1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No puedo aceptar menos."

"No puedo aceptar menos."

Translation:I cannot accept less.

August 22, 2014

25 Comments


kristinbunch

Great term to use when negociating.


Kawaii_Putato

Them - I'll give you the Cadbury chocolate for the push pops

Me - No puedo aceptar menos

Them - So does that mean yes?


DarkVoice

Sometimes you have to say this to employers, or cheap clients if you are a freelancer.


Jimijimmy

Picky, picky, picky.


JohnTheJag

Why is.... I am not able to accept less .......incorrect?


TheHeadNacho

why is "I will not accept less" incorrect?


sfjorge

why that meaning "yo no aceptare menos" instead "yo no puedo aceptar menos" buena suerte!


mitaine56

thehead- because it's the wrong tense of conjugation.


CharlesGreenbaum

how can one say in spanish "i accept no less"


BoredWithDuoNow

The male voice says, aceptar a menos, grrr


aaronhinsi

How about "I cannot accept fewer?"


eittek

Cause you deserve the best~


manny540266

the computer pronounces this weird


MarcoKellogg

When duolingo finally sets some standards.


AlanJ.Polasky

'I can accept no less' should also be acceptable.


Jill668231

I am not able to accept less, is the same thing.


[deactivated user]

    If one accepts a thing/condition then one has it. Why is "have" not correct? As in, "I cannot have less."?


Andreaja69

    The idea is to translate the sentence as it is written rather than overthink it and rewrite it. 'Aceptar' is 'to accept', not 'to have', and if you change the word, you change the meaning of the sentence.


jeroen0980

    No it's not when you say you have something it is already in your possession but to accept means you're in the process of receiving something. And there is the thing Andreaja69 said Duo asked you to translate a sentence and not change the sentence because it suits you better.


Jasderro

    yo puedo aceptar un coche no puedo aceptar menos way to be greedy, DL


chasphillippos

    Bruh the way they say "Aceptar" is so weird it sounds like hacer car I did not hear one p I was so confused.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.