"I drink a bottle."

Translation:Io bevo una bottiglia.

May 22, 2013

46 Comments


Abrajan93

This can actually be right, it could be the answer to "How much water do you drink a day?" Just saying

October 30, 2013

bdickson123

It'd be nice if Duolingo gave a little context, though, so it'd make more sense. Just a thought.

November 10, 2014

AlexDMcNally

Context means adding more words then nessesary. Duo does not want to over complicate the sentences, making them harded to learn and remember.

January 13, 2016

Berto29441

Context means to give the necessary tools to understand a sentence

May 9, 2018

restonlyons

That makes no sense. Bottles come in different sizes.

August 14, 2015

IndiraEmme

I drink a bottle? Seriously?!

December 23, 2013

BannoffiePieTree

It does seem funny "i drink a bottle", but its not as bad as when duolingo asked me to translate "the monkey reads the book"! lol

September 15, 2016

Kyara640758

Lol

February 19, 2019

brunel999

Yeh i know!!

April 15, 2014

Bosex90

Really!

April 30, 2014

jaye16

Please may I ask those who write comments in Italian to translate them We newbies depend on comments to gain knowledge of Italian but we have to be able to understand. English is the common language on DL.

November 24, 2013

nefie

so bottle in Italian is female...

June 23, 2013

Licfernando

é corretto bottle nell italiano é La Bottiglia e il plurale é Le bottiglie :D

August 5, 2013

AliciaHodg4

Grazie!

June 22, 2018

Bosex90

yes

April 30, 2014

Berto29441

Yes

May 9, 2018

crescere

PLEASE, change or complete this sentence. For example, the sentence could state: io bevo una bottiglia d'acqua ( di birra). Oppure : io bevo acqua (birra)

August 3, 2013

sofocle

Scusate, la mia era solo una battuta, giusto per non essere sempre troppo rigidi. Diceva Albert Einstein :"Ciò che conta è non smettere di porre interrogativi". E sono stato tranquillo fino alla terza bottiglia che ho bevuto , poi mi sono chiesto: - Perchè?

August 21, 2013

CodeVisio

ahaha buona questa Sofocle!!! Sì, ma visto che stai dando il buono esempio ai non italiani, cerca di scrivere perché con l'accento acuto altrimenti non te se pole leggere

November 6, 2013

sofocle

I am very sorry, but whit my computer (old like me) is not possible to change the accents. In any case you are right. Bye.

November 6, 2013

CodeVisio

non ci problemi. Se non hai la testiera italian puoi sempre scrivere la e con l'accento acuto usando la combinazione di tasti (che funziona a prescindere dalla tastiera che hai): mantieni premuto il tasto ALT e con l'altra mano componi il numero sul tastierino numerico alla tua dx: è = ALT+232 é = ALT+233 à = ALT+224 ì = ALT+204 ò = ALT+242 ó = ALT+243 ù = ALT+249

November 6, 2013

sofocle

Grazie, voglio provare subito: alt+232 = Þ alt+233 = Ú alt+224 = Ó alt+242 = ‗ alt+243 = ¾ alt+249 = ¨ L'idea era buona, peccato che la tastiera scrive solo come vuole; provvederò a comprarne un'altra al più presto.

November 7, 2013

jaye16

@sofocle When you have to type somehing in Italian My computer doesn't handle the alt+ method (old also) but DL has given us a helping hand. Just below the box where you are typing in Italian you'll find a bunch of letters with accents. Click what you need.

November 24, 2013

sofocle

Chi mi spiega come si fa a bere una bottiglia? Neppure se fai fondere il vetro, o la plastica, la puoi bere...

July 8, 2013

claudio1947

Sofocle, ci facciamo un bicchiere? Vieni a bere un bicchiere con me?.Lo accetteresti un bicchierino?

August 21, 2013

sofocle

Caro coscritto, perchè no? Visto che tutte le classi sono di ferro, anche la nostra non è da meno. bye!

August 21, 2013

winter929333

Beh... Forse un "fachiro" potrebbe bersi anche la bottiglia... Tu che ne pensi?

February 22, 2019

TerryBarco

OK, we all know that you don't literally "drink a bottle" in any language; the bottle is not the strict grammatical object, we just understand that it informally refers to what the bottle contains. And, in English at least, it would be understood as the entire contents of the bottle. (Any less would be 'I drink FROM a bottle'.) My only question is, 'is this authentic (informal) Italian' that might be heard from native speakers, not just in a translation exercise'?

November 23, 2016

sean24t

could you also say io bevo una bottiglia? or just bevo una bottiglia

October 5, 2013

claudio1947

Yes, you can

October 6, 2013

sean24t

okay thank you

October 6, 2013

sofocle

Secondo me è più giusto scrivere: "bevo da una bottiglia, or, io bevo dalla bottiglia", però è altrettanto vero che le frasi idiomatiche inglesi non sempre possono corrispondere con un'altra lingua: Tuttavia per rispondere alla tua domanda: è giustissimo in entrambi i casi, il soggetto, in italiano lo puoi scrivere oppure può essere sottinteso. Bye.

November 6, 2013

LynnW2

A bottle of what? Otherwise, the person in question has a tip to the ER. in his or her future =p

February 20, 2014

jose0097

is a nonsense sentence, tell me can you drink a bottle?

May 7, 2014

vidovnjak

Yh... liquid bottles are a new invention

June 26, 2014

cherryfaced0909

Well then ._.

October 29, 2014

restonlyons

I agree. No one can drink a bottle. Everyone points out it makes no sense, but it isn't corrected.

August 14, 2015

twhisman

Why is "Bevo una botiglia" not considered correct?

November 9, 2015

elenciu

because you don't drink the plastic of the bottle, but the water/milk/beer INSIDE the bottle.

February 12, 2017

JackYin3

Why is a bottle feminine?

February 28, 2017

heatstroke13

There is a problem with your program

February 5, 2019

Nikolaj104526

So... am I drinking the actual bottle?

March 4, 2019

Maciej676570

Nothing uncommon in Poland, if you say "I drink a bottle" it always refers to 0.5L vodka bottle

March 26, 2019

b.polaris

Can I ?

May 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.