"My brothers do not have any of them."

Translation:I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuna.

May 22, 2013

32 Comments


CreyB

I believe the definite article is omitted only when referring to family members in the singular. It is used when referring to family members in the plural. mio fratello non ne ha nessuna i miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuna

May 22, 2013

TEMDiAngel

Why not "nessuno"? I chose that answer and it marked as wrong

April 27, 2015

Phillip780217

I had nessuno as well. Why is it wrong

November 14, 2018

AlliLucy

Why is the definite article used with "fratelli" here? I thought it was omitted when discussing immediate family members.

May 22, 2013

Ispirac

CreyB gave you explanation, with members of family in plural we have to use definite article, only if we use singular we can't use it.

November 23, 2013

DianaDiana945924

But tell me please, SOMEONE, why is nessunA here

April 20, 2018

JelandKris

why is it nessuna, I wrote nessuno and it was wrong, others asking same question I see but no explanation

January 31, 2019

superbolong

I had nessuno accepted on 21/01/2019; probably an error not fully corrected. But I believe grammatically in this case, since it isn't specified what "they / them" is referring to, both versions should be correct

June 1, 2019

h3ls1m

why not instead of nessuna , alcune ?

March 6, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think alcune would mean some, rather than none.

March 9, 2014

jgbachand

But I find it confusing: the word to translate is "any", not "none", and their dictionary hints are completely useless here.

August 19, 2014

Flysalot

I have learnt from previous lessons that Alcuni/e in positive sentences = some. In negative sentences the singular Alcun = any.

I miei fratelli non ne hanno alcun would therefore seem to be correct. But not accepted 8/8/2018

August 8, 2018

Tongue-twisted

I agree…. this should be an accepted answer, as well… !

June 18, 2014

ProfCurley

I think that correct answers should also be: "I miei fratelli non ne hanno" and "I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuno."

May 2, 2016

xyphax

hmm. I forgot to use 'ne' for the translation of 'of them' and instead used 'di loro'. Is it wrong? 'I miei fratelli non hanno nessuna di loro'

December 7, 2014

pilpilon

Shouldn't it be nessuno di loro in that case?

December 7, 2014

xyphax

Not sure. Why is it nessuna in the translated sentence here, "I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuna."? I don't think we can tell whether it should be nessuno/a without context, can we?

December 17, 2014

Roman.sc

i miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuno is accepted as well.

September 23, 2018

Phillip780217

It wasn't accepted for me

November 14, 2018

mouEmBBu

Me neither

March 26, 2019

Flysalot

I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuno is now accepted 8/8/2018. Must have been an error before - These things get corrected when we report them . Keep up the good work people.

August 8, 2018

Anne737429

just refused me nessuno 24/8/18

August 24, 2018

BartS1965

… strange sentence and translation anyway!

September 8, 2018

12Aurora34

Does "nessuna" stand for "none of them"?

January 4, 2014

doitagain

'Nessuna' means none; 'ne' is quantitative, so it equates to 'of them'

January 23, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Why is "nessun" not accepted?

July 7, 2014

pilpilon

nessun could not stamd alone (nessun and nessuno like un and uno)

September 30, 2014

YuriMykolayevych

It stands alone in Puccini's aria Nessun Dorma

May 23, 2019

FlavioCris9

Non ne hanno niente would be wrong?

December 18, 2018

Nnz

why not 'I miei fratelli non ne hanno niente'?

February 12, 2019

WquDT

Niente means anything in a negative (with non) sentence so I think your sentence translates to" My brothers don't have anything of them."

March 5, 2019

igpri

Why is "alcuno" wrong?

April 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.