"Eu digo sim."

Translation:I say yes.

August 22, 2014

13 Comments


Chumptroop

From what I can tell...

"Digo" is like "say" in that it tends to come with what the person says. I say yes/Eu digo sim

"Falo" is like "speak" as in the action of speaking. I speak with him/Eu falo com ele.

You wouldn't ask someone what thay spoke, you'd ask them what they said. And you wouldn't ask someone to say with you, you'd ask them to speak with you.

Is this correct?

January 18, 2016

t.winkler

yes. and in order to complete your thoughts: "contar" is "to tell" and "to count"

June 10, 2016

Danmoller

This sentence can also have meanings like:

"Yes, I say" and "I do say".

August 22, 2014

jonathanat4

what the different between digo and falo?

August 22, 2014

Danmoller

In this case they are synonyms.

In general, "dizer" is more like "to tell" or "to say", while falar is more like "to speak".

August 22, 2014

missypicky

Digo refers to the say or said Falo refers to the word speak for example i don't speak Spanish you would use falo I am speaking you would use falo I say, you are beautiful you would use digo I said not to do that Digo

November 24, 2015

mazpeterslove

And how do You say... "Now You may kiss the bride." in Portuguese?

July 2, 2015

sharkbbb

Agora Sim o noivo pode beijar a noiva

August 21, 2015

JC_Hull

So what are the different conjugations for the verb digo? Past, present, future. He, she, they, etc, etc, etc?

November 25, 2015

aaaamandaaaaa
December 7, 2015

e.cambourn

Why is this not: Eu digo que sim?

February 7, 2018

chillfactordan

Would "I said yes" also be right? Or is there a different verb form for the past tense that i just haven't gotten to?

September 24, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Yes, "disse" (pretérito perfeito).

August 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.