1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Kleidung ist gut."

"Ihre Kleidung ist gut."

Translation:Her clothes are good.

May 22, 2013

85 Comments


Gnorian

How do you tell "ihre/her" from "ihre/their"?

September 22, 2013

endios

I guess you can tell that only by context, just like with "sie", or "you" in English.

November 3, 2013

jami.saich

Ihre/her Kleidung ist gut Ihre/their Kleidung sind gut

July 7, 2018

david.flewelling

Generally look at the verb. If the verb is plural, that means that it's the "their" usage. If it's singular, that means it's the "her" usage.

January 4, 2015

m3peters

Wouldn't the plurality of the verb reflect the subject (in this case, the clothing) and not the nominative?

March 20, 2015

Anna8588

But kleidung has "ist" even though it is plural. So what to do?

September 7, 2019

ErdnaGoogle

You are wrong. Verb reflects subject not pronoun.

September 13, 2019

JayAceAro

But what about singular they? Or does that not exist in German?

April 4, 2017

DavidOwens161005

Gut=nett?

May 14, 2016

ALIOZORINN

No.. Gut= good, nett =nice

September 29, 2016

1077145948

I think there are 3 correct translations: Her clothing, your (formal) clothing, and their clothing ....

March 7, 2014

Somaia4

I agree with you.

August 4, 2014

jakeharris01

could you also say "Ihre Kleidung seid gut"?

May 22, 2013

Ma_hajde

No, Kleidung is singular in German although clothes is plural in English.

May 29, 2013

Ruthiel_Trevisan

Danke!

November 29, 2013

ArvindhMani

So then "ihre Kleider seid gut" would work?

August 5, 2014

Adriienm

"seid" wouldn't work here. The correct pl form would be "sind". For pl it's "wir sind" (we are); "ihr seid" (you are); "sie sind" (they are).

So for a pl you would say: "Ihre Kleidungen sind gut" (their clothes are good).

February 6, 2015

beilum

Maybe it will help if you think of die Kleidung as in clothing. I think that's a better translation.

June 8, 2013

JosephOlstad

What a strange English sentence. I don't think I've ever heard clothes as being good. I typed in "nice" because I couldn't imagine saying to someone, "Your clothes are good." Anyone feel the same?

October 23, 2013

Ethan_Anderson

Calling someone's clothes good could mean two things in England at least (where I live) 1) The quality of the clothing is "good". 2)The clothing could be fit for purpose or practical so you would say your clothing is good.

September 20, 2014

baptizatusAudax

But that still doesn't neccesarily negate "nice" as a valid answer, does it?

August 18, 2015

nivishsharma

Yeah, here in India we have similar type of english to UK and its common to say your clothes are good. And since we are worlds second biggest english speaking country after USA, I think its pretty common to say that.

February 18, 2015

zoyagh

I noticed that...but i think that Duolingo uses examples which not particularly have a real meaning . only it gives examples to make us focus on the grammatical ways regardless of its meaning.

October 30, 2014

chris_nairn

I did the same thing.

March 3, 2014

nadiardgs

I got exactly the same mistake. And that's weird for me.

May 16, 2014

smithlilly

when IST is ARE?

June 14, 2013

MilicaJovanovic

Die Kleidung (singular) =IST; Die Kleidungen (plural) = ARE

June 24, 2013

zoyagh

So .. can we use (ist ) as (is and are )?

October 30, 2014

gorn61

The verb agrees with the grammatical number of the noun, which doesn't always match the meaning when you translate it into another language. So, although in English we might say "her clothes ARE .." (because clothes is grammatically plural in English, in German "Ihre Kleindung" is grammatically a singular noun, so we have a singular verb.

As others have said, think of it as "the clothing" (but be willing to use it to mean "the clothes" in English).

January 24, 2014

beilum

You shouldn't translate it verbatim. Die Kleidung is in singular (so therefore ist), but if you want to translate it into English using word clothes as a translation, you need to use plural form of verb.

June 14, 2013

Babakbrv

''your clothing is gut'' :| lost a heart

August 13, 2014

DPGriffin

Lol I do this all the time.

November 24, 2014

angbcn01

Does anyone know when is Ihr/Ihre/Sie for her??? Omg this is so complicated !

October 2, 2014

Garthof

Why is not "Her dress is good" valid?

June 9, 2013

beilum

Dress would be die Kleid. Die Kleidung means the whole outfit.

June 9, 2013

Garthof

Ok, danke schön!

June 9, 2013

jbuyaki

I was wondering the same thing! Thank you!

October 24, 2013

MikeMelosh

Dress as a noun also means manner of dressing.

September 21, 2015

mikeycole13

So do you use Ihre when the person who possess the object is a girl or when the noun is feminine?

June 17, 2013

beilum

The former, since "ihr" means "her" ("Ihr" for you formal and "ihre" for you plural). You also add an appropriate suffix to the pronoun according to the gender of the object and case)

June 17, 2013

gorn61

We use "sein" for "his" and "ihr" for "hers", but both change their endings to match the gender and number of the things being described.

January 24, 2014

ZeBuchudoC

Ihre Kleidung ist gut. Her clothes is good.

CORRECT SOLUTION: Her clothes are good.

Why "are" and not "is"?

November 24, 2013

beto.peixoto

Because that how it works in English... Clothes is plural then use 'ARE'. In German is different: clothes is singular (Kleidung).

September 27, 2014

jennayun7

But they said 'Ihre Kleidung ist gut.' and they said ist. Which is 'is' rather than 'are'.

