Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cars' keys are there."

Translation:Las llaves de los coches están allí.

5 years ago

15 Comments


MrSands

That damn apostrophe has caught me out twice now.

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

Thrice for me

4 years ago

simphlak

Why "los coches"? Those definite articles always get me.

4 years ago

JodiBeth

"las" llaves and "los" coches threw me off. Why do llaves and coches have different articles when their endings are the same?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Llaves is feminine and Coches Masc.

La llave (sing), El coche (sing)

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

the ending -e does not have gender, so, unfortunately, you just have to memorize.

5 years ago

JimHazlitt

Why están rather than son?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

JimHazlitt Estar is used when you are specifying a location. I use P.L.A.C.E (Position - Location - Action - Condition (this is what people mean by temporary) - Emotion).

4 years ago

geogator

Too idomatic for this application using terms that have not been presented. That is a poor teaching protocol.

4 years ago

victor-h

the car's keys--one car--the keys--why las llaves de LOS COCHES?

4 years ago

Christophe2068

The exercise says "The cars' keys" so it is a plural possessive. Multiple keys belonging to multiple cars.

4 years ago

aicram62

I got caught on the possesive too.

4 years ago