"Ustedes pueden controlar el agua."

Translation:You can control the water.

5 years ago

56 Comments


severalbees

Am I a water bender?

5 years ago

Brandon-Rollins

Strikingly similar to what I was thinking. I bet watching shows like that would be great for learning Spanish if you could find them dubbed.

5 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

Netflix has "Avater: The Last Airbender" dubbed in Portuguese and Spanish. Check it out. :)

5 years ago

littleowlalexa

Does it REALLY???

You have no idea how much you have made my day xD

2 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Awesome!

3 years ago

hielo16

One of the articles for translation that I've done a lot of work on appears to be the Wikipedia article for an episode in one of the later seasons.

4 years ago

DoomBom
DoomBom

Or Aquaman.

1 year ago

Kudog
Kudog

Dang, you beat me to it!

3 years ago

shramorama
shramorama

You beat me to saying, "beat me to it".

2 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Yes. :P

3 years ago

JimHazlitt

Said perhaps to the Israelites following Moses out of Egypt???

5 years ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

Ask palestinians if this is merely historical or not. :)

3 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

I thought 'controlar' meant something like a check-up in this context. I wrote: "You can check the water." and it wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

paul.coman

I am a Romanian (latin language) native speaker and we use the same word "a controla". In this context it means TO CHECK, TO INSPECT, TO VERIFY. En español es 100% lo mismo.

4 years ago

Melita2

Same in French. With no context, controlar means as Paul has described it. To mean 'to control', it needs clear context.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

That's news to me. I know controlar can be a synonym for vigilar, but examinar? Not that I know of. I'll ask my Mexican friends.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

From a Honduran: Depende para que se use la palabra, asi puede ser el significado. En este caso "Ustedes pueden controlar el agua" Lo correcto seria "Ustedes pueden controlar el uso del agua". En el sentido de control como supervisar el uso.

So, yes, it can mean examinar and the sentence is not clear.

4 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

Can I say "You can check the water?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

If you're asking if controlar can be translated as "to check", the answer is yes, depending on context. I don't think that translation has been added to this exercise, but for an example see: http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/controlar+el+tiempo.html

2 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Gernt, it's New Year Eve and you are on DL. I want to thank you for your helpful comments these past several weeks that I've been trying to learn Spanish here.

2 years ago

Mogwais

Not "controlar la agua"? I was under the impression agua was fem?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It is, but if you say la agua it sounds like lagua. Any feminine word with an accented leading A takes el. Some examples are el ala, el águila, and el alma. Agua is strongly feminine. Azúcar is so weak I see it written both ways - masculine and feminine.

4 years ago

Mogwais

Oh wow, that sounds like an important thing to know and I had no idea. Thanks man

4 years ago

troelsvk
troelsvk

This also means that you say el agua fria and not frio

3 years ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

el agua está fría - according to : http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/the%20water%20is%20cold This is all confusing. :-)

9 months ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Had no idea azúcar could be either masculine or feminine, just looked it up and you're correct. It's probably mentioned in some earlier discussions that I never bothered to look at.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

(That's because sugar sits between el pimiento y la sal and feels confused. That's just the way I remember all three). El mar changed relatively recently, so la mar by itself sounds old fashioned or poetic, but baja mar is still low tide, and alta mar is still the high seas.

3 years ago

CeeCeeSong

Interesting! I'd never heard that. I wish they told us these things!!!

9 months ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

Like French? - a Duolingo French lesson, in the "Notes and Tips" said that if the word begins with a vowel or it is an "a"?, that the feminine article is changed to a masculine article. Is this what you mean? I have not found this as a "Notes and Tips" in any Duolingo Spanish lessons yet.

9 months ago

gernt
gernt

Yep. Except it has to be an accented initial A to count. There is a discussion on Duo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3491641/About-the-Masculine-and-Feminine-Nouns-in-Spanish

9 months ago

da_ferg

And the fire, air and earth

3 years ago

clutchgrant
clutchgrant

Said the henchman to the evil dictator!!

3 years ago

Foomancrue

Control the water.. and you control everything, Rango.

3 years ago

CalleRosaCiudad

In an earlier sentence I wrote 'control' for controlar and was wrong. It should be 'check'. Now I use 'check' and am told it's wrong; it should be 'control'. Some consistency would be nice.

3 years ago

SamFerr

... said the Devil to Nestlé's VP

2 years ago

cxbats
cxbats

Do you wanna build a snowman?

2 years ago

sonalimudunuri

Feeeeel the waterrrr. Beeee the waterrrr...HARNESS YOUR CHAKRA NARUTO!

2 years ago

bcucinotta

"WATERBEND! HIYAHHH!"

2 years ago

tishgab

I wrote "You can monitor the water" [monitor is in the drop down for controlar but I'm told it's wrong]

2 years ago

magpetersnn

You must be shapeless, formless, like water.

2 years ago

PaulJoyeux

water is feminine and not masculine

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

Agreed, but it is still written as "el agua".

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

I think one of the definitions it lists here, "monitor," would make more sense, but it doesn't accept it. Anyone know why? I've heard of people monitoring water, but not really controlling it!

9 months ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

In Spanish, the word "agua" which means 'water' is a special feminine noun. ... Because feminine singular nouns beginning with a stressed "a-" or "ha-" take the definite article “el” not “la” as you might expect. The reason has to do with pronunciation; "la agua" would sound like "lagua" and it might be confusing. "El agua" or - One-to-One Spanish Lessons www.onetoonespanish.co.uk/blog/el-agua-o-la-agua.htm

9 months ago

Barrius

Overheard on an irrigation project!

8 months ago

GarethViejoLento

.... they said to king Canute

6 months ago

danninem

In the previous question, it was "controlar a tu hija". So why no "a" here? E.g., "controlar al agua" rather than "controlar el agua"

3 months ago

gernt
gernt

Jordi584726

This is a spanish course, is it ???

2 months ago

Mike209223

But please wear your DEPENDS just in case.

3 weeks ago

troy.taylor

Ustedes son las personas de aguas!

5 years ago

lubita

why is "You may control the water" wrong?

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

It's not. I'll report it.

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

'can' denotes ability whereas 'may' denotes permission, except if you put 'be able to' after it.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

The "be able to" can be implied. Then you're back at the beginning. i.e. I'm not sure about tomorrow. I may go.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.