Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De ambulance gaat naar het ziekenhuis."

Translation:The ambulance goes to the hospital.

0
3 years ago

14 Comments


talideon
talideon

That -en- in the word 'ziekenhuis' is mightily misleading...

6
Reply2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Picking up on that... do they even pronounce that "en" at all? Because ALL I'm hearing is Zeekhowz... I hear NO en between those two syllables at all.

0
Reply1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

It's just another of those many funky pronunciations that I understand are difficult to fix.

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation is correct, it's just that the -en in words are generally not very clearly pronounced.

0
Reply1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Nevertheless, 6 out of 7 people at forvo.com pronounced the "en" clearly.

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In all honesty most of those pronunciations are exaggerated and you can hear that they are trying hard to pronounce it as clearly as possible. In everyday life you would have to try hard to find someone to pronounce it that clearly.

Here are two video's with normal speech:

2
1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

E12theK - for some reason duo is not letting me reply to your post but I trust you will see this anyway. That the people pronouncing words on forvo.com et al are trying to pronounce as clearly as possible is an excellent point and one I hadn't thought of. Nevertheless, the pronunciations in the videos you offer did at least have a hint of a second syllable, which sounded something like "uh," but the robot skips the second syllable and goes from "ziek" to "huis" as fast as the ambulance goes to the hospital, which is why we students bring these things up.

0
1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Regarding your point that there is no "uh" sound in this voice. I personally can hear it. Perhaps it has to do with the device or perhaps it's easier for me to hear.

0
1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

El2theK, with headphones and a lot of imagination I can just make out a fragment of a second syllable, admittedly not much more than the sound that would be made naturally if the word were actually written "ziekhuis." Anyhow, this is splitting hairs. At least there's much less likelihood now that I will ever forget the Dutch word for hospital!

0
1 year ago

talideon
talideon

Apparently not always, and it depends on the word: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Dutch_orthography#The_spelling_reform_of_2006_.28The_Netherlands_and_Flanders.29

I remember finding a clearer explanation of what's going on with -en- ages ago, but haven't been able to dig it up, unfortunately.

0
Reply1 year ago

Trixy-la-Louve
Trixy-la-LouvePlus

Does anyone use "ziekenwagen" nowadays?

0
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Some do, but ambulance is more common.

3
Reply3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Is ziekenauto close enough to ziekenwagen?

0
Reply2 years ago

Romy2804

There aren't many people who say that, but yes, it is close enough.

0
Reply1 year ago