1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A bola caiu fora do campo."

"A bola caiu fora do campo."

Translation:The ball fell off the field.

May 22, 2013

21 Comments


paddyobrien

Fell off the field? Is this field on stilts? On a precipice perhaps?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right. Mile High Stadium in Denver, most of all... "Out of bounds, out of play, and last but not least, into the stands" in America....


MasterDavi2

Exactly what I was thinking....


GrannySlasher

Given that it doesn't say "the ball fell from the field", it's entirely possible that Duo's sentence is said in the sense of it being away from the field in question that the ball's action of falling happened.

It wasn't on(to) the field in which the ball fell (from whatever higher base/point it came from - such as a stadium roof, or the sky), it was off it.


Oinophilos

Is it accepted to say "The ball fell out of bounds"? Is that what the sentence means? "off the field" is not English.


Alf-Sawman

I would say "outside the field" in English. However, the word fell sounds weird to me...who would watch a football, cricket or baseball match and say "the ball fell outside the field"??


Oinophilos

I don't see what's wrong with "fell." You might say "the ball came down out of bounds" or the "the ball went out of bounds." It's the "off the field" or "outside the field" that is not idiomatic usage.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I agree that "out of bounds" is American usage. Apparently not British, though. "Out of play" would be the next level, then "into the stands." reporting


rmacheshire

"fora" here is NOT the past tense of "ser" so the hints on hover are wrong for this word. I have reported it.


reno300

The 'fora' in this sentence isn't taken from the ser verb.


PaulRobert6

Ugh. Pitch not accepted. Ughhh.


defiantoli

just know that you were right and that you are intelligent and understand what the sentence means. And that duolingo is wrong dumb, stupid and everything that is wrong with this world. Go in peace.


Oinophilos

At the end of the day, the translation is not idiomatic. An American would say "The ball landed out of bounds" or "out of play." That's the way Oliver )i.e. Antosch and Linn) would translated it. Their sentences are always useful and always translated into an idiomatic equivalent. That's important, because you learn that you don't say things in another language by translating literally. You have to learn actual usage. Duo should be helping with that.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Finally someone who gets it...


GrannySlasher

Is this expressing that a ball dropped from the air and didn't land in the field (an area of grass with many uses, such as for animals, to provide greenery to an area, for future development, for sports etc) or is it specifically in relation to a game?


Paulenrique

As we have no context, I'd say it is related to a game.


peterjoel58

The frustrating thing about these poor translations is that I never know when DL is going to force me to be literal and nonsensical or accept an or connotative translation. Then it goes to the other extreme and uses expressions that are more at home in a press release, e.g. "the book hits the bookstores."


slearch

What's the purpose of "fora" here? Does the sentence mean the same thing without it?


Paulenrique

fora (de) means outside . The ball fell outside the field. Fora is opposed to dentro (de)


DaveBoltman

Would "The ball fell outside the camp" be correct? The boy scouts we playing soccer in the camp, but....


GrannySlasher

Given that it doesn't say "the ball fell from the field", it's entirely possible that Duo's sentence is said in the sense of it being away from the field in question that the ball's action of falling happened.

It wasn't on(to) the field in which the ball fell (from whatever higher base/point it came from - such as a stadium roof, or the sky), it was off it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.