"The dress is pretty."

Translation:El vestido es bonito.

5 years ago

19 Comments


1Arellano

"La vestida es bonita" is wrong. Why?

4 years ago

JimBut

Dress is always masculine.

4 years ago

wildskygal

I want to know why it is wrong too!

1 year ago

SakariEklu

Vestido is a masculine word, there masculine and feminine noun words

7 months ago

Lingobob13

Is a dress masculine?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes :]

5 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Even weirder, in French, "la moustache" is feminine

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

And in German, the skirt is masculine: „der Rock“.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Mein G-tt im Himmel!

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Lol. It's all very weird. The worst is when the nouns switch genders cross-linguistically... like «a ponte» in Portuguese but «la ponte» in Spanish and Italian.

3 years ago

samrah.c.m

How can dress be masculine

3 years ago

JimBut

The gender of a word is fairly arbitrary and isn't necessarily tied to how "male" or "female" something is.

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

The same way that "the (neck)tie" is feminine: «la corbata».

3 years ago

kayleighdo5

The letter at the end of a spanish word makes it masculine or feminine. If the word is vestido the o makes it masculine if the word is bonita the a would make it feminine. If the word doesn't have a o or an a it vould be either or.

2 years ago

Lingobob13

Thanks babella, I accept this of course but it seems counter intuitive.

5 years ago

duhmayo
duhmayo

Why can't I use guapo?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

That means "handsome" or "good-looking" and is usually used for men, not objects

2 years ago

armantihardesty

How is it wrong if I use bonito and they are now saying to use preciosa. Make up your mind

8 months ago

Thalia154426

Well here in mexico no one says im wearing clothes they say im wearing a dress so

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.