"My brothers do not have any of them."

Translation:I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuna.

May 22, 2013

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mbav54

Why not "nessuno"? I chose that answer and it marked as wrong


Phillip7890217

I had nessuno as well. Why is it wrong


Marninger

Nessuno/-a are both right, - as we don't know if 'them' are m. or f..

DL is not very good at isolating and pointing at what was wrong and probably you had an error somewhere else.


sbarbour

Elsewhere, DL has said that when gender is unknown, masculine is used. However, it frequently breaks this particular rule for some reason, possibly just to keep us aware of the possible choices. it can be pretty confusing however.


HalilBarlas

It is correct. You probably forgot ne.


uroshu

or perhaps the article 'i' in "I miei fratelli"


JosefKrn

"I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuno." is accepted as of April 2021.


CreyB

I believe the definite article is omitted only when referring to family members in the singular. It is used when referring to family members in the plural. mio fratello non ne ha nessuna i miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuna


CharltonWalton

Can niente be used here?


YuriMykolayevych

Walton and Lasse, Niente means nothing. Changing the sentence from non ne hanno nessuna to non ne hanno niente would change the translation from "have none of them" to "have nothing of them".


AlliLucy

Why is the definite article used with "fratelli" here? I thought it was omitted when discussing immediate family members.


Ispirac

CreyB gave you explanation, with members of family in plural we have to use definite article, only if we use singular we can't use it.


h3ls1m

why not instead of nessuna , alcune ?


Marninger

I think the Italian reasoning is along this line:

  • if you don't have any,
  • then you have less than one,
  • and that can't be plural!

So you can't use 'alcuni/-e' as that means 'some' and is more than one!


Tongue-twisted

I agree…. this should be an accepted answer, as well… !


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think alcune would mean some, rather than none.


Flysalot

I have learnt from previous lessons that Alcuni/e in positive sentences = some. In negative sentences the singular Alcun = any.

I miei fratelli non ne hanno alcun would therefore seem to be correct. But not accepted 8/8/2018


jgbachand

But I find it confusing: the word to translate is "any", not "none", and their dictionary hints are completely useless here.


DianaDiana945924

But tell me please, SOMEONE, why is nessunA here


JelandKris

why is it nessuna, I wrote nessuno and it was wrong, others asking same question I see but no explanation


superbolong

I had nessuno accepted on 21/01/2019; probably an error not fully corrected. But I believe grammatically in this case, since it isn't specified what "they / them" is referring to, both versions should be correct


igpri

Why is "alcuno" wrong?


CharltonWalton

Alcuno is positive, nessuno is negative, think of it as when people from texas say 'i dont have nothing'.


Dianne269556

I'm not sure - in another sentence in this lesson "Mio figlio non ne offre alcuna" means "My son does not offer any of them", so "alcuna" was fine for that sentence. It seems it should be accepted here too (?)


Nnz

why not 'I miei fratelli non ne hanno niente'?


WquDT

Niente means anything in a negative (with non) sentence so I think your sentence translates to" My brothers don't have anything of them."


[deactivated user]

    Why is "I miei fratelli non ne hanno nulla" wrong?
    When do you use nulla vs nessuno/a?


TobyVoss

    Yes, i wonder about that, too! I thought nessun would be for "none [person]" and null for "none [thing]" ...


xyphax

    hmm. I forgot to use 'ne' for the translation of 'of them' and instead used 'di loro'. Is it wrong? 'I miei fratelli non hanno nessuna di loro'


pilpilon

    Shouldn't it be nessuno di loro in that case?


xyphax

    Not sure. Why is it nessuna in the translated sentence here, "I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuna."? I don't think we can tell whether it should be nessuno/a without context, can we?


Roman.sc

    i miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuno is accepted as well.


Phillip7890217

    It wasn't accepted for me


WquDT

    It’s the difference between any and anything. In a negative sentence any is Alcuno/a or Nessuno/a while anything is niente.


nomaddie

    Ha senso. So nessuno is "I have nothing," and niente is "I don't have anything."


nomaddie

    why did that make sense to me 4 months ago and not now


JudiW14

    I don't understand why 'non ne hanno alcuno' isn't accepted here. In an earlier exercise 'non ne ho alcuna' was correct answer for 'I don't have any'. I'm now totally confused - what's the difference, please?


KathrinK9

    JudiW14, I wonder the same


pinky738990

    What's the difference between alcuna and nessuna?


WquDT

    In negative sentences the singular alcuna/alcuno is used and is equivalent to nessuna/ nessuno . They mean “any “as in you don’t have any( not one). In positive sentences you can use alcuni/alcune and they mean some.


ProfCurley

    I think that correct answers should also be: "I miei fratelli non ne hanno" and "I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuno."


Flysalot

    I miei fratelli non ne hanno nessuno is now accepted 8/8/2018. Must have been an error before - These things get corrected when we report them . Keep up the good work people.


FlavioCris9

    Non ne hanno niente would be wrong?


pinky738990

    Why nessuna and not alcuna? I thought nessuna meant no one.


BartS1965

    … strange sentence and translation anyway!


BenoM8

    Can you not just write this without nessuna?

    'I miei fratelli non ne hanno'?

    What's wrong with that?


SimonKoch-Sultan

    Why is "nessun" not accepted?


pilpilon

    nessun could not stamd alone (nessun and nessuno like un and uno)


YuriMykolayevych

    It stands alone in Puccini's aria Nessun Dorma, maybe by poetic license.


Alex518387

    I don't understand the word order, why does ne go before hanno please?


WquDT

    Ne replaces the prepositional phrase “of them” or “about them” and is always placed before the verb.


pinky738990

    Why is the article needed with my brothers here? Normally, with family members, it is omitted.


YuriMykolayevych

    The article is omitted only for singular family member.


anna684111

    Just wish DL would give better explanations. I used 'alcuna' because DL has definitely used it in the past with this type of sentence.


GulloGerald

    Why is nessuna feminine when the subject is masculine?


YuriMykolayevych

    Because the object in this sentence is apparently feminine.

    Example: He has no daughter (although "he" is masculine, "daughter" is feminine). Lui non ha nessuna figlia.


SusanB.Jon

    That's what i thought, but the dictionary say I miei fratelli non hanno nessuno di loro!


giacamo10

    For the fiftieth time google translate and another translator bbn say you don't need the ( ne)


Lasse183511

    Where is the other translator? -- I wouldn't use Google Translate for proofreading.


Sjurstvold

    WHy do I need "nessuna" when "ne" alone means any of it/that/them ?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.