Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het zal mijn klomp gebroken hebben."

Translation:It will have broken my clog.

4 years ago

5 Comments


itkoi
itkoi

In previous sentences, "hebben" came before the verb. Is it optional to put it before or after the verb?

1 year ago

friswing
friswing

I have the same question - Any comments from a Dutch speaker?

1 year ago

Floris965588

In a construction like in this sentence (zal + hebben + verb in past tense) both is possible. In a sentence with only hebben (and no 'zal/zullen') the order does matter, and 'hebben' comes before the verb.

Besides, 'Het zal mijn klomp gebroken hebben', is an ugly sentence which a native speaker would never use. I would mainly use this expression mainly in present tense ("Dat breekt mijn klomp").

1 year ago

friswing
friswing

Thank you for your reply! A agree that the sentence sounds more 'constructed' than 'natural' - in English as well.

1 year ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

in a construction with [zou + hebben + verb] I would write: 'Ik zou hem een klap voor zijn kop hebben gegeven' but I could easily say 'ik zou hem een klap voor zijn kop gegeven hebben' same meaning, but socially weaker.

just for the fun of it a little story, just to show off with a string of verbs (very long ago told by my teacher on the primary school.

Een kikker springt door de wei en ziet dat er een ooievaar (stork) aan komt. Hij gaat ervandoor, want hij wil niet opgegeten worden. 's-Avonds tijdens het eten vertelt hij het verhaal aan zijn vrouwtje. Zij vond dat hij maar laf was geweest, door het hazepad te kiezen (to flee). Waarop hij zei: "ik had jou wel eens hebben willen zien durven blijven zitten kijken."

9 months ago