"Auf die Frage gibt es jedoch keine Antwort."

Übersetzung:The question, however, does not have an answer.

August 22, 2014

32 Kommentare
Diese Diskussion ist geschlossen.


StephanieF944763

However,this question has not an answer


Februar2014

Duolingo's English looks strange to me.. I think "However, the question has no answer" or "However, there is no answer to the question" sounds better.


PatriciaJH

Duolingo's answer sounds like somebody's PhD thesis. It is correct, but it is a terrible sentence for beginners. Your answers are better, and they should also be accepted.


Revilo_N

Wenn schon auf dies Art, dann aber grammatikalisch korrekter: "However, the question does not have an answer."


DonW936071

This is VERY stilted English. A verbatim transliteration would be "For the question there is however no answer". That is marked wrong. A native speaker would more likely to place "however" at the beginning or the end of the statement. Both of those are marked wrong. Reported. 03/06/21


Angelika980863

Ihr Vorschlag "However, this question has not an answer" kann meiner Meinung nach nicht richtig sein wg. dem "this" (= diese). Im deutschen Satz steht bei mir nämlich "DIE Frage..." und nicht "DIESE Frage...". Abgesehen davon, finde ich die Lösung auch in Ordnung.


Andreas.T.P.

"There is no an answer to this question." ist eine sinngemäße und richtige Übersetzung. Duolingo scheint hier die Verwendung von "however" einüben zu wollen.


fehrerdef

Zum einen ist "no an answer" grammatisch nicht korrekt (oder war das ein Tippfehler?). Zum anderen fehlt im vorgeschlagenen Satz die Entsprechung von "jedoch", und eben diese beinhaltet "however".


lkreimann

"It doesn't exist an answer to this question." - wäre das grammatikalisch überhaupt richtig? (das hatte ich eingetippt^^)


lesliedawne

No - I cannot give you the rule of grammar, but you would have to say "No answer to the question exists" OR "An answer to the question does not exist" The more normal phrasing is actually "There is no answer to the question" and then add the "however" to either the beginning or the end of the sentence, separated by a comma.


Marlow299241

The grammar rule is that "exist" needs "answer to this question" as subject. And you are using "It" as subject instead.


Steffi344978

''however, there is no answer to the question.'' ergibt für mich Sinn und es wurde auch angenommen! Manchmal bin ich von mir überrascht^^ :D


Sonora495993

Wäre das falsch gewesen? However, to this question there is no answer.


Jozef603556

Warum ist "But there is no answer to the question." nicht gut?


liebelernen

"To the question, however, there is no answer." Should this be accepted?


MrLenS

Mein Versuch war fast gleich mit "To this question, however, there is no answer." Mich würde auch interessieren, ob dieser Satz eine mögliche korrekte Übersetzung sein könnte, die hier so bisher nur noch nicht akzeptiert wird.


fehrerdef

Das ist auf jeden Fall ein korrekter englischer Satz, aber die Stellung des "however", insbesondere in Kombination mit dem "this", hat er eine andere Bedeutung.

"To this question, however, there is no answer" bedeutet "Auf diese Frage jedoch gibt es keine Antwort" (man beachte die Betonung auf dem "diese". Nahegelegt wird, dass es auf andere Fragen wohl antworten gäbe, aber auf eben "diese" keine. "however" wird immer der Sache, die mit "jedoch" versehen wird, nachgestellt. In deinem Falle wäre dies "this question", gemeint ist hier aber eher "is".

Die deinem Satz ähnlichste Übersetzung des vorgegebenen Satzes wäre "To the question, there is, however, no answer".
Ob das akzeptiert würde, weiß ich nicht.


Esperanta13

Warum wird nicht akzeptiert: "But there is no answer to the question" (Kopie meiner Antwort). "Jedoch" kann auch mit "but" übersetzt werden:

https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/jedoch

Ich habe es als ebenfalls richtige Antwort zur Ergänzung gemeldet.


fehrerdef

Weil Negationen und Fragen auf Englisch in den meisten Fällen mit "to do" gebildet werden.


MaryJo353295

Ich hätte es so übersetzt: But there is no answer to the question. Wäre es nicht richtig.


Linda776069

But there is no answer to the question. Ist das falsch? Soll ausschliesslich however geübt werden? Bitte Hilfe.


Gabriele...70

Für mich klingt es okay... Hast du es denn schon gemeldet?


Tom552363

The question however has no answer. War richtig


icke021119

Ich habe auch"However, there is no answer to the question" geschrieben wird aber als falsch angezeigt. 28.02.2⁰21


SandyGaleToo

For the question however, there is no answer. This is a legitimate interpretation of the German statement, IMO. Or it should be - Auf diese Frage gibt es jedoch keine Antwort. / This question, however, does not have an answer.


fehrerdef

It is "an answer to a question", not "for a question".


SandyGaleToo

Thank you for your answer. However, I do not understand why it must be 'to'. If my memory is correct, the hints were (1 - for, 3 - to). Plus, I looked the word up on deepl.com and at leo.org, and both displayed several English prepositions, including the 'to' and 'for'. Maybe it is just a matter of context...

Thank you again for your help.


fehrerdef

It is not a good idea to base a translation on a translation of single words.
English and German use different words in different contexts, so it is always a good idea to learn complete phrases, and that's what can be found in good dictionaries, too.

In German, it is "eine Antwort auf eine Frage", in English it is "an answer to a question".
That does not mean that "auf" is a direct translation of "to". If you look up single words, "auf will probably yield "on" and "to" will yield "zu". Bith translations don't fit at all in the other language.


hiro934956

How about this: There is no answer to the question, however.


fehrerdef

Not so good. "however" usually has a very special position in the sentence:
"There is, however, no answer to the question".


hiro934956

Thanks for your comment. Well, I am of the opinion that however can come at the end, just to express incidentally or additionally the opposite of what was being said or mentioned. It could stand at the beginning, too.


P.S. I searched on the internet. I found just one example sentence, so far. https://sentence.yourdictionary.com/however

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.