"A bola caiu fora do campo."

Translation:The ball fell off the field.

5/22/2013, 11:38:22 AM

18 Comments


paddyobrien

Fell off the field? Is this field on stilts? On a precipice perhaps?

8/12/2014, 3:30:58 PM

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right. Mile High Stadium in Denver, most of all... "Out of bounds, out of play, and last but not least, into the stands" in America....

12/22/2014, 3:36:45 AM

MasterDavi2

Exactly what I was thinking....

4/29/2016, 6:34:07 AM

Oinophilos
Plus

Is it accepted to say "The ball fell out of bounds"? Is that what the sentence means? "off the field" is not English.

1/16/2014, 1:27:29 AM

AlfSagen

I would say "outside the field" in English. However, the word fell sounds weird to me...who would watch a football, cricket or baseball match and say "the ball fell outside the field"??

2/1/2014, 10:52:04 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

I don't see what's wrong with "fell." You might say "the ball came down out of bounds" or the "the ball went out of bounds." It's the "off the field" or "outside the field" that is not idiomatic usage.

2/4/2014, 3:43:22 PM

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I agree that "out of bounds" is American usage. Apparently not British, though. "Out of play" would be the next level, then "into the stands." reporting

8/7/2014, 9:02:31 PM

rmacheshire

"fora" here is NOT the past tense of "ser" so the hints on hover are wrong for this word. I have reported it.

8/2/2013, 1:09:30 PM

reno300

The 'fora' in this sentence isn't taken from the ser verb.

10/20/2013, 9:40:43 PM

PaulRobert6

Ugh. Pitch not accepted. Ughhh.

9/2/2014, 3:14:49 AM

defiantoli

just know that you were right and that you are intelligent and understand what the sentence means. And that duolingo is wrong dumb, stupid and everything that is wrong with this world. Go in peace.

9/7/2014, 8:16:43 PM

slearch

What's the purpose of "fora" here? Does the sentence mean the same thing without it?

5/22/2013, 11:38:22 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

fora (de) means outside . The ball fell outside the field. Fora is opposed to dentro (de)

5/22/2013, 12:15:51 PM

DaveBoltman

Would "The ball fell outside the camp" be correct? The boy scouts we playing soccer in the camp, but....

1/24/2018, 6:08:20 AM

Maria696768

Can i say fell out the champ

1/30/2018, 11:02:51 PM

POLSKAdoBOJU

No, champ is field in French .

4/3/2018, 7:31:52 PM

AdrianJeff1

The ball went off the field. Seems to me to be a perfect translation but marked wrong.

5/24/2018, 9:45:35 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

At the end of the day, the translation is not idiomatic. An American would say "The ball landed out of bounds" or "out of play." That's the way Oliver would translated it. Their sentences are always useful and always translated into an idiomatic equivalent. That's important, because you learn that you don't say things in another language by translating literally. You have to learn actual usage. Duo should be helping with that.

3/19/2019, 10:36:56 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.