1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Me neither."

"Me neither."

Translation:Neppure io.

May 22, 2013

17 Comments


gullideckel

Shouldn't it be "Neanch'io"?


luigi63

I used "Neanch'io" and it was accepted.


mdcooper88

that's what I've always been taught


Waspi

"Nemmeno io" was also correct


BampaOwl

And "Io nemmeno". But don't follow DL's hints!


josh2934

I've never had a lesson on nommeno or neanche and this is practice for me.


dewluca

the hints are useless on this one . . . but I guessed it because I had written down the list of words from the lessons page . . . shouldn't have to do that to get it right with no previous exposure to the word!


Juliermo

Neanch'io was accepted (as it should ;) )


ihrma

Neppure io.... also marked correctly


Lezow

why is "Io nessuno" incorrect


Dr.Fandey

Cause literally it means "I nobody" and doesn't sound correct in Italian nor in English.


TanyaBella76

why isn't 'mi' accepted?


ion1122

Pronouns like 'mi' cannot be used by themselves, they must be attached to a verb. Furthermore, you want the subject pronoun (io) here, not the object pronoun. Think of the Italian as meaning 'nor I' or 'not even I' rather than 'me neither'.


TheFinkie

Non anche io? Is this correct?


MariaIramendy

Could you say: neanche io?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.