Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your shoes are here."

Translation:Deine Schuhe sind hier.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Jujubees

"Deine Schuhe sind da" was marked wrong. I really can't use "da" here ? Could someone explain why please ?

4 years ago

Aileme
Aileme

This is about the difference between here (hier) and there (da, dort). It may feel annoying to you now to lose a heart for something that close to right, but in the end it will help you to get the nuances of the language.

4 years ago

HrMike
HrMike

Actually I think it's correct in some context. Say, you ordered some pretty shoes in a shoe shop, and the next day they call you: "Your shoes are here". In this case it would be perfectly fine to say "Deine/Ihre Schuhe sind da.".

4 years ago

Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

Can anybody please illuminate me about Eure/Ihre?

3 years ago

HrMike
HrMike
  • Eure: Informal plural (you'd use "Du" with the persons)
  • Ihre: Formal singular or plural ("Sie")
3 years ago