Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have never done that."

Translation:Nunca he hecho eso.

0
5 years ago

30 Comments


zirp_
zirp_

When do you need the double negation with nunca? Has "Nunca no he hecho eso" a different meaning, is it wrong, or is it just redundant?

7
Reply4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

If nunca (or another negative word) is the first word of the sentence, then "no" isn't needed. Nunca he hecho eso.

If nunca is in any other position than the first word of the sentence, then no is required. No he hecho eso nunca.

1
Reply14 weeks ago

Chatel
Chatel

why is nunca lo he hecho not acceptable

6
Reply4 years ago

MartinCo

My guess is that your sentence means, I have never done it. The 'eso' is 'that'.

10
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amiga Martin: Correcto.

1
Reply4 years ago

AlexandraB796040

Why is "nunca he hecho esa" unacceptable?

4
Reply4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Alexandra - Because you do not know the gender of THAT. The default (neuter) form of THAT is ESO. Yeah, it's confusing. :P You would only use ESA if you clearly knew from context that THAT is referring to something feminine.

ESE - masculine ESA - feminine ESO - neuter

Hope that helps. :-)

6
Reply4 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

I thought it possible as well, since it isn't a standalone sentence, that is, I inferred that two or more people were talking and they knew what "that" refers to, very possibly something with feminine gender. Example: I have never made that (cake)/nunca he hecho esa (torta).

3
Reply5 months ago

winandfx

maybe nunca la he hecho is used in that case?

0
Reply5 months ago

Yodasgrammar

Can I use jamás instead of nunca?

1
Reply5 years ago

the_victor

Using jamás means the same thing, but puts much more emphasis on the fact that you haven't done that. Kind of like saying "never ever".

4
Reply4 years ago

jkennerknecht

Can anyone help me remember the difference between "eso" and "esto"? It gets me every time

1
Reply3 years ago

linburnlane

esto=this (neutral). eso=that (neutral). I kept messing it up until i told myself, "THIS time, remember the T !!!"

4
Reply2 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Thanks! I have been struggling with the distinction because I expected this to be the shorter word and that to be the longer word.

0
Reply4 months ago

LizGish
LizGish

Um why is there a he? I have never seen that pronoun before

1
Reply1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"he" is not a pronoun, it is part of the verb.
"(yo) he hecho" is pretérito perfecto "I have done".

1
Reply1 year ago

mexicanfoodfreak

LizGish: "he" (I have) is the first person singular conjugation of "haber" (to have). "Hecho" is the past participle of "hacer" (to make, to do...). As rogercchristie explained, "(yo) he hecho" translates as "I have done" or "I have made."

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-he.html

Our friends at duolingo should have included a short explanation of the rules on the Present Perfect lessons page as they did for the Phrasal Future Tense lessons page.

0
Reply4 months ago

Naypam
Naypam

Can this be said in a more natural way using "lo" as opposed to "eso"?

0
Reply5 years ago

the_victor

It would have a slightly different meaning: "I have never done it", but yes that would be a more likely response to come up in conversation.

1
Reply4 years ago

jesuisunmonstre

Okay, I get that I'm wrong - but can someone explain to me the difference in nuance between the correct answer, and the one I put -- yo nunca he sido eso.

Thanks

0
Reply5 years ago

namayani

"sido" is the participle of "ser," to be. "hecho" is the participle of "hacer," to do. "Yo nunca he sido eso" would translate to "I have never been that" which is quite different from "I have never done that"

6
Reply5 years ago

jesuisunmonstre

Thank you! I see where the confusion is. I have always heard Spanish around me growing up, so I think I might have confused "he sido" with "hacia." I appreciate it.

2
Reply5 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Why is "yo nunca lo he hecho" not acceptable? Isn't the "lo" implying "that"?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola jennesy: No. "lo" = it "eso" = that

3
Reply4 years ago

TimFuller

"Eso no he hecho nunca" ?

0
Reply3 years ago

happyhealt

Jamás he hecho eso. I just HAD to use jamás at least that time.

0
Reply3 years ago

Juanalton

So why is "Nunca yo he hecho eso." not accepted? The online translations give it the exact same answer as the accepted version (absent "yo").

0
Reply3 years ago

badaboing72

Should "He nunca hecho eso" have been marked correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

cator88

"Nunca he iso eso" iso the same as hecho?

0
Reply1 year ago

puzzlesarecool

Why not "nunca he hecho esa?"

0
Reply6 months ago