1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I drink a bottle."

"I drink a bottle."

Translation:Io bevo una bottiglia.

May 22, 2013

66 Comments


Abrajan93

This can actually be right, it could be the answer to "How much water do you drink a day?" Just saying


bdickson123

It'd be nice if Duolingo gave a little context, though, so it'd make more sense. Just a thought.


AlexDMcNally

Context means adding more words then nessesary. Duo does not want to over complicate the sentences, making them harded to learn and remember.


restonlyons

That makes no sense. Bottles come in different sizes.


IndiraEmme

I drink a bottle? Seriously?!


BannoffiePieTree

It does seem funny "i drink a bottle", but its not as bad as when duolingo asked me to translate "the monkey reads the book"! lol


TheRealTrueDuck

Impossible sentences such as these or the penguin eats the fruit are impossible, but they're still sentences.Why wouldn't they be impossible?it is still correct grammar. What if it's in a fairytale or something and it's all imaginary, huh? It asks me to translate I am a woman but I am not a woman,should we attack duolingo for lying?


Nonna602151

I imagine it's a little rough going down....


Nonna602151

Kinda rough going down, though!


AddyMoreno

Imagine someone asked "quanto vino bevi a la setimana?"


jaye16

Please may I ask those who write comments in Italian to translate them We newbies depend on comments to gain knowledge of Italian but we have to be able to understand. English is the common language on DL.


nefie

so bottle in Italian is female...


Licfernando

é corretto bottle nell italiano é La Bottiglia e il plurale é Le bottiglie :D


Vic_Lemashon

Understanding this comment is so satisfying. Grazie.


crescere

PLEASE, change or complete this sentence. For example, the sentence could state: io bevo una bottiglia d'acqua ( di birra). Oppure : io bevo acqua (birra)


sofocle

Scusate, la mia era solo una battuta, giusto per non essere sempre troppo rigidi. Diceva Albert Einstein :"Ciò che conta è non smettere di porre interrogativi". E sono stato tranquillo fino alla terza bottiglia che ho bevuto , poi mi sono chiesto: - Perchè?


CodeVisio

ahaha buona questa Sofocle!!! Sì, ma visto che stai dando il buono esempio ai non italiani, cerca di scrivere perché con l'accento acuto altrimenti non te se pole leggere


sofocle

I am very sorry, but whit my computer (old like me) is not possible to change the accents. In any case you are right. Bye.


CodeVisio

non ci problemi. Se non hai la testiera italian puoi sempre scrivere la e con l'accento acuto usando la combinazione di tasti (che funziona a prescindere dalla tastiera che hai): mantieni premuto il tasto ALT e con l'altra mano componi il numero sul tastierino numerico alla tua dx: è = ALT+232 é = ALT+233 à = ALT+224 ì = ALT+204 ò = ALT+242 ó = ALT+243 ù = ALT+249


sofocle

Grazie, voglio provare subito: alt+232 = Þ alt+233 = Ú alt+224 = Ó alt+242 = ‗ alt+243 = ¾ alt+249 = ¨ L'idea era buona, peccato che la tastiera scrive solo come vuole; provvederò a comprarne un'altra al più presto.


jaye16

@sofocle When you have to type somehing in Italian My computer doesn't handle the alt+ method (old also) but DL has given us a helping hand. Just below the box where you are typing in Italian you'll find a bunch of letters with accents. Click what you need.


sofocle

Chi mi spiega come si fa a bere una bottiglia? Neppure se fai fondere il vetro, o la plastica, la puoi bere...


claudio1947

Sofocle, ci facciamo un bicchiere? Vieni a bere un bicchiere con me?.Lo accetteresti un bicchierino?


sofocle

Caro coscritto, perchè no? Visto che tutte le classi sono di ferro, anche la nostra non è da meno. bye!


winter929333

Beh... Forse un "fachiro" potrebbe bersi anche la bottiglia... Tu che ne pensi?


TerryBarco

OK, we all know that you don't literally "drink a bottle" in any language; the bottle is not the strict grammatical object, we just understand that it informally refers to what the bottle contains. And, in English at least, it would be understood as the entire contents of the bottle. (Any less would be 'I drink FROM a bottle'.) My only question is, 'is this authentic (informal) Italian' that might be heard from native speakers, not just in a translation exercise'?


JackYin3

Why is a bottle feminine?


restonlyons

I agree. No one can drink a bottle. Everyone points out it makes no sense, but it isn't corrected.


cynkk_7

My favourite flavour is glass


SonyaR16

It's so annoying when i mix up bevo and bevono


[deactivated user]

    bevo = I drink
    bevono = they drink


sean24t

    could you also say io bevo una bottiglia? or just bevo una bottiglia


sofocle

    Secondo me è più giusto scrivere: "bevo da una bottiglia, or, io bevo dalla bottiglia", però è altrettanto vero che le frasi idiomatiche inglesi non sempre possono corrispondere con un'altra lingua: Tuttavia per rispondere alla tua domanda: è giustissimo in entrambi i casi, il soggetto, in italiano lo puoi scrivere oppure può essere sottinteso. Bye.


LynnGeee

    A bottle of what? Otherwise, the person in question has a tip to the ER. in his or her future =p


jose0097

    is a nonsense sentence, tell me can you drink a bottle?


vidovnjak

    Yh... liquid bottles are a new invention


twhisman

    Why is "Bevo una botiglia" not considered correct?


elenciu

    because you don't drink the plastic of the bottle, but the water/milk/beer INSIDE the bottle.


heatstroke13

    There is a problem with your program


Nikolaj104526

    So... am I drinking the actual bottle?


Maciej676570

    Nothing uncommon in Poland, if you say "I drink a bottle" it always refers to 0.5L vodka bottle


ItalianoDamiano

    Could have been improved by saying "I'm drinking a bottle of beer" I think we know all of that translation by now.


Sim638840

    How do you drink a bottle?


hnojpena

    "Io bevo una bottiglia di birra." "Di" means of.


Irina603496

    Non posso beve una bottiglia. Translation has a lot of mistakes


Nath792378

    Io ... Lo..... ...... Aaaaghh!!!


DimaGolovin

    Came here to say ho would make more sense


studygerman

    I hope you're drinking the contents of the bottle and not the bottle itself. :p


Miles779207

    I dont understand how objects can be masculine or feminine?? They're objects?????


    [deactivated user]

      I think Ne bevo una bottiglia is a better translation. But since clitics haven't been introduced yet, I'll make do with Bevo una bottiglia.


janamorella

      I drink a botte? Can u drink a bottle?


TasmiaKhan11

      Can you tell me when I have to use 'una' and 'un'?Why isn't it 'un' bottiglia?


Ethancambridge

      I drink a bottle??? Surely they mean I drink from a bottle XD

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.