"Where are you in your career?"

Translation:Waar sta jij in jouw carrière?

4 years ago

10 Comments


WoJiaoSeb
WoJiaoSeb

"Waar staan jullie in jullie carrière ?"

Why do we not put "carrière" with a "S" for plural ?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's without an s when you mean the concept carrière in general, it's with an s if you want to emphasise the different careers of the different people (jullie). It's similar to:

  • ❤❤❤ ver zijn jullie met de schoonmaak (concept of cleaning)
  • ❤❤❤ ver zijn jullie met het schoonmaken van jullie huizen (different houses that have to be cleaned)
4 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

should not the plural use 'de': "de schoonmaken"

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's right, but I didn't use the plural form of the noun schoonmaak.

In my first example I used the singular form of the noun. In my second example I used the noun form of the verb schoonmaken, a few examples of this:

  • het schoonmaken van huizen (the cleaning of houses)
  • het eten van voedsel (the eating of food)
  • het maken van paperclips (the making of paperclips)
  • het dragen van stenen (the carrying of stones)

I'm starting to think my examples aren't good examples for the thing I was trying to explain in my post. But actually right now I can't think too straight (sorry I'm only human), so I'm not too sure. Is there another native speaker that can help out? :)

4 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

Thank you very much! This clarifies the concept well. So all nominalizations of verbs are neuter with "het".

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes.

4 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

You would do that if the English sentence asked about 'careers.'

4 years ago

DanielleMu1

How come the verb staan is conjugated differently for u and jij?
U is conjugated to sta Jij is conjugated to staat Can anyone explain?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

When jij and the conjugated verb are inverted, the verb loses its final -t (and in this case also the second A because it is no longer necessary to preserve the pronunciation).

You don't remove the -t with u, so it's 'Waar sta jij?' but 'Waar staat u?'

3 years ago

MaureenCG

I tried using liggen 'waar lig je in jouw carriere' (I know I've missed the accent here, I didn't in my answer) and got marked wrong. So although they might stand or sit in a career, the Dutch don't lie in it!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.