1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My brothers do not have any …

"My brothers do not have any of them."

Translation:I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuna.

May 22, 2013

71 Comments


mbav54

Why not "nessuno"? I chose that answer and it marked as wrong


Phillip780217

I had nessuno as well. Why is it wrong


Marninger

Nessuno/-a are both right, - as we don't know if 'them' are m. or f..

DL is not very good at isolating and pointing at what was wrong and probably you had an error somewhere else.


sbarbour

Elsewhere, DL has said that when gender is unknown, masculine is used. However, it frequently breaks this particular rule for some reason, possibly just to keep us aware of the possible choices. it can be pretty confusing however.


HalilBarlas

It is correct. You probably forgot ne.


uroshu

or perhaps the article 'i' in "I miei fratelli"


CreyB

I believe the definite article is omitted only when referring to family members in the singular. It is used when referring to family members in the plural. mio fratello non ne ha nessuna i miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuna


Bricksheffield

Can niente be used here?


AlliLucy

Why is the definite article used with "fratelli" here? I thought it was omitted when discussing immediate family members.


Ispirac

CreyB gave you explanation, with members of family in plural we have to use definite article, only if we use singular we can't use it.


DianaDiana945924

But tell me please, SOMEONE, why is nessunA here


JelandKris

why is it nessuna, I wrote nessuno and it was wrong, others asking same question I see but no explanation


superbolong

I had nessuno accepted on 21/01/2019; probably an error not fully corrected. But I believe grammatically in this case, since it isn't specified what "they / them" is referring to, both versions should be correct


igpri

Why is "alcuno" wrong?


Bricksheffield

Alcuno is positive, nessuno is negative, think of it as when people from texas say 'i dont have nothing'.


Dianne269556

I'm not sure - in another sentence in this lesson "Mio figlio non ne offre alcuna" means "My son does not offer any of them", so "alcuna" was fine for that sentence. It seems it should be accepted here too (?)


h3ls1m

why not instead of nessuna , alcune ?


Tongue-twisted

I agree…. this should be an accepted answer, as well… !


Marninger

I think the Italian reasoning is along this line:

  • if you don't have any,
  • then you have less than one,
  • and that can't be plural!

So you can't use 'alcuni/-e' as that means 'some' and is more than one!


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think alcune would mean some, rather than none.


jgbachand

But I find it confusing: the word to translate is "any", not "none", and their dictionary hints are completely useless here.


Flysalot

I have learnt from previous lessons that Alcuni/e in positive sentences = some. In negative sentences the singular Alcun = any.

I miei fratelli non ne hanno alcun would therefore seem to be correct. But not accepted 8/8/2018


xyphax

hmm. I forgot to use 'ne' for the translation of 'of them' and instead used 'di loro'. Is it wrong? 'I miei fratelli non hanno nessuna di loro'


pilpilon

Shouldn't it be nessuno di loro in that case?


xyphax

Not sure. Why is it nessuna in the translated sentence here, "I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuna."? I don't think we can tell whether it should be nessuno/a without context, can we?


Roman.sc

i miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuno is accepted as well.


Phillip780217

It wasn't accepted for me


GarryDWeis

No it isn't on 9/24/2020


ProfCurley

I think that correct answers should also be: "I miei fratelli non ne hanno" and "I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuno."


FlavioCris9

Non ne hanno niente would be wrong?


Nnz

why not 'I miei fratelli non ne hanno niente'?


WquDT

Niente means anything in a negative (with non) sentence so I think your sentence translates to" My brothers don't have anything of them."


WquDT

It’s the difference between any and anything. In a negative sentence any is Alcuno/a or Nessuno/a while anything is niente.


nomaddie

Ha senso. So nessuno is "I have nothing," and niente is "I don't have anything."


Flysalot

I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuno is now accepted 8/8/2018. Must have been an error before - These things get corrected when we report them . Keep up the good work people.


Anne737429

just refused me nessuno 24/8/18


AxelGrove

Same august 2019. Doesn't anybody from Duolingo read reports or this forum??


AxelGrove

Sorry about that. A typo in another word. Nessuno accepted!


BartS1965

… strange sentence and translation anyway!


pinky738990

What's the difference between alcuna and nessuna?


WquDT

In negative sentences the singular alcuna/alcuno is used and is equivalent to nessuna/ nessuno . They mean “any “as in you don’t have any( not one). In positive sentences you can use alcuni/alcune and they mean some.


pinky738990

Why is the article needed with my brothers here? Normally, with family members, it is omitted.


YuriMykolayevych

The article is omitted only for singular family member.


12Aurora34

Does "nessuna" stand for "none of them"?


doitagain

'Nessuna' means none; 'ne' is quantitative, so it equates to 'of them'


SimonKoch-Sultan

Why is "nessun" not accepted?


pilpilon

nessun could not stamd alone (nessun and nessuno like un and uno)


YuriMykolayevych

It stands alone in Puccini's aria Nessun Dorma, maybe by poetic license.


Alex518387

I don't understand the word order, why does ne go before hanno please?


WquDT

Ne replaces the prepositional phrase “of them” or “about them” and is always placed before the verb.


pinky738990

Why nessuna and not alcuna? I thought nessuna meant no one.


sbarbour

it does seem unfair to complain about a free site, but DL's habit of using the feminine form when it's not indicated anywhere could lead us to believe, incorrectly, that when the gender isn't known the default is feminine.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "I miei fratelli non ne hanno nulla" wrong?
    When do you use nulla vs nessuno/a?


JudiW14

    I don't understand why 'non ne hanno alcuno' isn't accepted here. In an earlier exercise 'non ne ho alcuna' was correct answer for 'I don't have any'. I'm now totally confused - what's the difference, please?


Judith633929

    why do you have to start with I - you have previously said that it was not necessary with close family


Roman.sc

    because it's plural.


Goettfried

    Why is.. non hanno nessuno da loro, wrong?


EvaH491971

    The second time I wrote "nessuna" but even this was wrong so now I am really confused!!!!


JaneO910137

    I agree with other comments, why ‘nessuna’. I have no clue


anna684111

    Just wish DL would give better explanations. I used 'alcuna' because DL has definitely used it in the past with this type of sentence.


GulloGerald

    Why is nessuna feminine when the subject is masculine?


YuriMykolayevych

    Because the object in this sentence is evidently feminine.

    Example: He has no daughter (although "he" is masculine, "daughter" is feminine). Lui non ha nessuna figlia.


SusanB.Jon

    That's what i thought, but the dictionary say I miei fratelli non hanno nessuno di loro!


pinky738990

    Why do we have to say i miei fratelli, and not just miei fratelli here?


YuriMykolayevych

    because it is plural.


Peter_Blom

    The I is not correct, because family members don't get the I.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.