1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe meine Gründe."

"Ich habe meine Gründe."

Translation:I have my reasons.

August 22, 2014

13 Comments


Iffiter

"grounds" should be accepted. "I have grounds to believe..." etc., etc.


rafaelkmelo

Why is Gründe is Places lesson?


thenino85

I think it's deliberate, to emphasize that it should not be confused it with what we call "the ground" in English.


4of92000

That is the question.

Maybe because it's the same word as "grounds"?


RyanEwings

How is 'I have my grounds' incorrect?


loumtom

I think "I have my grounds" is a perfectly legitimate English sentence. I don't know if it would be okay in US English.


.chomsky.boy.

Umlauts, they're important.


turierzsebet

I have my causes. Why is it wrong?


julysses

Because it has a different meaning. "cause" is the cause of something happening while a "reason" is a reason to do something. I'm not quite sure (I'm not an native speaker), but isn't it wrong to say "I have my causes" in this particular case?


nobodiii

I would not say "I have my causes". It is just not a sentence that is used. I cannot think of a time that i would use it. I have my reasons, is an expression of why someone is doing something. "Cause" is used more along the lines of "You caused this" or most typically in "be-cause". I hope this helps a bit.


hsl183

I have my grounds?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.