1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle marche."

"Elle marche."

Translation:She is walking.

August 22, 2014

29 Comments


ArdeJohnson

Is it correct to pronounce the "e" in marche as the computer insists on doing?


Phosphorus347

Quietly, not necessarily the way it does it. It's usually like Je and le.


daal39

I wrote "Elles marchent" and it was marked correct - is there not difference in pronunciation between this and "elle marche"?


Emmett705338

no, unfortunately. you just sort of 'know' out of context. That's the thing with pronouns, usually you don't use them unless you referring to something aforementioned, so you'd know that it was a group of women or girls, as opposed to just the one.


n6zs

Those are homophones (they sound exactly alike). "Elles marchent" is only accepted for a "type what you hear" exercise.


HannahB841520

with the numerous verb lessons, i am learning a lot of verbs but not necessarily getting specifics on conjugation for each. is that taught on here or do i need to consult my french instructor through school?


1brandon_E

why not she is marching?


n6zs

Choose the most likely response, not just one that looks similar. Although there may be an occasion where "marcher" could be used as "to march", probably "défiler" would be used.


Miran193

why ( she is working ) is wrong!?


Lukeknight13

I think i read on a different message board that if relating to machines or objects then marche means work but if people then it means walking.


Chimezirim1

Why is "est" excluded?


MarkBennett6

marche means "walks/is walking". If you tried to translate "is" as a separate word, what you would mistakenly say is "she is walks" or "she is is walking".

Hope that helps!


MonWiFi

Perhaps your example was an oversight, actually you would say "she walks" or "she is walking".


MarkBennett6

My example was to illustrate why you don't translate "is" as a separate word from "is walking". I have changed a word in my comment to be clearer. Thanks.


yaxley_peaks

Why not "elle est marche"?


Potipharbreen

I miss this one all the time because I hear the woman say "M" not elle.


Louradour5

But what would 'M' mean ?


cecilchase

Why is je danses marked wrong


MarkBennett6

1) je danse 2) this means "I dance"


JelleNauta

Shouldn't "She marches" be accepted too?


marg856767

walking and marching aren't the same


DerekSimms

No, quite; however, it is the NUANCE - 'the girl walks to the bus stop' but 'the woman marches up to the complaints desk'....


cadilhac

Like in a military context? Sure, it could be OK, but this is so unlikely that I agree with the Owl that it should not be taught.


JelleNauta

Marching is not only a military term, consider for example the phrase "Elizabeth Woodson smiles as she marches in with her classmates at the Greens Farms Academy graduation in Westport on Thursday, June 9, 2011.".


cadilhac

Indeed, to march in is another option, but it means, if I'm not mistaken, and according to TheFreeDictionary, " To proceed directly and purposefully", a sense which is not conveyed by the French verb (we would say something like marcher d'un pas décidé).

My understanding is that any meaning that diverges from to walk will be unexpected, except in a military or protesting contest. HTH!


cOq5

How can "Elle marche" mean "She works". I thought the word "marche" means "walk". I'm totally confused... Oo


bonjour-francais

"Elle marche" means "It works", in terms of operating/functioning. For example, "La calculatrice marche" means "The calculator works".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.