"Elle marche."

Translation:She is walking.

August 22, 2014

24 Comments


ArdeJohnson

Is it correct to pronounce the "e" in marche as the computer insists on doing?

December 13, 2015

Phosphorus347

Quietly, not necessarily the way it does it. It's usually like Je and le.

May 28, 2016

daal39

I wrote "Elles marchent" and it was marked correct - is there not difference in pronunciation between this and "elle marche"?

April 14, 2016

Emmett705338

no, unfortunately. you just sort of 'know' out of context. That's the thing with pronouns, usually you don't use them unless you referring to something aforementioned, so you'd know that it was a group of women or girls, as opposed to just the one.

November 2, 2016

n6zs

Those are homophones (they sound exactly alike). "Elles marchent" is only accepted for a "type what you hear" exercise.

March 24, 2018

HannahB841520

with the numerous verb lessons, i am learning a lot of verbs but not necessarily getting specifics on conjugation for each. is that taught on here or do i need to consult my french instructor through school?

December 28, 2017

n6zs

External resources are always a help. Try here: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059

March 24, 2018

1brandon_E

why not she is marching?

January 22, 2018

n6zs

Choose the most likely response, not just one that looks similar. Although there may be an occasion where "marcher" could be used as "to march", probably "défiler" would be used.

March 24, 2018

JelleNauta

Shouldn't "She marches" be accepted too?

August 22, 2014

marg856767

walking and marching aren't the same

November 14, 2018

DerekSimms

No, quite; however, it is the NUANCE - 'the girl walks to the bus stop' but 'the woman marches up to the complaints desk'....

December 8, 2018

MaryFrancesT.

You look about 50 in your profile pic, yet you can't spell nuisance? I'm sure it was an honest mistake, though...… I hope......

August 9, 2019

cadilhac

Like in a military context? Sure, it could be OK, but this is so unlikely that I agree with the Owl that it should not be taught.

August 22, 2014

JelleNauta

Marching is not only a military term, consider for example the phrase "Elizabeth Woodson smiles as she marches in with her classmates at the Greens Farms Academy graduation in Westport on Thursday, June 9, 2011.".

August 22, 2014

cadilhac

Indeed, to march in is another option, but it means, if I'm not mistaken, and according to TheFreeDictionary, " To proceed directly and purposefully", a sense which is not conveyed by the French verb (we would say something like marcher d'un pas décidé).

My understanding is that any meaning that diverges from to walk will be unexpected, except in a military or protesting contest. HTH!

August 22, 2014

Miran193

why ( she is working ) is wrong!?

April 5, 2018

Lukeknight13

I think i read on a different message board that if relating to machines or objects then marche means work but if people then it means walking.

October 7, 2018

Chimezirim1

Why is "est" excluded?

September 6, 2018

MaryFrancesT.

I think what the owl is trying to say is that she is walking, not working. So, sadly, in this case, "est" does not work. However, you could say " Elle marche au park." I think that would have been more specific of Duolingo....

April 15, 2019

YunusPoona

Why not "elle est marche"?

September 11, 2018

Sonia632

Elle marche

March 31, 2019

cOq5

How can "Elle marche" mean "She works". I thought the word "marche" means "walk". I'm totally confused... Oo

October 6, 2014

bonjour-francais

"Elle marche" means "It works", in terms of operating/functioning. For example, "La calculatrice marche" means "The calculator works".

June 23, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.