"Me neither."

Translation:Neppure io.

May 22, 2013

17 Comments


gullideckel

Shouldn't it be "Neanch'io"?

December 5, 2013

luigi63

I used "Neanch'io" and it was accepted.

July 31, 2015

mdcooper88

that's what I've always been taught

January 13, 2014

Pedro_TC
February 2, 2018

Waspi

"Nemmeno io" was also correct

October 25, 2013

BampaOwl

And "Io nemmeno". But don't follow DL's hints!

July 6, 2015

PliLopes

I put the same!

January 5, 2014

josh2934

I've never had a lesson on nommeno or neanche and this is practice for me.

February 18, 2014

dewluca

the hints are useless on this one . . . but I guessed it because I had written down the list of words from the lessons page . . . shouldn't have to do that to get it right with no previous exposure to the word!

May 1, 2014

Juliermo

Neanch'io was accepted (as it should ;) )

January 19, 2015

ihrma

Neppure io.... also marked correctly

October 25, 2014

Lezow

why is "Io nessuno" incorrect

April 22, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Cause literally it means "I nobody" and doesn't sound correct in Italian nor in English.

May 5, 2014

TanyaBella76

why isn't 'mi' accepted?

February 21, 2017

ion1122

Pronouns like 'mi' cannot be used by themselves, they must be attached to a verb. Furthermore, you want the subject pronoun (io) here, not the object pronoun. Think of the Italian as meaning 'nor I' or 'not even I' rather than 'me neither'.

February 24, 2017

TheFinkie

Non anche io? Is this correct?

March 19, 2018

MariaIramendy

Could you say: neanche io?

April 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.