Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yesterday and today"

Translation:Ayer y hoy

5 years ago

16 Comments


KelseyJ

Hmm, from a previous lesson I thought they said that if the word following the conjunction started with an "h" then we should use "e" instead of "y"?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

when the next word starts with "i" or "hi": Han construido hospitales e incineradoras, he comprado manzanas e higos.

5 years ago

Tom_Franks

Thanks, it's before i or hi!

4 years ago

cathykirby

Just remember that it is about the sound of the sentence, because it's the same for o. It changes so that you don't end up with two "ee" sounds beside each other, or two "oh" sounds together. It's important because that is the only sound you hear for the entire word in both cases!

2 years ago

AlexanderT664830

I put 'Ayer y hoy día' and it was wrong - is that too much emphasis or something?

4 years ago

MetroK
MetroK

Elena- you are right with your explination

2 years ago

ElenaOrsman

I'm pretty sure 'hoy' means 'today' and adding 'día' would make it 'today day' which doesn't really sound right, however maybe wait for someone who is at a higher level in spanish than me to answer your question :)

3 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

started it tomorrow but we'll finish yesterday

1 year ago

CapablePecan

ええ!そう なの!!

1 year ago

GiannaRipp

Anyone got a translation for that?

7 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

marxr87

ugh I put "Hoy y ayer" c'mon...

2 years ago

RyanElLion

i thought it was ahora but it makes sense to use hoy

1 year ago

Wenmendoza01

Ahora is now, Hoy is today.

1 year ago

GiannaRipp

Oh

7 months ago

GiannaRipp

Heloo oops i just noticed i spelled that wrong hahahahHahahahaha

7 months ago