"Where are you in your career?"

Translation:Waar sta jij in jouw carrière?

August 22, 2014

14 Comments


WoJiaoSeb

"Waar staan jullie in jullie carrière ?"

Why do we not put "carrière" with a "S" for plural ?

August 22, 2014

Susande

It's without an s when you mean the concept carrière in general, it's with an s if you want to emphasise the different careers of the different people (jullie). It's similar to:

  • ❤❤❤ ver zijn jullie met de schoonmaak (concept of cleaning)
  • ❤❤❤ ver zijn jullie met het schoonmaken van jullie huizen (different houses that have to be cleaned)
August 22, 2014

countvlad

should not the plural use 'de': "de schoonmaken"

August 29, 2014

Susande

That's right, but I didn't use the plural form of the noun schoonmaak.

In my first example I used the singular form of the noun. In my second example I used the noun form of the verb schoonmaken, a few examples of this:

  • het schoonmaken van huizen (the cleaning of houses)
  • het eten van voedsel (the eating of food)
  • het maken van paperclips (the making of paperclips)
  • het dragen van stenen (the carrying of stones)

I'm starting to think my examples aren't good examples for the thing I was trying to explain in my post. But actually right now I can't think too straight (sorry I'm only human), so I'm not too sure. Is there another native speaker that can help out? :)

August 29, 2014

countvlad

Thank you very much! This clarifies the concept well. So all nominalizations of verbs are neuter with "het".

August 30, 2014

Susande

Yes.

August 30, 2014

I-am-Stephanie

could we ask "waar zit jij..." in this case?

June 13, 2015

Susande

Maybe that could work, but I think staan works better here. It can be used for physical locations: "Waar zit dat leuke winkeltje?" (Where is that nice little shop located?), or "Waar zit jij tegenwoordig? Op het gebouw aan de Molenweg." (Where are you nowadays (i.e. where is your workplace nowadays) ? In the building at the Molenweg (windmill road).

June 13, 2015

AdamNowek

You would do that if the English sentence asked about 'careers.'

November 1, 2014

andreaskmandik

Could anyone explain to me the use of accent in Dutch? Like, what's the difference between è and é? Why carrière use è instead of é? Thank you.

January 15, 2019

Raahiba

'Carrière' has been adopted straight from French, with the French accent. If it didn't have a written accent the pronunciation wouldn't be clear, as -ie- is its own sound in Dutch.

The acute é is mostly only used to emphasise a word, and it doesn't change the pronunciation of the vowel. If you want to say that your favourite snackbar is THE go-to snackbar for the best satékroketten in town, 'THE' would have an accent on it: 'dé snackbar'; the 'dé' would still be pronounced like 'duh', just with more emphasis.

The basic purpose of the umlaut (ë) in Dutch is to help you recognise when to make a new syllable sound. I frequently write and talk about the Minister van Financiën for my job, and his portfolio is pronounced 'fi-nan-ci-en'; if there were no accent, the word would look like you should pronounce it 'fi-nan-seen'. That's a very basic description of its use though, I recommend looking these rules up elsewhere for a full explanation.

January 15, 2019

DanielleMu1

How come the verb staan is conjugated differently for u and jij?
U is conjugated to sta Jij is conjugated to staat Can anyone explain?

March 25, 2015

Raahiba

When jij and the conjugated verb are inverted, the verb loses its final -t (and in this case also the second A because it is no longer necessary to preserve the pronunciation).

You don't remove the -t with u, so it's 'Waar sta jij?' but 'Waar staat u?'

July 5, 2015

MaureenCG

I tried using liggen 'waar lig je in jouw carriere' (I know I've missed the accent here, I didn't in my answer) and got marked wrong. So although they might stand or sit in a career, the Dutch don't lie in it!

January 13, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.