Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are you in your career?"

Translation:Waar sta jij in jouw carrière?

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


WoJiaoSeb
WoJiaoSeb

"Waar staan jullie in jullie carrière ?"

Why do we not put "carrière" with a "S" for plural ?

5
Reply3 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

You would do that if the English sentence asked about 'careers.'

0
Reply3 years ago

DanielleMu1

How come the verb staan is conjugated differently for u and jij?
U is conjugated to sta Jij is conjugated to staat Can anyone explain?

0
Reply3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

When jij and the conjugated verb are inverted, the verb loses its final -t (and in this case also the second A because it is no longer necessary to preserve the pronunciation).

You don't remove the -t with u, so it's 'Waar sta jij?' but 'Waar staat u?'

2
Reply3 years ago

MaureenCG

I tried using liggen 'waar lig je in jouw carriere' (I know I've missed the accent here, I didn't in my answer) and got marked wrong. So although they might stand or sit in a career, the Dutch don't lie in it!

0
Reply1 year ago