the course, than to focus on uncommon, somewhat old fashioned answers that are way above the level of this course.

2 years ago

DavidHerns

Would "nog eens" work too?

1 year ago

TvH87
TvH87

Is this question not working properly? I have tried to answer it several times, and even literally copy and pasted the "correct" answer into the answer box. It still says it's wrong. What's happening?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.