November 5, 2014

beto.peixoto

When you translate you have to write it right, even if you have to change a little, as long as you don't change the meaning and keep grammatically correct.

In this case, what happens is: "Kleidung" is a word in singular and "Clothes" doesn't have a singular version, therefore, when you translate from the German to English you have to change "ist" to "are", even though ist doesn't mean are but to maintain the correct English grammar that is what you have to do.

When Duolingo says you had a mistake writing: "Her clothes is good" or "Her clothe is good", it is actually telling you that you have mistaken the English, in one case the wrong use of the verb to be (is/are) or mistyped clothes (because it is ALWAYS plural).

I hope it was clear :)

November 7, 2014

alexrada

When do you use Ihr for "your" and for "her"? It's blurry for me...

June 20, 2013

beilum

You use "Ihr" as "your" (singular) when you want to be polite. "her" is always non-capitalized "ihr" when in the middle of a sentence.

June 20, 2013

Factknowhow

Okay != good, logic right there.

December 12, 2013

ZeBuchudoC

Ihre Kleidung ist gut. Her clothes is good.

CORRECT SOLUTION: Her clothes are good.

Why not use "Their" instead of "Her" as the correct phrase is plural and "Their" is used for the plural of "His, Her, Its"?

December 22, 2013

veganpanda

Yes, the correct solution is "Their clothing is good" :)

February 5, 2014

EU-Leader

why "her dress is good" is not right?

January 3, 2014

Truepsychictale

because Kleidung means clothes. Kleid is dress.

January 6, 2014

EU-Leader

Danke dir.

January 7, 2014

abhilashar3

How do i say "his clothes are good" ?

May 11, 2014

chris_nairn

Sein kleidung ist gut.

May 11, 2014

hetechocomel

Seine Kleidung, as it is die Kleidung.

October 20, 2014

obaidmaroof

Whats wrong with "Your dress is good"?

May 21, 2014

hetechocomel

the word for dress in German is (das) Kleid, Kleidung means clothing/clothes.

October 20, 2014

alievilshat

I guess die Kleidung is more general than dress.

May 21, 2014

PG1608

How do you say 'his clothing is good'? I am confused whether the gender of the pronoun depends on the onject or the subject...

June 8, 2014

carriekate

I can't tell how long ago this was, but I'll reply in case someone else is looking too:

It depends on both. The base pronoun is the gender of the person, then you add an ending based on the gender of the noun. So, Sein = His + masculine/neuter noun, Seine = His + feminine noun, Seine = His + plural noun.

August 30, 2014

LaraDeleur

Is there ever going to be a sentence where Ihr or Ihre can not mean your? I keep putting your as the answer rather than Her, can I push to far with that? Are there any limitations?

June 24, 2014

Yarouge

It also accepts "your"... it is a matter of context once more?

September 24, 2014

AmberKittan

So, don't both 'Ihr' and 'Ihre' mean 'your'? Or does one mean her and one mean your? I am so confused. The website says one of the definitions for Ihre is 'your'. So could 'Your clothes are good' work too? Or am I totally getting it off?

October 31, 2014

jennayun7

It said 'ist' which means is rather than are even though are is correct answer.

November 5, 2014

AmberKittan

Why does the website say "ist" can mean her?

November 6, 2014

JishnuRajeev

Her dress is good ..was marked wrong ...? :'(

January 21, 2015

Siretha

So "Kleidung" can be either "clothing" or "clothes." I get that part. Because the singular verb "ist" is being used, I would think it's safe to say it should be "clothing." If it were "Ihre Kleidung sind gut," then it should be "Her/Their clothes are good." Right?

February 14, 2015

leaves22

I have a doubt about the pronoun IHRE: the suggested translation reported is HER, THEIR and YOUR. But for "your" the translation is not EURE?

March 14, 2015

drvenom101

Why is it not "kleidung sind" instead of " kleidung ist " ?

April 24, 2015

LudoJoosen

I think in this context 'fine' is as good a translation as 'good' if not better.

May 1, 2015

Samuka2709

"gut" could also have translated as "pretty", no?

May 3, 2015

ohmartn

As a native English speaker, I am just going to point out that you would never say "Your clothes are good." You would say "Your clothes are nice." This is an important distinction that would clearly separate a native speaker from a non-native and makes me wonder how many other mistakes duolingo makes like this.

July 18, 2015

davidarbiz

That was so wrong "are" is "sind"

September 4, 2015

AliEldamiry

her dress is good why wrong

September 29, 2015

Totthee

Kleidung=clothes??!!!

November 3, 2016

maddysinclair

why is it 'ist' and not 'sind'?

December 10, 2016

JenniferNarzt

The prompt should be "her clothING IS good", in order to cue the learner that we are to use the singular form of seid.

March 8, 2017

jiten_poddar

Your clothes are good should be acceptable.

June 3, 2018

.SandeeP.

so if we were to say it formally we say " Ihre Kleidung ist gut. and informally deine Kleidung ist gut.

Am i right?

October 24, 2018

Exjumper58

Why not--Her clothing is good.

February 12, 2019

maiachu11

How do you say "their"?

August 14, 2019

lewisjcranston16

I said her clothes is okay? how is that wrong

December 18, 2013

AmberKittan

You cannot say Her clothes is okay because gut means good. It tells you the correct answer is 'Her clothes are good'. But I am kinda confused because I've always learned 'ist' to be 'is'.

November 6, 2014

WAVE98

It literally says, "her clothes is good."

January 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.