1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is koud op Antarctica."

"Het is koud op Antarctica."

Translation:It is cold in Antarctica.

August 22, 2014

6 Comments


Susande

If you consider Antarctica an island, use op, if you consider it a continent use in. There are a few more cases where an island (use op) is a country (use in) as well: Groenland (Greenland), Australiƫ (Australia), Sri Lanka, Madagaskar (Madagascar) and probably a few more.


Boguslav

Thank you for this tip


FreekVerkerk

So ON as well as IN would be acceptable, because it is both an island and a continent.


TrentNock

It is cold on Antarctica does not work tho.


MentalPinball

because it is not proper English I think.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.